Len Cariou

Len Cariou Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Leonard Joseph Cariou

Birth Date: September 30, 1939

Age: 84 years old

Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

As a Tony Award-winning performer in the early part of his career, Canadian actor Len Cariou later made a successful transition to the screen to become a recognizable fixture in numerous series and made-for-television movies. Following his Broadway triumphs in "Applause" (1970) and "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (1979), Cariou crossed over to films and television with memorable appearances as a spy on "Murder, She Wrote" (CBS, 1984-1996) and as Walt Disney in "A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes: The Annette Funicello Story" (CBS, 1995). Despite his successful move over to the small screen, his Broadway star diminished throughout the 1980s and 1990s. But in 2002, Cariou hit his theatrical stride once again with a noted run in the embattled Broadway play, "Proof." Though the show itself was short-lived, Cariou enjoyed renewed career vigor and began turning in sharp performances on series television, while earning an Emmy Award nomination for his turn as Franklin D. Roosevelt in "Into the Storm" (BBC, 2008), proving that even in his seventies, he remained a vital performer.

Credits

Death WishStream

Actor
Ben
Movie
2018
18%

SpotlightStream

Actor
Cardinal Law
Movie
2015
97%

Blue Bloods: Extras

Actor
Show
2014

Operette sich wer kann

Actor
Frederick Egerman
Show
2014

Inside Foyle's War

Host
Show
2013

Den orolige mannen

Actor
Atkins
Movie
2013

PrisonersStream

Actor
Father Patrick Dunn
Movie
2013
81%

The Talk

Guest
Talk
2010

Blue BloodsStream

Actor
Henry Reagan
Series
2010

Into the Storm

Actor
Franklin D Roosevelt
Show
2009

Into the Storm

Actor
President Franklin D. Roosevelt
Movie
2009

The Onion Movie

Actor
Norm Archer
Movie
2008

Army WivesStream

Guest Star
Randall Meade
Series
2007

1408Stream

Actor
Father
Movie
2007
80%

BrotherhoodStream

Guest Star
Judd Fitzgerald
Series
2006
79%

Flags of Our FathersStream

Actor
Mr. Beech
Movie
2006
73%

Wallander

Actor
Atkins
Show
2005

Boynton Beach Club

Actor
Jack
Movie
2005

Sex Traffic

Actor
Show
2004

Secret WindowStream

Actor
Sheriff Dave Newsome
Movie
2004
45%

Sex Traffic

Actor
Magnus Herzoff
Movie
2004

Le Clan des Skulls III

Actor
Dean Lawton
Movie
2003

Hemingway vs. Callaghan

Actor
Movie
2003

About SchmidtStream

Actor
Ray Nichols
Movie
2002
85%

CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

Nuremberg

Actor
Francis Biddle
Show
2000

Thirteen DaysStream

Actor
Dean Acheson
Movie
2000
83%

The West WingStream

Guest Star
Pharmaceutical Executive
Series
1999
81%

Border Line

Actor
Jerry
Movie
1999

In the Company of Spies

Actor
The President
Movie
1999

The PracticeStream

Guest Star
Series
1997

Theater Talk

Guest
Show
1996

Swift Justice

Guest Star
Series
1996

A Brother's Promise: The Dan Jansen Story

Actor
Harry Jansen
Movie
1996

Executive DecisionStream

Actor
Secretary of Defense Charles White
Movie
1996
63%

The Summer of Ben Tyler

Actor
Spencer Maitland
Movie
1996

The Outer LimitsStream

Actor
Father Anton Jonascu
Series
1995

The Outer LimitsStream

Guest Star
Doc Wells
Series
1995

Star Trek: VoyagerStream

Guest Star
Adm. Janeway
Series
1995
76%

Derby

Actor
Henry Woods
Movie
1995

A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes: The Annette Funicello Story

Actor
Walt Disney
Movie
1995

Never Talk to Strangers

Actor
Henry Taylor
Movie
1995

Amor Accidental

Actor
Movie
1994

Testigo de Muerte

Actor
Movie
1994

Witness to the Execution

Actor
Jake Tyler
Movie
1994

Love on the Run

Actor
Noah Cross
Movie
1994

The Man in the Attic

Actor
Joseph Heldmann
Movie
1994

Getting In

Actor
Dr. Lionel Higgs/Dr. Ezekial Higgs
Movie
1994

Miracle on I-880

Actor
Buck Helm
Movie
1993

The Sea Wolf

Actor
Dr. Picard
Movie
1993

Class of '61

Actor
Dr. Leland Peyton
Movie
1993

Law & OrderStream

Guest Star
Series
1990

Lady in White

Actor
Phil Terragarossa
Movie
1988

Killer in the Mirror

Actor
Jason Howell
Movie
1986

The Ray Bradbury TheaterStream

Actor
Douglas
Series
1985

There Were Times, Dear

Actor
Bob Millard
Movie
1985

Surviving: A Family in Crisis

Actor
David Brogan
Movie
1985

Murder, She WroteStream

Guest Star
Michael Hagarty
Series
1984

Louisiana

Actor
Oswald
Show
1984

Louisiane

Actor
Oswald
Movie
1984

Madame X

Actor
John Abbott
Movie
1981

The Four SeasonsStream

Actor
Nick Callan
Movie
1981
76%

Lady Frances Simpson

Voice
Movie
1978

Drying Up the Streets

Actor
Larry
Movie
1978

Who'll Save Our Children?

Actor
Matt Laver
Movie
1978

A Little Night Music

Actor
Frederick Egerman
Movie
1977

One Man

Actor
Jason Brady
Movie
1977

News aboutLen Cariou