Glen Powell

Glen Powell Headshot

Actor • Writer • Producer

Birth Name: Glen Thomas Powell Jr.

Birth Date: October 21, 1988

Age: 35 years old

Birth Place: Austin, Texas

American actor Glen Powell earned his first film role while still a teenager with a small part in Robert Rodriguez's "Spy Kids 3: Game Over" (2003). A series of minor roles on both the big and small screen followed, including appearing with Luke Wilson in "The Wendell Baker Story" (2005) and in Denzel Washington's "The Great Debaters" (2007).

His television appearances during this time included guest roles on "Rizzoli & Isles" (TNT, 2010-16) and "Without a Trace" (CBS, 2002-09). He graduated to more sizable adult roles when he joined "NCIS" (CBS, 2003-) for a two-episode arc playing a Marine sergeant. He soon starred opposite Bill Paxton in the drama "Red Wing" (2013), moving him into the leading roles.

He gained a wider audience when he joined the all-star ensemble cast of Sylvester Stallone's "The Expendables 3" (2014). He began alternating small intimate features, such as the thriller "Wind Walkers" (2015), with big budget fare like "Ride Along 2" (2016), with Kevin Hart and Ice Cube. He caught the attention of TV fans when he starred as arrogant frat boy Chad Radwell in Ryan Murphy's "Scream Queens" (Fox, 2015-16).

Powell returned to his Texas roots to play a philosophical college baseball player in Richard Linklater's "Everybody Wants Some!" (2016). His hot streak continued with a small but memorable role as astronaut John Glenn in the Oscar-nominated "Hidden Figures" (2016). More prominent roles followed as he appeared with Henry Cavill in the military drama "Sand Castle" (2017) and starred in the indie dramedy "The Bad Guys" (2018).

He next joined the ensemble cast of Mike Newell's "The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society" (2018). After joining Zoey Duetch for the streaming romance film "Set It Up" (Netflix, 2018), Powell found himself sharing the air with a Hollywood legend. The actor took a role as a Naval pilot opposite Tom Cruise, Val Kilmer, and Miles Teller in the long-gestating "Top Gun" (1986) sequel, "Top Gun: Maverick" (2020).

Credits

Anyone But You - Special

Actor
Show
2024

The 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

Self
Show
2024

The Blue AngelsStream

Producer
Movie
2024
85%

Twisters

Actor
Tyler Owens
Movie
2024

Devotion: Extras

Actor
Show
2023

Anyone But YouStream

Actor
Ben
Movie
2023
53%

Hit ManStream

Actor
Gary Johnson
Movie
2023
97%

Hit ManStream

Producer
Movie
2023
97%

Hit ManStream

Screenwriter
Movie
2023
97%

Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous Hidden AdventureStream

Voice
Dave
Special
2022

The Jennifer Hudson ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2022

Top Gun: MaverickStream

Actor
Lt. Jake "Hangman" Seresin
Movie
2022
96%

Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age ChildhoodStream

Voice
Bostick
Movie
2022
91%

DevotionStream

Actor
Tom Hudner
Movie
2022
81%

DevotionStream

Executive Producer
Movie
2022
81%

CBS Mornings

Guest
News
2021

Becoming

Guest
Show
2021

Jurassic World: Camp CretaceousStream

Voice
Dave
Series
2020
92%

The Drew Barrymore ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2020

The Kelly Clarkson ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2019

Today With Hoda & Jenna

Guest
Show
2019

Scream Queens: terreur à l'hôpital

Actor
Chad Radwell
Show
2018

The Bad Guys

Actor
Whit
Movie
2018

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie SocietyStream

Actor
Mark Reynolds
Movie
2018
81%

Set It UpStream

Actor
Charlie
Movie
2018
92%

Access Live

Guest
Show
2017

Sand CastleStream

Actor
Sergeant Chutsky
Movie
2017
47%

Ride Along 2Stream

Actor
Troy
Movie
2016
14%

Everybody Wants Some!!

Actor
Finnegan
Movie
2016

Misconduct

Actor
Doug Fields
Movie
2016

Hidden FiguresStream

Actor
John Glenn
Movie
2016
93%

Scream QueensStream

Actor
Chad Radwell
Series
2015
77%

Scream QueensStream

Guest Star
Series
2015
77%

Scream Queens: Extras

Actor
Show
2015

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Guest
Talk
2015

Wind Walkers

Actor
Sonny Childe
Movie
2015

Variety Studio: Actors on Actors

Guest
Show
2014

The Rich Eisen Show

Guest
Show
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Expendables 3Stream

Actor
Thorn
Movie
2014
31%

Sex Ed

Actor
JT
Movie
2014

The Social

Guest
Show
2013

Red Wing

Actor
Francis Riley
Movie
2013

The Lying GameStream

Guest Star
Gavin Turner
Series
2011
83%

The Talk

Guest
Talk
2010

Access Hollywood Live

Guest
Show
2010

Rizzoli & IslesStream

Guest Star
Graham Randall
Series
2010

etalk

Guest
Show
2006

Jumping off Bridges

Actor
Movie
2006

ET Canada

Guest
Show
2005

NCISStream

Guest Star
Marine Sgt. Evan Westcott
Series
2003

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

CSI: MiamiStream

Guest Star
Series
2002

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

Access HollywoodStream

Guest
News
1996

Entertainment Tonight

Guest
News
1981

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutGlen Powell