Christina Hall

Christina Hall Headshot

Personality • Real Estate Investor • Interior Designer

Birth Name: Christina Meursinge Haack

Birth Date: July 9, 1983

Age: 40 years old

Birth Place: Anaheim, California

Christina El Moussa made a fortune in real estate investing that led to her gaining fame as a star in reality television. Born in Anaheim, California, she began working in real estate right after college. She and then-boyfriend Tarek El Moussa both operated in Orange County, but the duo was nearly wiped out financially during the economic downturn of 2008. They married in 2009 and began rebuilding their finances, using a real estate strategy called "flipping." Along with business partner Pete De Best, they would purchase homes at low prices, renovate them, and then resell them for profit. Their growing company soon expanded its operations beyond California into Arizona and Nevada.

On a whim, they decided to document their process on video and subsequently sent the tape to production companies. That resulted in an offer from HGTV for the series "Flip or Flop" (HGTV, 2013-). The show became a tremendous success and spawned a string of copycat programs that used the same basic format. Along with her husband, El Moussa also made appearances as a judge on the cable channel's "Brother vs. Brother" (HGTV, 2013-). Despite their success on cable television, the couple's marriage didn't survive and they were divorced in January 2018. Even so, they agreed to continue hosting "Flip or Flop" together. El Moussa then added another show, "Christina on the Coast" (HGTV, 2018-), that focused on her interior design business.

News aboutChristina Hall