Scott Grimes

Scott Grimes Headshot

Actor • Singer

Birth Name: Scott Christopher Grimes

Birth Date: July 9, 1971

Age: 52 years old

Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts

Spouses: Adrianne Palicki

Scott Grimes is one of the most recognizable voices of the early 21st century, though fans of cult horror films would probably also recognize his face. Born on July 9, 1971 in Lowell, MA, Grimes began acting at a young age, making his screen debut in 1984 alongside Mickey Rooney in the made-for-TV movie "It Came Upon the Midnight Clear" (1984), while also appearing in an episode of the rebooted "The Twilight Zone" (CBS, 1985-89). Soon after, he began his singing career, releasing his self-titled, Richard Carpenter-produced debut album through A&M Records in 1989. Grimes played Brad Brown in "Critters" (1986) and "Critters 2: The Main Course" (1988), endearing him eternally to horror hounds everywhere. He soon became quite a prolific TV actor, appearing on shows such as "Who's the Boss?" (ABC, 1984-1992), "Charles in Charge" (CBS/syndication, 1984-1990), "Star Trek: The Next Generation" (Syndication, 1987-1994), "21 Jump Street" (FOX, 1987-1991), "Party of Five" (FOX, 1994-2000), "Band of Brothers" (HBO, 2001), and "ER" (NBC, 1994-2009). On the big screen, he worked multiple times with Russell Crowe, in the films "Mystery, Alaska" (1999), "Robin Hood" (2010) and "Winter's Tale" (2014). Grimes also continued to make music, releasing the albums "Livin' on the Run" (2005) and "Drive" (2010). In 2005, Grimes got his biggest break yet, when he was hired to voice the geeky, virginal teen Steve Smith, son of square-jawed CIA agent Stan Smith, on Seth MacFarlane's animated sitcom "American Dad!" (FOX, 2005-14; TBS, 2014- ). From there, he and MacFarlane became regular collaborators, with Grimes doing voices on "Family Guy" (FOX, 1999-2003, 2005-), and appearing in the flesh as Gordon Malloy in MacFarlane's sci-fi parody "The Orville" (FOX, 2017- ).

Credits

TedStream

Actor
Matt Bennett
Series
2024
73%

Ted

Actor
Matt Bennett
Show
2024

Frog

Actor
Show
2023

The Orville: New Horizons

Actor
Lt. Gordon Malloy
Show
2022

The Orville: New Horizons

Executive Producer
Show
2022

The Orville: New HorizonsStream

Actor
Lieutenant Gordon Malloy
Series
2017
75%

The Lost Tree

Actor
Alan
Movie
2016

Pearly Gates

Actor
Richard Whiner
Movie
2015

Frères d'armes

Actor
T Sgt. Donald Malarkey
Show
2014

A Lesson in Romance

Actor
Mike Mills
Movie
2014

The Santa Con

Actor
John Guthrie
Movie
2014

SuitsStream

Guest Star
Thomas Walsh
Series
2011
91%

ShamelessStream

Guest Star
Dr. Zabel
Series
2010
82%

JustifiedStream

Actor
Seabass
Series
2010
97%

JustifiedStream

Guest Star
Series
2010
97%

Republic of DoyleStream

Guest Star
Series
2010

Robin HoodStream

Actor
Will Scarlet
Movie
2010
44%

NCIS: Los AngelesStream

Guest Star
Series
2009

Who's Your Monkey?

Actor
Mark
Movie
2007

DexterStream

Guest Star
Alex Tilden
Series
2006
71%

Criminal MindsStream

Guest Star
Series
2005

American DadStream

Voice
Steve Smith
Series
2005

DreamKeeper: Part 1

Actor
Show
2003

DreamKeeper: Part 2

Actor
Show
2003

DreamKeeper

Actor
Red Headed Stranger / Tehan
Show
2003

NCISStream

Guest Star
Detective Danny Price
Series
2003

Band of BrothersStream

Actor
T Sgt. Donald Malarkey
Miniseries
2001
97%

First Years

Guest Star
Show
2001

Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStream

Guest Star
Series
1999
78%

Family Guy

Guest Voice
Kevin Swanson
Show
1999

Family GuyStream

Guest Voice
Kevin Swanson
Series
1999

Mystery, Alaska

Actor
'Birdie' Burns
Movie
1999

Goode Behavior

Actor
Garth
Show
1996

ERStream

Actor
Dr. Archie Morris
Series
1994

ERStream

Guest Star
Dr. Archie Morris
Series
1994

Party of FiveStream

Actor
Will McCorkle
Series
1994

Party of FiveStream

Guest Star
Will McCorkle
Series
1994

Frogs!

Actor
Arlo Anderson
Movie
1992

WingsStream

Guest Star
Series
1990

El Reventón de los Zombies

Actor
Movie
1989

Jóvenes Diabólicos

Actor
Movie
1989

Night Life

Actor
Archie Melville
Movie
1989

Critters 2: The Main Course

Actor
Brad
Movie
1988

Matemos A Dobie Gilles

Actor
Movie
1988

Bring Me the Head of Dobie Gillis

Actor
George Gillis
Movie
1988

Star Trek: The Next GenerationStream

Guest Star
Eric
Series
1987
92%

Star Trek: The Next Generation 2.0

Guest Star
Show
1987

My Two Dads

Guest Star
Series
1987

21 Jump StreetStream

Guest Star
Christopher
Series
1987

Nothing Is Easy

Actor
Jack Randall
Show
1987

Pinochio and the Emperor of the Night

Voice
Movie
1987

Pinochio y el Emperador de la Noche

Voice
Movie
1987

Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night

Voice
Pinocchio
Movie
1987

Frog

Actor
Arlo Anderson
Movie
1987

Together We Stand

Actor
Jack Randall
Series
1986
17%

Extrañas Criaturas

Actor
Movie
1986

Critters

Actor
Brad Brown
Movie
1986

The Twilight Zone

Actor
Series
1985

Charles in ChargeStream

Guest Star
Gary Marlin
Series
1984

Super PasswordStream

Guest
Game Show
1984

Who's the Boss?Stream

Guest Star
Series
1984

It Came Upon the Midnight Clear

Actor
Robbie Westin
Movie
1984

The Night They Saved ChristmasStream

Actor
David
Movie
1984

Hotel

Guest Star
Soap
1983

News aboutScott Grimes