Awkwafina

Awkwafina Headshot

Actress • Rapper

Birth Name: Nora Lum

Birth Date: June 2, 1988

Age: 36 years old

Birth Place: New York, New York

Awkwafina, the stage name of Nora Lum, grew up with more classic influences. The first-generation Chinese-American studied classical and jazz music as a teenager. During this time, though, she began to start creating rap music as Awkwafina. It remained in the background, though, as she studied Mandarin for two years in China and then finished her college career at SUNY Albany studying journalism. Even after she graduated in 2011, her rap career was firmly in the background as she went down a career path consisting of editorial and public relations jobs.

She broke through in 2013, though, as Awkwafina became a more known commodity on YouTube. In early 2014, she released her first album Yellow Ranger. Later that year, she started acting, joining the cast of comedy series "Girl Code" (MTV 2013-15) in its third season. That helped open doors to more acting roles, and she appeared in Seth Rogen-starring comedy "Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising" (2016) and the indie film "Dude" (2016). She rounded out in 2016 with voice-over roles in "Storks" (2016) and "Regular Show" (Cartoon Network 2010-2017) before being cast in the female-starring "Ocean's Eleven" spin-off "Ocean's Eight" (2018), alongside Sandra Bullock, Rihanna, and Anne Hathaway.

Credits

A Real Bug's LifeStream

Narrator
Reality
2024

Kung Fu Panda 4Stream

Voice
Zhen
Movie
2024
72%

IF

Voice
Bubble
Movie
2024
50%

Once Upon a StudioStream

Voice
Sisu
Special
2023

Live with Kelly and MarkStream

Guest
Talk
2023

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2023

Self
Show
2023

The Little MermaidStream

Voice
Scuttle
Movie
2023
67%

RenfieldStream

Actor
Rebecca
Movie
2023
58%

MigrationStream

Voice
Chump
Movie
2023
72%

Quiz LadyStream

Actor
Anne Yum
Movie
2023
81%

Quiz LadyStream

Producer
Movie
2023
81%

Above Average PresentsStream

Guest
Series
2022

The Boys Presents: DiabolicalStream

Actor
Sky, Areola, Turd
Series
2022

The Boys Presents: DiabolicalStream

Writer
Series
2022

Hot Corn

Guest
Show
2022

The Bad GuysStream

Voice
Tarantula
Movie
2022
88%

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings: Extras

Actor
Show
2021

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten RingsStream

Actor
Katy
Movie
2021
92%

Raya and the Last DragonStream

Voice
Sisu
Movie
2021
93%

Breaking News in Yuba County

Actor
Mina
Movie
2021

Swan SongStream

Actor
Kate
Movie
2021
79%

2020 Code

Actor
Show
2020

The Drew Barrymore ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2020

GMA3: What You Need to Know

Guest
Show
2020

Call Your Mother

Actor
Show
2020

One World: Together at Home

Actor
Show
2020

Awkwafina Is Nora From QueensStream

Actor
Nora Lum
Series
2020

The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run

Voice
Otto
Movie
2020

Awkwafina Is Nora From Queens: Extras

Actor
Nora Lin
Show
2019

A Little Late With Lilly Singh

Guest
Talk
2019
82%

The Kelly Clarkson ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2019

The Dark Crystal: Age of ResistanceStream

Voice
The Collector
Series
2019
89%

Today With Hoda & Jenna

Guest
Show
2019

Weird CityStream

Actor
Series
2019

The Angry Birds Movie 2Stream

Voice
Courtney
Movie
2019
73%

Jumanji: The Next LevelStream

Actor
Ming
Movie
2019
71%

The FarewellStream

Actor
Billi
Movie
2019
97%

Between Two Ferns: The Movie

Self
Movie
2019

Paradise HillsStream

Actor
Yu
Movie
2019
67%

SAG Nominations

Host
Show
2018

Today 3rd Hour

Guest
Show
2018

2018 iHeartRadio Much Music Video Awards

Host
Show
2018

Ocean's 8Stream

Actor
Constance
Movie
2018
68%

Crazy Rich AsiansStream

Actor
Peik Lin Goh
Movie
2018
91%

Dude

Actor
Rebecca
Movie
2018

Access Live

Guest
Show
2017

Complex X Fuse

Guest
Show
2017

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

Problematic With Moshe Kasher

Guest
Show
2017

The Comedy Jam

Guest Star
Show
2017

Desus & MeroStream

Guest
Talk
2016

AnimalsStream

Guest Voice
Series
2016
84%

Storks

Voice
Quail
Movie
2016

Storks

Actor
Quail(voice)
Movie
2016

The Daily Show with Trevor NoahStream

Guest
Talk
2015

The Late Show With Stephen ColbertStream

Guest
Talk
2015

Girl Code Live

Host
Show
2015

Close Up With The Hollywood Reporter

Guest
Show
2015

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Guest
Talk
2015

Hot OnesStream

Guest
Reality
2015

Variety Studio: Actors on Actors

Guest
Show
2014

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Guest
Show
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

Off Camera with Sam Jones

Guest
Show
2014

Dish Nation

Guest
Talk
2011

The Project

Guest
Show
2009

Watch What Happens Live With Andy CohenStream

Guest
Talk
2009

Today With Kathie Lee & Hoda

Guest
Show
2007

etalk

Guest
Show
2006

Popcorn

Guest
Show
2005

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Guest
Talk
2003

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

Access HollywoodStream

Guest
News
1996

Extra

Guest
News
1994

The SimpsonsStream

Guest Voice
Carmen
Series
1989
85%

This Morning

Guest
Show
1988

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

Saturday Night LiveStream

Host
Series
1975

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutAwkwafina