Jay Harrington

Jay Harrington Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: James H. Harrington III

Birth Date: November 15, 1971

Age: 52 years old

Birth Place: Wellesley, Massachusetts

Jay Harrington has acted on both the stage and on film during his career. He was best known for his starring roles as the eponymous Ted in the satirical cult favorite "Better Off Ted" (ABC 2009-10) and in the single camera legal comedy "Benched" (USA 2014). Harrington was born on November 15, 1971 in the affluent suburb of Wellesley, Massachusetts. He studied theater at Syracuse University, pursuing acting after graduation. His first roles were bit parts in small TV shows in the late 1990s. His first lead film role was in the straight-to-video "Octopus" (2000), a marine horror movie. His big TV break came with a recurring part in "The Division" (Lifetime 2001-04), a crime drama about a group of female cops that also starred Jon Hamm for a time. After that, Harrington landed a large number of recurring and starring roles, though these rarely lasted for more than a year. In 2009 he landed the lead in "Better Off Ted," as the human resources director of a humorously soulless corporation. Though the show was critically acclaimed, its ratings were poor, and it was cancelled after two seasons. In 2014, he landed another leading TV role alongside Eliza Coupe in the legal comedy "Benched," the story of a prosperous attorney forced to become a public defender.

Credits

Access Daily With Mario & Kit

Guest
Show
2022

S.W.A.T.Stream

Actor
David "Deacon" Kay
Series
2017

S.W.A.T.Stream

Director
Series
2017

S.W.A.T.: Extras

Actor
Show
2017

Code BlackStream

Guest Star
Dr. Leo Fields
Series
2015

Jim Henson's Turkey HollowStream

Actor
Ron
Movie
2015

BenchedStream

Actor
Phil
Series
2014
69%

Benched: Extras

Actor
Show
2014

True Love

Actor
Sam
Movie
2012

American ReunionStream

Actor
Dr. Ron
Movie
2012
45%

SuitsStream

Guest Star
Mark Meadows
Series
2011
91%

Love Bites

Guest Star
Show
2011

A Monster in Paris

Voice
Emile
Movie
2011

The Love Guide

Actor
Al
Movie
2011

Hot in ClevelandStream

Actor
Alec
Series
2010

Hot in ClevelandStream

Guest Star
Alec
Series
2010

Better Off TedStream

Actor
Ted
Series
2009
89%

Private PracticeStream

Guest Star
Dr. Wyatt Lockhart
Series
2007

Burn NoticeStream

Guest Star
Erik Luna
Series
2007
88%

Emily's Reasons Why Not

Guest Star
Dr. Dan
Show
2006

Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy

Actor
Tyler Lucas
Movie
2006

Ghost WhispererStream

Guest Star
Series
2005

The Inside

Actor
Special Agent Paul Fattore
Show
2005

Partners

Actor
Dave Denali
Movie
2005

Desperate HousewivesStream

Guest Star
Dr. Ron McCready
Series
2004
72%

Summerland

Guest Star
Show
2004

Coupling

Actor
Steve Taylor
Show
2003

A.U.S.A.

Guest Star
Show
2003

Without a TraceStream

Guest Star
Series
2002

The ShieldStream

Guest Star
Tom Ross
Series
2002
90%

Octopus

Actor
Roy Turner
Movie
2000

A Little Inside

Actor
Ryan McGillian
Movie
1999

Catalina Trust

Actor
Marshall Pike
Movie
1999

Nash Bridges

Guest Star
Series
1996

Pacific BlueStream

Guest Star
Series
1996

Star Trek: VoyagerStream

Guest Star
Ravoc
Series
1995
76%

S.W.A.T.Stream

Actor
Series
1975

News aboutJay Harrington

Shemar Moore as Hondo in 'S.W.A.T.' Season 7 Finale
Exclusive

‘S.W.A.T.’ Finale: Retired Deacon Joins Hondo in Action-Packed Sneak Peek (VIDEO)

Jay Harrington as David 'Deacon' Kay in 'S.W.A.T.' Season 7 Episode 3 - 'Good for Nothing'
Spoiler Alert

‘S.W.A.T.’: Jay Harrington Will Be Back for Season 8 – Deacon Will Make Decision in Finale

Shemar Moore as Daniel
Q&A

‘S.W.A.T.’: Jay Harrington Promises ‘I’m Not Going Anywhere,’ Talks Directing Pilot Parallels

Jay Harrington as David 'Deacon' Kay in 'S.W.A.T.' - Season 7, Episode 10 - 'SNAFU'
Spoiler Alert

‘S.W.A.T.’: Deacon Shocks Hondo With Big Move — What’s Next?

Jay Harrington as David 'Deacon' Kay and Shemar Moore as Daniel 'Hondo' Harrelson in 'S.W.A.T.' Season 7 Episode 10 'SNAFU'
Exclusive

Alex Russell Returns to ‘S.W.A.T.’ as Director — Sneak Peek at Team in Action (VIDEO)

Shemar Moore as Daniel 'Hondo' Harrelson and Jay Harrington as David
Spoiler Alert

‘S.W.A.T.’: Deacon Makes Decision About Retiring — Why That Could Still Change

Jay Harrington as David 'Deacon' Kay, David Lim as Victor Tan — 'S.W.A.T.' Season 7 Episode 7

‘S.W.A.T.’: Is Luca Going to Die in Kenny Johnson’s Final Episode? (PHOTOS)

Malcolm Barrett as Lem, Jonathan Slavin as Phil, Andrea Anders as Linda, and Jay Harrington as Ted in 'Better Off Ted'

‘Better Off Ted’ Turns 15: Where’s the Cast Now?

Kenneth 'Kenny' Johnson as Dominique Luca — 'S.W.A.T.' Season 7 Episode 6
Spoiler Alert

Did ‘S.W.A.T.’ Just Set up Tragic Exit for Kenny Johnson’s Luca?

David Lim as Victor Tan, Jay Harrington as David “Deacon” Kay and Shemar Moore as Daniel “Hondo” Harrelson in S.W.A.T.
Exclusive

‘S.W.A.T.’: Shemar Moore & Cast Go Behind-the-Scenes of Filming in Thailand (VIDEO)

Shemar Moore as Daniel 'Hondo' Harrelson and Sean Maguire as Joe in SWAT

‘S.W.A.T.’ Heads to Thailand & Gets in Trouble in Season 6 Premiere (PHOTOS)

Fall Preview

‘S.W.A.T.’ Goes on Location in Mexico for the Clint Eastwood-Inspired Season 5 Premiere

Shemar Moore SWAT Season 4 Premiere Hondo
Fall Preview

‘S.W.A.T.’: A New Foe Set to Complicate Community & Police Relationships

SWAT - Season 3 behind the scenes of 'Ekitai Rashku' episode - David Lim, Jay Harrington, Shemar Moore
Exclusive

Go Behind the Scenes as ‘S.W.A.T.’ Takes Part in a Manhunt Across Tokyo (VIDEO)

Shemar Moore, Patrick St. Esprit, and Jay Harrington in S.W.A.T
Preview

‘S.W.A.T.’ Takes on a Robbery Crew With New Weapons

Shemar Moore as Daniel 'Hondo' Harrelson and Jay Harrington as David 'Deacon' Kay in SWAT - 'Hunted'
Exclusive

‘S.W.A.T.’ Star Jay Harrington on a Game-Changing Episode for Deacon & Hondo (VIDEO)