Amy Robach

Amy Robach Headshot

Journalist • Anchor

Birth Name: Amy Joanne Robach

Birth Date: February 6, 1973

Age: 51 years old

Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan

Spouses: Andrew Shue

Partners: T.J. Holmes

News correspondent and anchor Amy Robach started her career in Washington D.

C on Fox affiliate WTTG as a reporter and morning and noon anchor. During her time at the station, Robach covered the aftermath of 9/11 and the war with Iraq. She then moved to NBC's news and opinion outlet MSNBC, spending four years there as a weekend and daytime news anchor. In 2007, Robach began working as co-anchor on "Weekend Today" (NBC 1987-). During her years at NBC, Robach covered both the 2004 and 2008 elections and interviewed many political leaders, including President Barack Obama. In 2012 Robach left "Weekend Today" and started appearing as a news correspondent on rival show "Good Morning America" (ABC 1975-). On October 1, 2013, the first day of the annual breast cancer awareness program, Robach had a live on-air mammogram as part of the show's coverage of the disease. Although the mammogram was primarily intended as a way to raise awareness of the procedure for the audience, doctors found that Robach in fact had breast cancer, which was detected and treated much earlier than it otherwise would have been.

Credits

Queen Elizabeth II: A Royal Life - A Special Edition of 20/20

Correspondent
Show
2022

On the Red Carpet Live! Countdown to the Oscars

Host
Show
2022

Nick Cannon

Guest
Talk
2021

GMA3: What You Need to Know

Anchor
Show
2020

Pandemic: What You Need to Know

Anchor
Show
2020

The Year: 2019

Correspondent
Show
2019

The Year: 2018

Host
Show
2018

Truth and Lies: The Tonya Harding Story

Correspondent
Show
2018

The Year: 2017

Anchor
Show
2017

Special Report: Hurricane Harvey

Anchor
Show
2017

The Year: 2016

Anchor
Show
2016

ABC News Your Voice Your Vote - Election Night 2016

Correspondent
Show
2016

ConvictionStream

Guest Star
Herself
Series
2016
20%

Oscars Opening Ceremony: Live From the Red Carpet

Correspondent
Show
2016

Oscars Opening Ceremony: Live From the Red Carpet

Host
Show
2016

The Year: 2015

Correspondent
Show
2015

YoungerStream

Guest Star
Herself
Series
2015
97%

The Year: 2014

Correspondent
Show
2014

The Meredith Vieira Show

Guest
Talk
2014

Chasing LifeStream

Guest Star
Herself
Series
2014

ABC's The Lookout

Correspondent
Show
2013

GMA Live!

Anchor
Show
2012

ABC News Your Voice Your Vote 2012

Correspondent
Show
2012

All Access Nashville With Katie Couric

Correspondent
Show
2012

NashvilleStream

Guest Star
Series
2012
91%

Live! With Kelly and Michael

Guest
Talk
2012

Love at First Byte: The Secret Science of Online Dating

Correspondent
Show
2012

NBC's New Year's Eve With Carson Daly

Correspondent
Show
2010

NBC's New Year's Eve With Carson Daly

Correspondent
Show
2010

The Dr. Oz Show

Guest
Talk
2009

CastleStream

Guest Star
Series
2009
82%

The Doctors

Guest
Talk
2008

The Wendy Williams Show

Guest
Talk
2008

Rachael Ray ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2006

The ViewStream

Guest
Talk
1997

Access Hollywood

Guest
News
1996

Dateline NBCStream

Correspondent
Series
1992

Entertainment Tonight

Guest
News
1981

20/20Stream

Anchor
News
1978

20/20Stream

Correspondent
News
1978

Good Morning America

Anchor
News
1975

News aboutAmy Robach

T.J. Holmes and Amy Robach at iHeartRadio Jingle Ball

Amy Robach & T.J. Holmes Open Up About Their Marriage Plans

Amy Robach & TJ Holmes and Rob Marciano

Amy Robach & T.J. Holmes Chime In on Rob Marciano Firing: ‘We Know What It’s Like to Have Your Entire Life Upended’

T.J. Holmes and Amy Robach at iHeartRadio Jingle Ball

Are Amy Robach & T.J. Holmes Still Together? Ex-‘GMA3’ Pair Admit to Rough Patch on Podcast

Amy Robach and TJ Holmes podcast

Amy Robach & T.J. Holmes Open Up About Cheating Scandal on New Podcast

Amy Robach and T.J. Holmes

Amy Robach & T.J. Holmes Team Up Again for New Podcast After ABC Exit

Eva Pilgrim, DeMarco Morgan, Dr. Jennifer Ashton for 'GMA3'

‘GMA3’: Eva Pilgrim & DeMarco Morgan to Replace Amy Robach & T.J. Holmes

TJ Holmes, Kelly Ripa, and Amy Robach

Kelly Ripa Chimes In on T. J. Holmes & Amy Robach Scandal

GMA3 - T.J. Holmes and Amy Robach

Amy Robach & T.J. Holmes Officially Out at ABC News Following Reveal of ‘GMA3′ Anchors’ Affair

Amy Robach and TJ Holmes attend the 2022 ABC Disney Upfront

Will Amy Robach & T.J. Holmes’ Get Axed by ABC? Here’s What’s Happening

Amy Robach and T.J. Holmes for 'Good Morning America'

Amy Robach & T.J. Holmes Still With ‘GMA3,’ but ‘Unlikely’ to Return Following Relationship Investigation

T.J. Holmes and Amy Robach

Amy Robach & T.J. Holmes Won’t Return to ‘GMA’ Until After Investigation

GMA3 - T.J. Holmes and Amy Robach

‘GMA3’ Viewership Jumped 11 Percent After Amy Robach–TJ Holmes Reveal

Amy Robach and T.J. Holmes for 'Good Morning America'

ABC Bosses Examining Amy Robach & T.J. Holmes’ Relationship for Possible Policy Violations

Amy Robach and TJ Holmes

ABC Benches Amy Robach & T.J. Holmes Following Romance Disclosure

David Muir and Amy Robach of 20/20
Fall Preview

’20/20’s Amy Robach & David Muir on How Real Life Is ‘Stranger Than Fiction’