Regé-Jean Page

Regé-Jean Page Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Regererai Page

Birth Date: April 27, 1988

Age: 36 years old

Birth Place: London, England, UK

As he traveled throughout Africa, Europe, and the United States as a kid, Regé-Jean Page gravitated towards acting at a young age. Bearing dual citizenship in England and Zimbabwe, Page and his family wound up settling in London as he grew older, which allowed him to become enraptured in the theater. He studied at the National Youth Theatre as a child and that led him to professional acting jobs in his teens. He made his debut first in a short called "Troublemaker" (2004) before moving onto a guest role on the TV drama "Casualty" (BBC 1986- ) in 2005. He appeared in theatrical performances during the rest of his teens in the late '00s before attending the prestigious Drama Centre London, eventually graduating the school in 2013. That same year, he appeared on the shows "Fresh Meat" (Channel 4 2011- ) and "Waterloo Road" (BBC 2006-2015). In 2015, he co-starred in his first film, the Pierce Brosnan thriller "Survivor" (2015). Page played the role of Chicken George in the remake of "Roots" (History Channel 2016). Page was nominated for a Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series in 2021 for Netflix's "Bridgerton."

Credits

Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among ThievesStream

Actor
Xenk
Movie
2023
91%

Surviving Paradise: A Family TaleStream

Narrator
Movie
2022

The Gray ManStream

Actor
Carmichael
Movie
2022
44%

BridgertonStream

Actor
Simon Basset
Series
2020
82%

Cinderella: A Comic Relief Pantomime for Christmas

Actor
Prince Charming
Show
2020

Cinderella: A Comic Relief Pantomime for Christmas: Director's Cut

Actor
Prince Charming
Show
2020

Sylvie's Love

Actor
Chico
Movie
2020

Access Daily

Guest
Show
2019

For the PeopleStream

Actor
Leonard Knox
Series
2018
69%

For the People: Extras

Actor
Show
2018

Mortal EnginesStream

Actor
Captain Khora
Movie
2018
26%

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

Roots

Actor
Chicken George
Show
2016

The Merchant of Venice

Actor
Solanio
Movie
2016

The Late Show With Stephen ColbertStream

Guest
Talk
2015

Variety Studio: Actors on Actors

Guest
Show
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

CBS This Morning

Guest
Show
2012

Lorraine

Guest
Show
2010

The Graham Norton ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2007

The One Show

Guest
Show
2006

etalk

Guest
Show
2006

Cbeebies Bedtime Stories

Host
Show
2004

Access HollywoodStream

Guest
News
1996

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

Saturday Night LiveStream

Host
Series
1975

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutRegé-Jean Page

The best of 'Bridgerton's fashions featuring India Amarteifio, Simone Ashley, and Luke Thompson

‘Bridgerton’s Fashions: The Best Looks From the Series So Far

Simone Ashley, Jonathan Bailey, Corey Mylchreest, India Amarteifio, Luke Newton, and Nicola Coughlan for the 'Bridgerton' franchise

‘Bridgerton’: Ranking the Franchise’s Couples So Far

Rege-Jean Page and Phoebe Dynevor in 'Bridgerton' Season 1

‘Bridgerton’: Why We Still Love Netflix’s Costume Drama

Rege Jean Page and Glen Powell

‘Butch and Sundance’: Regé-Jean Page & Glen Powell to Lead Russo Bros Western

Regé-Jean Page (L) and Marvel 'Secret Invasion' title art (R)
Comic-Con

Oops! Disney Mistakenly Names Regé-Jean Page in MCU ‘Secret Invasion’ Cast at SDCC

Rege-Jean Page in Bridgerton

‘Bridgerton’: Regé-Jean Page Hasn’t Seen Season 2, Says Show Can Recast His Role

Bridgerton Season 1 Netflix

How ‘Bridgerton’ Season 2 Handles Simon’s Exit

Jonathan Bailey in season 1 of Bridgerton

‘Bridgerton’ Showrunner Reveals Season 2’s Scandalous Premiere Title

Bridgerton Season 1 Nicola Coughlan Penelope

What to Expect From ‘Bridgerton’ Seasons 3 and 4, According to the Books

Rege-Jean Page

Regé-Jean Page Addresses Reportedly Race-Related Casting Snub

Rege-Jean Page Netflix Bridgerton

The Truth Behind Regé-Jean Page’s ‘Bridgerton’ Exit Isn’t That Complicated

Rege-Jean Page Bridgerton Simon Basset Duke of Hastings

Regé-Jean Page Leaving ‘Bridgerton’: What It Means for Season 2, Plus Fans React

Saturday Night Live - Rege-Jean Page and Chloe Fineman spoofing Bridgerton

‘SNL’ Host Regé-Jean Page Gets World’s Worst Intimacy Coordinators in ‘Bridgerton’ Sketch (VIDEO)

Regé-Jean Page For the People Red Carpet Event

‘Bridgerton’s Regé-Jean Page Hosts ‘SNL’ — And Changes His Name? (VIDEO)

Rege-Jean Page Phoebe Dynevor Bridgerton Season 1 Simon Daphe

‘Bridgerton,’ ‘Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist’ & More TV Shows to Stream This Galentine’s Day

Bridgerton Season 1 Penelope Eloise

Shondaland’s ‘Bridgerton’ Is Netflix’s ‘Biggest Series Ever’ (VIDEO)

Bridgerton Season 1 Netflix

‘Bridgerton’ Projected to Be One of Netflix’s Top 5 Original Series Launches

Rege Jean Page Phoebe Dynevor Bridgerton Simon Daphne
Review

Roush Review: A Gossipy Good Time in ‘Bridgerton’

Bridgerton Family Netflix

‘Bridgerton’: Shonda Rhimes’ Period Drama Arrives on Netflix This Christmas (PHOTOS)

Roots-01

Roush Review: Honoring TV’s ‘Roots’ in a Remake