Lauren Ambrose

Lauren Ambrose Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Lauren Anne D'Ambruoso

Birth Date: February 20, 1978

Age: 46 years old

Birth Place: New Haven, Connecticut

Multi-talented, fiercely committed and independently minded, Lauren Ambrose made a considerable impression on television viewers during her run on the critically acclaimed comedy-drama, "Six Feet Under" (HBO, 2001-05). Once an aspiring opera singer, she began acting off-Broadway and on television prior to gaining notice with roles in features like "Can't Hardly Wait" (1998) and the cult-favorite "Psycho Beach Party" (2000). But it was her portrayal of the somber, artistically-inclined Claire Fisher on Alan Ball's edgy HBO series that soon won her accolades from industry insiders and fans alike. Ambrose honed her craft with theatre performances in the years that followed the show's finale, appearing with Geoffrey Rush and Susan Sarandon in a revival of Eugene Ionesco's "Exit the King" in 2009. Following a delightfully against type recurring role as an ethically bankrupt PR executive on the sci-fi miniseries "Torchwood: Miracle Day" (Starz, 2011), the actress stunned critics and audiences with her emotionally raw portrayal of a mother pushed to desperation in "Think of Me" (2011). Boasting an impressive and diverse list of credits for such a young career, Ambrose was poised to become one of Hollywood's most respected actresses.

Credits

Caddo Lake

Actor
Movie
2024

YellowjacketsStream

Actor
Vanessa
Series
2021
97%

GMA3: What You Need to Know

Guest
Show
2020

ServantStream

Actor
Dorothy
Series
2019
91%

Today 3rd Hour

Guest
Show
2018

Wrestling: WWE SmackDown!

Actor
Claire Fisher
Show
2017

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the PeopleStream

Actor
Kate Davis
Movie
2017
78%

The Interestings

Actor
Jules Jacobson
Show
2016

DigStream

Actor
Debbie
Series
2015
33%

The Meredith Vieira Show

Guest
Talk
2014

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

Deliverance Creek

Actor
Belle Gatlin Barlow
Movie
2014

Coma

Actor
Show
2012

Wanderlust

Actor
Almond
Movie
2012

Grassroots

Actor
Emily Bowen
Movie
2012

Sleepwalk With MeStream

Actor
Abby
Movie
2012
84%

Torchwood: Miracle Day

Actor
Jilly Kitzinger
Show
2011

Big Morning Buzz Live

Guest
Show
2011

Think of Me

Actor
Angela
Movie
2011

The Talk

Guest
Talk
2010

Where the Wild Things AreStream

Voice
KW
Movie
2009
73%

Loving Leah

Actor
Leah Lever
Movie
2009

Cold Souls

Actor
Stephanie
Movie
2009

A Dog Year

Actor
Emma
Movie
2009

Love and Other Impossible Pursuits

Actor
Mindy
Movie
2009

The Return of Jezebel James

Actor
Series
2008
13%

Starting Out in the Evening

Actor
Heather Wolfe
Movie
2007

Diggers

Actor
Zoey
Movie
2006

Robot ChickenStream

Guest Voice
Series
2005

Admissions

Actor
Evie Brighton
Movie
2004

Six Feet UnderStream

Actor
Claire Fisher
Series
2001
81%

Psycho Beach Party

Actor
Florence "Chicklet" Forrest
Movie
2000

Swimming

Actor
Frankie Wheeler
Movie
2000

Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStream

Guest Star
Vanessa Mayer
Series
1999
78%

Can't Hardly WaitStream

Actor
Denise Fleming
Movie
1998
40%

In & OutStream

Actor
Vicky
Movie
1997
73%

Theater Talk

Guest
Show
1996

The X-FilesStream

Guest Star
Agent Einstein
Series
1993
74%

Law & OrderStream

Guest Star
Series
1990

News aboutLauren Ambrose

Warren Kole on The Buzz on Yellowjackets
Spoiler Alert

The Buzz on ‘Yellowjackets’ Aftershow: Warren Kole on ‘Honorary Yellowjacket’ Jeff (VIDEO)

Tawny Cypress on The Buzz on Yellowjackets
Exclusive

The Buzz on ‘Yellowjackets’ Aftershow: Tawny Cypress Talks Taissa & Van’s Reunion (VIDEO)

'Yellowjackets' cast

‘Yellowjackets’: Who’s Alive, Who’s Dead & Who’s Missing in Present Day?

The Cast of 'Yellowjackets' Season 2
Preview

The Survival Drama With Bite: ‘Yellowjackets’ Stars Set the Table for Tasty Season 2

Lauren Ambrose in 'Yellowjackets'

‘Yellowjackets’ Season 2: Meet Lauren Ambrose’s Adult Van (PHOTOS)

Servant Season 4

‘Servant’ Final Season Gets Premiere Date on Apple TV+ — Watch First Teaser (VIDEO)

Lauren Ambrose, Liv Hewson as Teen Van in Yellowjackets

‘Yellowjackets’ Adds Lauren Ambrose as Adult Van in Season 2

Lauren Ambrose, Rupert Grint, Toby Kebbell in Servant
Exclusive

‘Servant’ Stars Lauren Ambrose, Toby Kebbell & Rupert Grint Tease a Thrilling Season 3 (VIDEO)

Lauren Ambrose as Dorothy with baby in Servant

‘Servant’ Season 3 Trailer: The Turners Face the Costs of Jericho’s Return (VIDEO)

Nell Tiger Free as Leanne in Servant Season 3

Apple TV+’s ‘Servant’ Releases First Season 3 Teaser & Sets Premiere Date (VIDEO)

Servant Featured Image

The 8 Most Disturbing ‘WTF’ Moments in ‘Servant’ So Far

Servant Season 2 Rupert Grint Toby Kebbell
Exclusive

‘Servant’s Julian Attempts a Sneaky Cover-Up in a Season 2 Sneak Peek (VIDEO)

Servent Nell Tiger Free Season 2

‘Servant’ Takes a Supernatural Turn in Full Season 2 Trailer (VIDEO)

Servant Season 2 Julian Dorothy Sean

‘Servant’ Season 2 Teaser Asks a Lot of Questions (VIDEO)

servant nell tiger free apple tv

M. Night Shyamalan’s ‘Servant’ Sets Season 2 Premiere Date at Apple TV+

Servant_Unit_Photo_10
Preview

‘Servant’s M. Night Shyamalan, Rupert Grint & More Preview the Apple TV+ Horror Drama

red_heads

TV’s Top 25 Redheads: From ‘Riverdale’’s KJ Apa to ‘Outlander’’s Sam Heughen

X-Files - David Duchovny line dancing

‘The X-Files’ Episode 5: Just How Real Was Mulder’s Magical ‘Trip’?

Lauren Ambrose in the 'Babylon' episode of The X-Files

‘X-Files’: Lauren Ambrose’s Agent Einstein Is ‘Scully on Steroids’

The X-Files - Gillian Anderson as Dana Scully and David Duchovny as Fox Mulder

‘The X-Files’: Mulder and Scully Are Back to Chase the Truth Out There

TV Tattle

‘The X-Files’ reboot adds Robbie Amell and Lauren Ambrose