JD Pardo

JD Pardo Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Jorge Daniel Pardo

Birth Date: September 7, 1980

Age: 43 years old

Birth Place: Panorama City, California

Former model J.D. Pardo may have landed his early roles thanks to his chiseled good looks, but with his affecting portrayal of a transgender teen in Lifetime's telefilm "A Girl Like Me" (2006), he proved to be an actor worthy of closer consideration and a breakout star on the hit series "Revolution" (NBC, 2012-14).

Jorge Daniel Pardo was born on Sept. 7, 1980 in Panorama City, CA. He began his professional life as a teen model in campaigns for Tommy Hilfiger and Gucci. Pardo made his acting debut in a guest role on Aaron Spelling's "Titans" (NBC, 2000-01) but would hit his stride in 2004 with recurring roles on "American Dreams" (NBC, 2002-05) and the baseball drama "Clubhouse" (CBS, 2004-05).

After another recurring role as a surfer on "The O.C." (Fox, 2003-07), Pardo welcomed the challenge of playing the leading role of a transgender teen in the TV movie "A Girl Like Me" (Lifetime, 2006). His physically transformative performance brought Pardo a new level of exposure, leading to a regular role on Kevin Williamson's "Hidden Palms" (The CW, 2007), a supporting role in the miniseries "Drive" (Fox, 2007), and a small role in the feature film "The Burning Plain" (2008).

His growing recognition, however, could not have prepared him for his breakout year of 2012, which saw him playing the vampire Nahuel in the blockbuster "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2," as well as the duplicitous Nate Walker on J.J. Abrams' hit adventure series "Revolution."

By John Crye

Credits

HypnoticStream

Actor
Randy Nicks
Movie
2023
32%

The Terminal ListStream

Actor
Tony Liddel
Series
2022
40%

The ContractorStream

Actor
Eric
Movie
2022
44%

F9: The Fast SagaStream

Actor
Jack Toretto
Movie
2021
59%

Velozes & Furiosos 9 - Extra 1

Actor
Jack Toretto
Movie
2021

Velozes & Furiosos 9 - Extra 2

Actor
Jack Toretto
Movie
2021

Velozes & Furiosos 9 - Extra 3

Actor
Jack Toretto
Movie
2021

Mayans M.C.: Extras

Actor
Show
2018

Mayans M.C.Stream

Actor
Ezekiel "EZ" Reyes
Series
2018

Mayans M.C.Stream

Director
Series
2018

S.W.A.T.Stream

Guest Star
Carlos
Series
2017

Rush HourStream

Guest Star
Series
2016
27%

Blood & OilStream

Guest Star
Dr. Alex White
Series
2015
63%

The MessengersStream

Actor
Raul
Series
2015
47%

East Los HighStream

Actor
Jesús
Series
2013

Revolution: Extras

Actor
Show
2013

SnitchStream

Actor
Benicio
Movie
2013
58%

RevolutionStream

Actor
Jason Neville
Series
2012
67%

Human TargetStream

Guest Star
Series
2010
75%

The Burning Plain

Actor
Young Santiago
Movie
2008

Hidden PalmsStream

Guest Star
Series
2007
42%

Drive

Actor
Sean Salazar
Show
2007

Standoff

Guest Star
Series
2006
23%

A Girl Like Me: The Gwen Araujo Story

Actor
Gwen Araujo
Movie
2006

ET Canada

Guest
Show
2005

Supercross: The Movie

Actor
Chuy
Movie
2005

Clubhouse

Actor
Jose Marquez
Series
2004

CSI: NYStream

Guest Star
Bobby Renton
Series
2004

Veronica MarsStream

Guest Star
Series
2004
91%

The O.C.Stream

Guest Star
Series
2003
68%

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

American Dreams

Guest Star
Series
2002
85%

CSI: MiamiStream

Guest Star
Series
2002

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

My Wife and KidsStream

Guest Star
Series
2001

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

News aboutJD Pardo