Jamie Campbell Bower

Jamie Campbell Bower Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: James Campbell M Bower

Birth Date: November 22, 1988

Age: 35 years old

Birth Place: London, England, UK

Although he's best known for his role as a lovestruck sailor in the gory musical "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street," British actor Jamie Campbell Bower has also enjoyed a successful TV career. A classically trained actor and stage performer, Bower's career started off with a bang when he landed the major role of Anthony Hope in Tim Burton's lauded adaptation of "Sweeney Todd...." His confident performance as Hope, a young sailor who unwittingly falls in love with Todd's long-lost daughter, was quickly followed by several high-profile roles; he portrayed a stranded World War II pilot in the award-winning Dutch film "Winter in Wartime," and was cast as powerful vampire Caius in "The Twilight Saga: New Moon," the second installment in the Hollywood adaptation of author Stephanie Meyer's massively successful vampire romance novels.

In 2010 Bower landed the small but pivotal role of young wizard Gellert Grindelwald in the blockbuster fantasy film "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1," and later appeared as a young literary prodigy in the period thriller "Anonymous." In addition to his big-screen work, Bowers has also been cast in two major television roles; he portrayed curious villager 11-12 in the 2009 remake of the classic British spy series "The Prisoner" and starred as the idealistic King Arthur in the short-lived cable drama "Camelot."

Credits

Horizon: An American Saga - Chapter 1

Actor
Caleb Sykes
Movie
2024

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn

Actor
Show
2023

True Haunting

Actor
Ed Becker
Movie
2023

Mick & Margaret

Actor
Mick Jagger
Show
2019

Six Days of Sistine

Actor
Jean-Baptiste
Movie
2019

WillStream

Actor
Christopher Marlowe
Series
2017
56%

Thomas & Friends: Extraordinary Engines

Voice
Skiff
Show
2017

Urban MythsStream

Actor
Mick Jagger
Series
2017

Stranger ThingsStream

Actor
Peter Ballard
Series
2016
92%

Stranger Things

Actor
Peter Ballard
Show
2016

Thomas & Friends: Sodor's Legend of the Lost Treasure

Voice
Skiff
Movie
2015

Thomas & Friends: Sodor's Legend of the Lost Treasure

Voice
Movie
2015

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Mortal Instruments: City of BonesStream

Actor
Jace Wayland
Movie
2013
13%

Camelot: Extras

Actor
Show
2012

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2Stream

Actor
Caius
Movie
2012
49%

Camelot

Actor
Arthur
Show
2011

Anonymous

Actor
Young Earl of Oxford
Movie
2011

London Boulevard

Actor
White Boy
Movie
2010

The Prisoner

Actor
11-12
Show
2009

The Prisioner

Actor
Show
2009

The Twilight Saga: New MoonStream

Actor
Caius
Movie
2009
29%

The Dinner Party

Actor
Show
2008

Winter in Wartime

Actor
Jack
Movie
2008

The Better Show

Guest
Show
2007

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetStream

Actor
Anthony Hope
Movie
2007
86%

ET Canada

Guest
Show
2005

Thomas & Friends

Actor
Skiff
Show
1984

Thomas & Friends

Narrator
Skiff
Show
1984

News aboutJamie Campbell Bower