Daniel Sunjata

Daniel Sunjata Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Daniel Sunjata Condon

Birth Date: December 30, 1971

Age: 52 years old

Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois

Over the course of his career, Tony-nominated actor Daniel Sunjata impressed audiences on Broadway in the controversial play "Take Me Out," about a gay baseball player, and on television as sexually charged firefighter Franco Rivera on the FX drama, "Rescue Me" (2004-11). He also tackled such challenging roles as the iconic writer Langston Hughes in the 2004 feature "Brother to Brother," and baseball legend Reggie Jackson in the 2007 miniseries "The Bronx is Burning" for ESPN.

Born in Evanston, IL on Dec. 30, 1971 to a biracial family, Sunjata was adopted by a white couple - who gave him the middle name Sunjata, after the African king who created the empire of Mali - and raised on the south side of Chicago. He took to sports while in high school, playing on two state championship teams before graduation. His undergraduate studies took him to Florida A&M, and after a brief flirtation with business administration, he focused on acting and earned his Master's degree in Fine Arts from the Tisch School of the Arts in New York.

Sunjata began making the rounds on stage in the late 1990s - most notably in a 1998 production of Shakespeare's "Twelfth Night" directed by Nicholas Hynter and starring Helen Hunt, Kyra Sedgwick, and Paul Rudd, which was performed at Lincoln Center and broadcast on PBS that same year. He followed this with a supporting role in the Showtime miniseries adaptation of Anne Rice's Southern racial drama, "Feast of All Saints" (2001), and a small but memorable role as a Louisiana sailor who gains - and then loses - Sarah Jessica Parker's affections during Fleet Week in the fifth season opener of "Sex and the City" (HBO, 1998-2004). Sunjata also enjoyed small recurring roles on "All My Children" (ABC, 1970- ) in 2001, and "Law and Order: Special Victims Unit" (1998- ) from 2000 through 2004.

In 2003, he earned a Tony nomination as well a World Theatre Award and Drama Desk nomination as a major league baseball player who incurs the confusion and rancor of his teammates by declaring himself openly gay in the Broadway play "Take Me Out." Sunjata's commanding performance attracted the attention of film and television - as well as People magazine, who named him one of its "50 Most Beautiful People of the year." By the following year, Sunjata was in high demand; not only was he co-starring on "Rescue Me" as the female-crazy (and trouble-plagued) Franco Rivera, but he also landed the attention-garnering role of poet Langston Hughes in "Brother to Brother" and a small part in Woody Allen's "Melinda and Melinda." Sunjata was also doubling his TV duties as a competitive music executive who clashes with Tom Cavanaugh (with whom he had appeared in an episode of "Ed" (NBC, 2000-04) on the short-lived "Love Monkey" (CBS, 2006).

Sunjata returned to the big screen in 2006 for the film version of "The Devil Wears Prada" as up-and-coming fashion designer James Holt, a minor character that did not appear in the original novel. The following year, he displayed both his physical prowess and acting skills as baseball superstar Reggie Jackson, whose supreme self-confidence places him at odds with his teammates on the 1977 Yankees and between hotheaded manager Billy Martin (John Turturro) and forceful team owner George Steinbrenner (Oliver Platt).

In his public life, Sunjata has openly embraced the 9/11 Truth Movement, which questioned the events leading up to and during the terrorist attacks in New York on September 11, 2001. He was witnessed at several publicity events wearing t-shirts bearing 9/11 related slogans.

Credits

High Potential

Actor
Detective Karadec
Series
2024

EchoesStream

Actor
Charlie Davenport
Series
2022
22%

Christmas... Again?!Stream

Actor
Mike
Movie
2021

The StandStream

Actor
Cobb
Series
2020
57%

Power Book II: GhostStream

Actor
Mecca
Series
2020

Prodigal SonStream

Guest Star
Quentin
Series
2019
58%

The Twilight ZoneStream

Guest Star
Series
2019
67%

ManifestStream

Guest Star
Danny
Series
2018

Small Town CrimeStream

Actor
Movie
2017
79%

NotoriousStream

Actor
Jake Gregorian
Series
2016
22%

Harry

Guest
Talk
2016

The ABC Fall Preview Special

Host
Show
2016

The Real

Guest
Talk
2013

GracelandStream

Actor
Paul Briggs
Series
2013
86%

Graceland: Extras

Actor
Show
2013

Live! With Kelly and Michael

Guest
Talk
2012

SmashStream

Guest
Series
2012
68%

SmashStream

Guest Star
Series
2012
68%

One for the Money

Actor
Ranger
Movie
2012

Gone

Actor
Powers
Movie
2012

Generation Um...

Actor
Charles
Movie
2012

LIVE with Kelly

Guest
Talk
2011

The Talk

Guest
Talk
2010

Access Hollywood Live

Guest
Show
2010

Patricia Cornwell's At Risk

Actor
Win Garano
Movie
2010

Patricia Cornwell's The Front

Actor
Win Garano
Movie
2010

Weakness

Actor
Alejandro
Movie
2010

Lie to MeStream

Guest Star
Andrew Jenkins
Series
2009

Ghosts of Girlfriends Past

Actor
Brad
Movie
2009

Loose Change 9/11: An American Coup

Narrator
Movie
2009

The Bronx Is Burning

Actor
Reggie Jackson
Show
2007

The Better Show

Guest
Show
2007

30 RockStream

Guest Star
Chris
Series
2006
78%

Rachael Ray ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2006

Love Monkey

Guest Star
Show
2006

The Devil Wears PradaStream

Actor
James Holt
Movie
2006
75%

Grey's AnatomyStream

Guest Star
Series
2005
84%

Rescue MeStream

Actor
Franco Rivera
Series
2004
89%

Noel

Actor
Marco
Movie
2004

Brother to Brother

Actor
Langston
Movie
2004

The Feast of All Saints

Actor
Show
2001

D.C.

Actor
Lewis Freeman
Show
2000

Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStream

Guest Star
Bomb Squad Officer
Series
1999
78%

Sex and the CityStream

Guest Star
Louis Leroy, USN
Series
1998
70%

Law & OrderStream

Guest Star
Series
1990

Great PerformancesStream

Actor
Franchise
1972

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutDaniel Sunjata