Maya Hawke

Maya Hawke Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Maya Ray Thurman Hawke

Birth Date: July 8, 1998

Age: 26 years old

Birth Place: New York, New York

Parents: Ethan Hawke, Uma Thurman

Siblings: Levon Hawke

While her famous parents were often mentioned alongside her name in print, Maya Hawke nonetheless earned a place for herself in the film industry on her own merit. Born to actors Uma Thurman and Ethan Hawke in New York City in 1998, Hawke struggled with dyslexia during childhood, and enrolled in several elementary schools before finding one that could serve her needs.

Energetic and outgoing, she happily participated in school plays throughout her education, but as graduation neared, she hesitated before pursuing a career in what she called, "the family business." Ultimately however, Hawke decided that any undue pressures she might face as the child of successful parents would be worth the joy she felt in pursuing her craft.

She enrolled at Juilliard, but after just one year she landed her debut on-screen role, playing Jo in a BBC mini-series adaptation of "Little Women" (BBC, 2017) and was forced to drop out. With her career off and running somewhat sooner than she had expected, she next appeared in the quirky independent thriller "Ladyworld" (2018).

Hawke's breakthrough role would come the following year, when she was cast as the new character Robin Buckley on season three of the hit series "Stranger Things" (Netflix, 2016- ). Playing the new addition to a well-established cast no doubt came loaded with high expectations, but Hawke's performance as Robin was praised by critics and fans alike.

Then later that same summer, she made a small but extremely memorable appearance in Quentin Tarantino's "Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood" (2019) playing a character involved with the infamous "Manson Family" depicted in the film, credited simply with the name Flower Child. With this valuable experience under her belt, Hawke next moved on to a role in Gia Coppola's drama "Mainstream" (2019).

News aboutMaya Hawke

Maya Hawke and Joe Keery on set of 'Stranger Things' Season 5

‘Stranger Things’ Season 5 Is Halfway Through Filming: First Look at Cast on Set of Final Season (VIDEO)

The cast of 'Stranger Things' Season 4

‘Stranger Things’ Season 5: Everything We Know So Far

The cast of 'Stranger Things' Season 4

‘Stranger Things’ Begins Production on Fifth & Final Season at Netflix (PHOTO)

Stranger Things, Season 4 - Maya Hawke and Joe Keery

‘Stranger Things’: Watch the Cast Get Silly in Season 4 Blooper Reel (VIDEO)

Joe Keery, Natalia Dyer, Maya Hawke in Stranger Things 4
Spoiler Alert

‘Stranger Things’: Eleven Takes On Vecna in Deadly Showdown (RECAP)

Stranger Things cast

Who’s Most Likely to Die in ‘Stranger Things’ Season 4 Volume 2, Ranked

‘Stranger Things’ Ships, Ranked From Least to Most Likely to Happen

Stranger Things Season 4 Volume 2 Photos

‘Stranger Things’ 4: Volume 2 First Look Teases Epic Finale (PHOTOS)

Stranger Things 4 Volume 2 Millie Bobby Brown

‘Stranger Things’ 4: Vecna Is Unleashed in Volume 2 First Look (VIDEO)

Stranger Things Season 4 Sadie Sink Running Up That Hill

‘Stranger Things’: ‘Running Up That Hill’ & More Iconic Music Moments From Series

Millie Bobby Brown as Eleven in Stranger Things 4
Spoiler Alert

‘Stranger Things’ Season 4 Premiere: Eleven Is Stuck in a California Nightmare (RECAP)

Stranger Things Season 4, Volume 1
Review

Review: ‘Stranger Things 4’ Drags Despite Hair-Raising New Threat

Stranger Things Season 4 Millie Bobby Brown

‘Stranger Things’ 4: Netflix Shares First 8 Minutes, Reveals Episode Lengths (VIDEO)

Stranger Things Season 4 Finn Wolfhard, Millie Bobby Brown

‘Stranger Things’: Horrifying New Threats Emerge in Latest Season 4 Trailer (VIDEO)

Stranger Things Season 4 Netflix

‘Stranger Things’ Season 4: Old Friends & New Faces Unite for a Fresh Mystery (PHOTOS)

Creel House in Stranger Things 4

8 Questions We Have After Those ‘Stranger Things’ Season 4 Teasers

FEAR STREET Part 1: 1994
Opinion

This Halloween, Skip the Reboots and Watch ‘Fear Street’ Instead

Joe Keery Gaten Matarazzo Stranger Things Season 4

‘Stranger Things’ Teaser Introduces Season 4’s Creepy Creel House (VIDEO)

Stranger Things Season 4 Millie Bobby Brown

‘Stranger Things’ Teases Spooky Season 4 as Netflix Sets 2022 Premiere (VIDEO)

Fear Street Part 2: 1978 Trailer

Watch the New Trailer for Netflix’s ‘Fear Street Part 2: 1978’ (VIDEO)

Stranger Things Eleven

The 7 Most Heartwarming Moments of ‘Stranger Things’ So Far

Stranger Things - Maya Hawke and Joe Keery serving ice cream

‘Stranger Things’ Season 3 Hints at Summer 2019 Release With New Teaser (VIDEO)

Little Women MASTERPIECE on PBS Sundays, May 13 and May 20, 2018 at the special time of 8pm Part One Sunday, May 13, 2018 at the special time of 8pm ET With their father away at war, the March sisters Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy come to terms with their new life alongside their mother, Marmee. The girls also make friends with Laurie, the new boy next door. Shown from left to right: Willa Fitzgerald as Meg, Annes Elwy as Beth and Maya Hawke as Jo For editorial use only. Courtesy of MASTERPIECE on PBS, BBC and Playground
Q&A

‘Masterpiece: Little Women’ Star Maya Hawke Talks Playing the Iconic Jo March

stranger-things-group

‘Stranger Things’ Takes Fans Behind the Scenes of Season 3 With Production Teaser (VIDEO)