Jessie T. Usher

Jessie T. Usher Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Jessie Usher

Birth Date: February 29, 1992

Age: 32 years old

Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland

Born February 29, 1992 in Maryland, Jessie T. Usher was the youngest of two children. His interest in acting was sparked at a young age when his sister, Jesstia, was hired to appear in a television commercial. He soon landed his first screen appearance as a background player in a feature film, which was followed by guest roles on TV series, including "Hannah Montana" (Disney Channel, 2006-11) and "The Mentalist" (CBS, 2008-15). Usher earned a minor role in Shawn Ku's drama "Beautiful Boy" (2010), shortly before landing his first work as a series regular with the Cartoon Network series "Level Up" (2012-13), an action-comedy about teenagers fighting video game villains in the real world.

The following year, Usher landed his true breakout project with "Survivor's Remorse" (STARZ 2014), a comedy-drama produced by and based in part on the life and career of Cleveland Cavaliers power forward LeBron James. The show was created by comedian and actor Mike O'Malley and featured Usher as a basketball star with a conflicted relationship to his roots in the projects. In early 2015, Usher was cast in a leading role in the high-profile science fiction blockbuster "Independence Day 2" (2016).

News aboutJessie T. Usher

'The Boys' Gift Guide

20 Supe-tastic Gifts for ‘The Boys’ Fan in Your Life

Antony Starr as Homelander in 'The Boys' Season 4
Spoiler Alert

‘The Boys’ Boss Breaks Down Homelander’s Homecoming, Sage’s Lobotomy & More

Karl Urban and Jeffrey Dean Morgan in 'The Boys' Season 4

‘The Boys’ Scores Early Season 5 Renewal at Prime Video

Antony Starr as Homelander in 'The Boys' Season 4

‘The Boys’ Season 4 Trailer Unveils ‘Gen V’ Crossover, Animal Supes & Political Unrest (VIDEO)

Claudia Doumit and Antony Starr in 'The Boys' Season 4

‘The Boys’ Season 4 Sets Summer Premiere as Homelander Teams With Victoria Neuman (PHOTO)

Antony Starr as Homelander in 'The Boys' Season 4

‘The Boys’: Homelander Manipulates the Masses in First Season 4 Teaser (VIDEO)

Jaz Sinclair and Lizze Broadway in 'Gen V'

‘Gen V’ Welcomes Viewers to Godolkin University in Bloody Trailer (VIDEO)

Jaz Sinclair in 'Gen V'

‘Gen V’ Trailer Teases Bloody Good Time for Supe Students at Godolkin University (VIDEO)

Jaz Sinclair in 'Gen V'

‘The Boys’ Spinoff ‘Gen V’ Sets Premiere Date as Prime Video Unveils Official Poster (PHOTO)

Colby Minifie, Jessie T. Usher, and P.J. Byrne for 'The Boys'

‘Gen V’: All ‘The Boys’ Stars Who Will Appear in the Spinoff

Gen V logo

‘Gen V’ Teaser Promises a Bloody-Good College-Set ‘The Boys’ Spinoff (VIDEO)

The Boys - Season 3 Bloopers - Jensen Ackles

‘The Boys’ Blooper Reel: See the Stars Get Silly on the Set of Season 3 (VIDEO)

Jessie T. Usher as Davon in Tales of the Walking Dead
Spoiler Alert

‘Tales of TWD’ Recap: Jessie T. Usher’s Devon Has Mixed Up, Murderous Memories

Jessie T. Usher in The Boys - Season 3
Spoiler Alert

‘The Boys’: Jessie T. Usher Says Things Will ‘Get Messy’ in Season 4

Jack Quaid and Jensen Ackles in The Boys - Season 3, Episode 7
Spoiler Alert

Chaos Reigns & Heads Explode in ‘The Boys’ Season 3 Finale (RECAP)

‘The Boys’: Chace Crawford, Claudia Doumit & Jessie T. Usher on Their Bad Deeds (VIDEO)

The Boys Season 3, Paul Reiser as The Legend
Spoiler Alert

‘The Boys’: A Lot Happens in ‘The Last Time to Look on This World of Lies’ (RECAP)

Jensen Ackles in The Boys - Season 3
Spoiler Alert

‘The Boys’ Turns Back the Clock to Introduce Soldier Boy (RECAP)

Karl Urban in The Boys - Season 2

‘The Boys’: Everything You Need to Remember Before Season 3

Jensen Ackles as Soldier Boy in The Boys - Season 3

‘The Boys’ Season 3 Trailer: Could Soldier Boy Be Butcher’s Secret Weapon? (VIDEO)

The Boys Season 3

‘The Boys’: 5 Questions Raised by the First Season 3 Teaser

The Boys Season 3 trailer Jensen Ackles

‘The Boys’: Soldier Boy Arrives & Billy Butcher Transforms in Season 3 Teaser (VIDEO)

The Boys Season 3 Billy Butcher Karl Urban

‘The Boys’: Billy Butcher Takes the Spotlight in Season 3 First Look (PHOTO)

Olivia Munn, Jessie T. Usher

‘Tales of the Walking Dead’ Adds Olivia Munn, Jessie T. Usher & More to Cast

The Boys Karl Urban as Billy Butcher
Preview

Where ‘The Boys’ Left Off, and the ‘Meditation on Toxic Masculinity’ Coming in Season 3

'The Boys,' Amazon Prime Video, Tomer Capon, Karen Fukuhara, Karl Urban, Laz Alonso, Jack Quaid

‘The Boys’ Season 3 Wraps Production – See the Cast’s Reactions

The Boys - Jessie T. Usher
Exclusive

‘The Boys’: Jessie T. Usher’s A-Train Spits Rhymes in ‘Faster’ (VIDEO)

The Boys Season 2 finale
Spoiler Alert

7 Questions We Need Answered in ‘The Boys’ Season 3

the boys questions
Spoiler Alert

7 Questions We Need Answered in ‘The Boys’ Season 2 (PHOTOS)