Sadie Sink

Sadie Sink Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Sadie Elizabeth Sink

Birth Date: April 16, 2002

Age: 22 years old

Birth Place: Houston, Texas

American actor Sadie Sink started her career on the Broadway stage. Born on April 16, 2002, Sink was a star by the time she was ten years old, landing the title role in a highly successful Broadway production of "Annie." She soon crossed over into television, appearing on such programs as "The Americans" (FX, 2013-), "Blue Bloods" (CBS, 2010-), and "American Odyssey" (NBC, 2015), before returning to the stage in a production of "The Audience."

From there, Sink guested on the acclaimed sitcom "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt" (Netflix, 2015-), and made her feature film debut alongside Liev Schreiber in the biographical sports drama "Chuck" (2016). 2017 proved to be Sink's biggest year yet, when she was cast as a mysterious new character on the second season of the popular 80s sci-fi homage "Stranger Things" (Netflix, 2016-), as well as landing a supporting role alongside Brie Larson and Woody Harrelson in the domestic drama "The Glass Castle" (2017).

News aboutSadie Sink

Nathalie Emmanuel Sofia Vergara

‘Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo’ Dream Cast: Sofia Vergara, Sadie Sink & More

The cast of 'Stranger Things' Season 4

‘Stranger Things’ Season 5: Everything We Know So Far

Finn Wolfhard and Noah Schnapp in 'Stranger Things' Season 4

‘Stranger Things’ Star Says They Should Kill Off More Characters — Our Picks for Who Should Go

The cast of 'Stranger Things' Season 4

‘Stranger Things’ Begins Production on Fifth & Final Season at Netflix (PHOTO)

Sadie Sink appears on NBC's Today

‘Stranger Things’: Will Max Be in Season 5? Sadie Sink Opens Up About Her Future

Stranger Things, Season 4 - Maya Hawke and Joe Keery

‘Stranger Things’: Watch the Cast Get Silly in Season 4 Blooper Reel (VIDEO)

Stills from

Can’t Wait for Halloween? Stream These 9 Horror Movies Now

Stranger things Season 4 Millie Bobby Brown

‘Stranger Things’: 5 Must-See Behind-the-Scenes Moments (VIDEO)

Emmy snubbed series This Is Us, Yellowstone, Stranger Things

Emmys Snubs & Surprises: ‘This Is Us,’ ‘Yellowstone,’ Sadie Sink & More

Joe Keery, Natalia Dyer, Maya Hawke in Stranger Things 4
Spoiler Alert

‘Stranger Things’: Eleven Takes On Vecna in Deadly Showdown (RECAP)

Millie Bobby Brown and Matthew Modine in Stranger Things 4
Spoiler Alert

‘Stranger Things’: Eleven Learns the Truth About Papa (RECAP)

‘Stranger Things’ Ships, Ranked From Least to Most Likely to Happen

Stranger Things Season 4 Volume 2 Photos

‘Stranger Things’ 4: Volume 2 First Look Teases Epic Finale (PHOTOS)

Stranger Things 4 Volume 2 Millie Bobby Brown

‘Stranger Things’ 4: Vecna Is Unleashed in Volume 2 First Look (VIDEO)

Stranger Things Season 4 Millie Bobby Brown, Finn Wolfhard
Spoiler Alert

‘Stranger Things’: 7 Questions We Need Answered in Volume 2

Stranger Things Season 4 Sadie Sink Running Up That Hill

‘Stranger Things’: ‘Running Up That Hill’ & More Iconic Music Moments From Series

Priah Ferguson, Gaten Matarazzo and Caleb McLaughlin in Stranger Things 4
Spoiler Alert

‘Stranger Things’: Vecna’s Identity Is Revealed in an Explosive Showdown (RECAP)

Joseph Quinn in Stranger Things 4
Spoiler Alert

‘Stranger Things’: The Hunt for Eddie Heats Up (RECAP)

Spoiler Alert

‘Stranger Things’: Eleven Returns Home to Confront Her Past (RECAP)

Sadie Sink as Max in Stranger Things 4
Spoiler Alert

‘Stranger Things’: Does Max Survive Her Trip to the Upside Down? (RECAP)

Millie Bobby Brown as Eleven in Stranger Things 4
Spoiler Alert

‘Stranger Things’: Hawkins Needs a Superhero (RECAP)

Millie Bobby Brown as Eleven in Stranger Things 4
Spoiler Alert

‘Stranger Things’ Season 4 Premiere: Eleven Is Stuck in a California Nightmare (RECAP)

Stranger Things Season 4, Volume 1
Review

Review: ‘Stranger Things 4’ Drags Despite Hair-Raising New Threat

Gaten Matarazzo and Sadie Sink in Stranger Things - Season 4
Preview

‘Stranger Things’ Star Sadie Sink Teases Max’s ‘Isolated’ Season 4 Storyline

Stranger Things Season 4 Millie Bobby Brown

‘Stranger Things’ 4: Netflix Shares First 8 Minutes, Reveals Episode Lengths (VIDEO)

‘Stranger Things’: See How the Cast Has Changed (PHOTOS)

Stranger Things Season 4 Finn Wolfhard, Millie Bobby Brown

‘Stranger Things’: Horrifying New Threats Emerge in Latest Season 4 Trailer (VIDEO)

Stranger Things Season 4 Netflix

‘Stranger Things’ Season 4: Old Friends & New Faces Unite for a Fresh Mystery (PHOTOS)

Creel House in Stranger Things 4

8 Questions We Have After Those ‘Stranger Things’ Season 4 Teasers

FEAR STREET Part 1: 1994
Opinion

This Halloween, Skip the Reboots and Watch ‘Fear Street’ Instead

Joe Keery Gaten Matarazzo Stranger Things Season 4

‘Stranger Things’ Teaser Introduces Season 4’s Creepy Creel House (VIDEO)

Stranger Things Season 4 Millie Bobby Brown

‘Stranger Things’ Teases Spooky Season 4 as Netflix Sets 2022 Premiere (VIDEO)

Fear Street Part 2: 1978 Trailer

Watch the New Trailer for Netflix’s ‘Fear Street Part 2: 1978’ (VIDEO)

Stranger Things Season 3 Millie Bobby Brown David Harbour

‘Stranger Things’ Returns to Season 4 Filming: See Cryptic New Sneak Peek (PHOTO)

Sadie Sink as Max in Stranger Things
Q&A

5 Questions With Sadie Sink Ahead of ‘Stranger Things’ Season 3

TopFive_StrangerThings

Shows You Should Be Watching Now #1: ‘Stranger Things’