Elon Musk

Elon Musk Headshot

Entrepreneur • Inventor • Engineer • Businessman • Investor

Birth Name: Elon Reeve Musk

Birth Date: June 28, 1971

Age: 52 years old

Birth Place: Pretoria, South Africa

Spouses: Talulah Riley

Partners: Amber Heard, Grimes

Elon Musk is a South African-born American CEO and entrepreneur who either founded or co-founded some of the most innovative and widely respected companies to emerge in the American business landscape during the 21st Century.

Born and raised in Pretoria, South Africa, Musk showed an early affinity for computers and electronics. By the age of 12 he had managed to master the still relatively new science of computer programming, and had also developed his very own rudimentary version of a video game. Musk's talent for understanding technology was undeniable, which is why he studied physics and science when attending the University of Pennsylvania. He soon graduated with multiple undergrad degrees from the university, but rather than follow through with his postgrad education at Stanford, Musk quit the university's PhD program after a couple of days to follow his own otherworldly interests by starting his own company. In 1995 Musk and his brother Kimbal founded the web software company Zip2. The company was a success and when Musk and his brother sold it to Compaq in 1999, both became overnight millionaires. Musk could have easily went quietly into the night with his millions in cash, but instead he decided to continue pursuing his tech interests by co-founding the web payment company PayPal. The company quickly became a global phenomenon, and was eventually sold to eBay for over a billion dollars.

Musk left PayPal in 2002, but soon founded SpaceX, whose primary goal was to commercialize space travel, while also colonizing the planet Mars. In addition to SpaceX, the ever-tireless Musk also co-founded the electric car company Tesla Motors. The company had a bit of a rough start before catching on with the gas guzzling American consumer - a problem that was only worsened by the 2008 financial crisis. But the ever-determined Musk was dead set on building the company into a success. Thanks to Musk's determined leadership, Tesla Motors posted its first profit in 2013. When the company unveiled its Model 3 vehicle in late March of 2016, over 3,000 people signed up to reserve one, thus making Tesla's Model 3 one of the most successful product launches the world had ever seen.

That same year, Musk announced that SpaceX would be beginning a project to colonize Mars by 2024. In 2017, Musk sketched plans for his proposed HyperLoop, a high-speed form of mass transit that would make it possible to travel between New York and Washington DC in less than an hour. During this period, Musk became at least as well known for his personal life as his work, with well-publicized relationships witha ctress Amber Heard and singer Grimes.

In 2017, he appeared as himself on an episode of the comedy "Young Sheldon" (CBS 2017- ), in an episode that implied that Musk had stolen the idea for the successful return of a SpaceX rocket stage to earth (which happened in 2016) from a notebook written by the pre-teen Sheldon Cooper.

Credits

CNBC Special Presentation: Elon Musk With David Faber

Guest
Show
2023

Elon Musk: Interview with the BBC

Guest
Show
2023

Elon Musk talks to the BBC

Self
Show
2023

Tech-Titanen

Self
Show
2023

After Work

Self
Movie
2023

Return to SpaceStream

Self
Movie
2022

The Interview

Guest
Show
2021

Billion Dollar Space Race: Bezos vs Musk vs Branson

Actor
Show
2021

Tech Billionaires: Elon Musk

Self
Show
2021

Elon Musk: Aiming for the Stars

Self
Show
2021

Do You Trust This Computer

Actor
Show
2020

AxiosStream

Guest
News
2018

Project Impossible

Actor
Show
2017

Next in Space

Self
Show
2016

Wide Open Throttle

Self
Show
2016

Mars Is Ours

Actor
Show
2016

Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World

Self
Movie
2016

Before the FloodStream

Actor
Himself
Movie
2016
75%

Before the FloodStream

Self
Movie
2016
75%

The Late Show With Stephen ColbertStream

Guest
Talk
2015

Racing Extinction

Self
Movie
2015

The Mixtape by SoulPancake

Guest
Show
2014

The Rider and The Storm

Executive Producer
Movie
2013

Machete KillsStream

Self
Movie
2013
29%

Supercars

Self
Show
2012

CBS This Morning: Saturday

Guest
Show
2012

CBS This Morning

Guest
Show
2012

Dumbstruck

Executive Producer
Movie
2010

Kevin Pollak's Chat Show

Guest
Show
2009

Late Night With Jimmy Fallon

Guest
Talk
2009

Revolutionaries

Guest
Show
2008

The Big Bang TheoryStream

Guest Star
Elon Musk
Series
2007
81%

The Colbert Report

Guest
Talk
2005

Thank You for SmokingStream

Executive Producer
Movie
2005
86%

Real Time With Bill MaherStream

Self
Talk
2003

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

The Daily Show With Jon StewartStream

Guest
Talk
1999

The SimpsonsStream

Guest Voice
Elon Musk
Series
1989
85%

CBS News Sunday MorningStream

Guest
News
1979

Saturday Night LiveStream

Host
Series
1975

60 MinutesStream

Guest
News
1968

News aboutElon Musk