Aya Cash

Aya Cash Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Aya Rachel Cash

Birth Date: July 13, 1982

Age: 41 years old

Birth Place: San Francisco, California

Born and raised in San Francisco, Aya Cash studied acting at the San Francisco school of the Arts and graduated from the Guthrie BFA Acting program at the University of Minnesota. After guest starring spots in "Law & Order" (NBC 1990-2010), "Law & Order: Criminal Intent (NBC 2001-2011), and "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (NBC 1999- ), she landed a lead role on the TV show "Traffic Light" (Fox 2011). Adapted from an Israeli show by "Wedding Crashers" writer Bob Fisher, the series was liked by critics, but never managed to find an audience and was canceled after one season.

After small roles in Mike Birbiglia's film "Sleepwalk With Me" (2012) and Martin Scorsese's "The Wolf of Wall Street" (2013), Cash landed on another short lived Fox series, "We Are Men" (Fox 2013) and had an arc on the Aaron Sorkin drama "The Newsroom" (HBO 2012-14). In 2014, Indiewire listed Cash as one of their "10 Comic Actresses Who Deserve A Big-Screen Leading Role." Cash obliged with a leading role, but not on the big screen. Instead, she played Gretchen, one of a pair of self-destructive individuals who hope to maintain their relationship at the center of the comedy "You're the Worst" (FX 2014-).

Credits

Welcome to FlatchStream

Actor
Cheryl
Series
2022
62%

We Broke Up

Actor
Lori
Movie
2021

The Drew Barrymore ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2020

Prime Rewind: Inside The BoysStream

Guest
Talk
2020

Scare Me

Actor
Fanny
Movie
2020

The BoysStream

Actor
Stormfront
Series
2019
93%

Fosse/VerdonStream

Actor
Joan Simon
Miniseries
2019
81%

Fosse/Verdon: Extras

Actor
Joan Simon
Show
2019

VICE Live

Guest
Show
2019

Explained

Narrator
Show
2018

Game Over, Man!

Actor
Cassie
Movie
2018

Brand New Old Love

Actor
Hannah Becker
Movie
2018

Social Animals

Actor
Movie
2018

Will & GraceStream

Guest Star
Olivia Walker
Series
2017
74%

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

Village People

Actor
Barbara
Movie
2017

Mary Goes Round

Actor
Mary
Movie
2017

EasyStream

Actor
Sherri
Series
2016
90%

Celebrity PageStream

Guest
News
2016

At Midnight With Chris HardwickStream

Guest
Game Show
2015

You're the WorstStream

Actor
Series
2014
95%

You're the Worst: Extras

Actor
Show
2014

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

Loitering With Intent

Actor
Jesse
Movie
2014

We Are MenStream

Guest Star
Claire
Series
2013
4%

The Happy House

Actor
Wendy
Movie
2013

The NewsroomStream

Guest Star
Shelly Wexler
Series
2012

A Gifted ManStream

Guest Star
Trish Sulloway
Series
2011
66%

Dish Nation

Guest
Talk
2011

Traffic Light

Actor
Show
2011

ConanStream

Guest
Talk
2010

Modern FamilyStream

Guest Star
Vanessa
Series
2009
85%

The Good WifeStream

Guest Star
Amber Audrey
Series
2009
93%

Off Jackson Avenue

Actor
Olga
Movie
2008

BrotherhoodStream

Guest Star
Martha Danners
Series
2006
79%

American DadStream

Guest Voice
Jody
Series
2005

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

Law & Order: Criminal IntentStream

Guest Star
Lori
Series
2001

Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStream

Guest Star
Katrina Lychkoff
Series
1999
78%

News aboutAya Cash

Himesh Patel attends HBO / HBO Max Emmy Nominees Reception

HBO Orders Comedy ‘The Franchise’ Starring Himesh Patel to Series

Best Lines of the Week (April 22-28): ‘Whole New Meaning to the British Invasion’

Aya Cash in Welcome to Flatch
Review

Review: ‘Welcome to Flatch’ Is Good for the Occasional Chuckle

Aya Cash, Krystal Smith, Sam Straley, Seann William Scott, Holmes, Taylor Ortega, Justin Linville in Welcome to Flatch

Fox Sets ‘Welcome to Flatch’ Premiere Date — Watch a New Trailer (VIDEO)

The Boys Season 2 Aya Cash Antony Starr

Critics Choice Super Awards 2021: The Full List of TV Winners

The Boys Season 2 Aya Cash Colby Minifie
Preview

‘The Boys’: Aya Cash & Colby Minifie on What’s Next for Vought’s Major Players (VIDEO)

Stormfront The Boys Season 2

Who Is Stormfront Really in ‘The Boys’ Season 2?

The Boys - Aya Cash and Antony Starr
Q&A

Antony Starr of ‘The Boys’ Previews Homelander’s Clash With Stormfront: ‘There Will Be Blood’

Antony Starr and Karl Urban The Boys

Homelander & Butcher Go Head-to-Head in ‘The Boys’ Season 2 Trailer (VIDEO)

The Boys Season 2

‘The Boys’ Are Back! Amazon Unveils Season 2 Premiere Date & Sneak Peek (PHOTO)

You're the Worst - Chris Geere as Jimmy Shive-Overly, Aya Cash as Gretchen Cutler
Spoiler Alert

‘You’re the Worst’ Stars and EP on What THAT Moment Means for Jimmy and Gretchen’s Relationship

Chris Geere as Jimmy, Aya Cash as Gretchen, Kether Donohue as Lindsay, Desmin Borges as Edgar in the 'Odysseus' episode of You're the Worst
Spoiler Alert

‘You’re the Worst’ Stars, Creator on Gretchen and Jimmy’s Fiery Reunion

You're the Worst - Kether Donohue as Lindsay, Desmin Borges as Edgar, Chris Geere as Jimmy, Aya Cash as Gretchen
Spoiler Alert

‘You’re the Worst’ Season 4 Premiere: Hookups, Mania and More

Aya Cash and Chris Geere of You're the Worst

‘You’re the Worst’ Season 4: Where Are Gretchen and Jimmy Post-Botched Proposal?

Charlie Day, Glenn Howerton, Kaitlin Olson, Danny DeVito, Rob McElhenney

12 TV Characters Who Make You Feel Good About Yourself

Aya Cash and Chris Geere of You're the Worst

‘You’re the Worst’ and ‘Better Things’ to Return in September

Aya Cash as Gretchen, Kether Donohue as Lindsay, Chris Geere as Jimmy, Desmin Borges as Edgar of You're The Worst

‘You’re the Worst’ Cast, Creator Share 6 Things to Expect in Season 3

You’re the Worst - Chris Geere as Jimmy, Aya Cash as Gretchen

‘You’re the Worst’ Renewed for Third Season on FXX