Anthony Ramos

Anthony Ramos Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Anthony Ramos Martinez

Birth Date: November 1, 1991

Age: 32 years old

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York

Audiences instantly became familiar with actor Anthony Ramos when he joined the original cast of the massively popular musical "Hamilton." Though the surge in popularity that the show brought about was epic, Ramos had already been working hard and paying his dues in the world of musical theater when he won the part. Born in Brooklyn in 1991, Ramos' first love was baseball. Though he enjoyed singing in school ensembles, he had the highest batting average on his high school's baseball team, and planned to pursue the sport further until he landed a role in a school musical and discovered his new passion.

Ramos participated in some community theater before earning a scholarship to attend the American Musical and Dramatic Academy. After graduating in 2011, he appeared in several plays, including a New Jersey production of "Grease" and a nationally touring production of "Damn Yankees." He eventually won a role in Lin-Manuel Miranda's "In the Heights," which began a working relationship between the two. Ramos created the role of Laboy for himself in Miranda's 2014 short musical "21 Chump Street," and in 2015, was cast in the roles of John Laurens and Philip Hamilton in "Hamilton." The following year, Ramos made his feature film debut in the drama "White Girl" (2016).

Credits

Twisters

Actor
Javi
Movie
2024
82%

Transformers: Rise of the Beasts: Extras

Actor
Show
2023

Live with Kelly and MarkStream

Guest
Talk
2023

Transformers: Rise of the BeastsStream

Actor
Noah Diaz
Movie
2023
52%

Distant

Actor
Andy Ramirez
Movie
2023

Dumb MoneyStream

Actor
Marcus Barcia
Movie
2023
84%

Sherri

Guest
Talk
2022

The Bad GuysStream

Voice
Piranha
Movie
2022
88%

Trolls Holiday in HarmonyStream

Voice
Special
2021

CBS Mornings

Guest
News
2021

Anthony Ramos: Say Less

Music Performer
Show
2021

Anthony Ramos: Blessings

Music Performer
Show
2021

In the HeightsStream

Actor
Usnavi
Movie
2021
94%

Celebrity Game FaceStream

Guest
Game Show
2020

GMA3: What You Need to Know

Guest
Show
2020

Floored

Judge
Show
2020

Anthony Ramos: Stop

Music Performer
Show
2020

Trolls World TourStream

Voice
King Trollex
Movie
2020
71%

Honest Thief

Actor
Agent Hall
Movie
2020

HamiltonStream

Actor
John Laurens/Philip Hamilton
Movie
2020
98%

Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve With Ryan Seacrest 2020

Music Performer
Show
2019

The Read With Kid Fury and Crissle

Guest
Show
2019

The Kelly Clarkson ShowStream

Music Performer
Talk
2019

Today With Hoda & Jenna

Guest
Show
2019

Anthony Ramos: Dear Diary

Music Performer
Show
2019

Anthony Ramos: The Good & The Bad

Music Performer
Show
2019

Anthony Ramos: Mind Over Matter

Music Performer
Show
2019

Anthony Ramos: Relationship

Music Performer
Show
2019

Anthony Ramos: The Puerto Rico Episode of She's Gotta Have It

Music Performer
Show
2019

Godzilla: King of the MonstersStream

Actor
Staff Sergeant Martinez
Movie
2019
42%

The 41st Annual Kennedy Center Honors

Guest
Show
2018

The Road to Stardom: The Making of A Star Is Born

Actor
Show
2018

A Star is BornStream

Actor
Ramon
Movie
2018
90%

Monsters and MenStream

Actor
Manny
Movie
2018
83%

Summer Days, Summer NightsStream

Actor
Frankie
Movie
2018

She's Gotta Have ItStream

Actor
Mars Blackmon
Series
2017
78%

Will & GraceStream

Guest Star
Series
2017
74%

Hispanic Heritage Month

Music Performer
Show
2017

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

Elena of AvalorStream

Guest Voice
Tito
Series
2016

White Girl

Actor
Kilo
Movie
2016

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Guest
Talk
2015

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Music Performer
Talk
2015

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Social

Guest
Show
2013

Finding Your RootsStream

Guest
Reality
2012

Access Hollywood Live

Guest
Show
2010

In TreatmentStream

Actor
Eladio
Series
2008
90%

Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Making the TeamStream

Self
Reality
2006

The One Show

Guest
Show
2006

ET Canada

Guest
Show
2005

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Music Performer
Talk
2003

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStream

Guest Star
Juan
Series
1999
78%

Access Hollywood

Guest
News
1996

Entertainment Tonight

Guest
News
1981

CBS News Sunday Morning

Guest
News
1979

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

News aboutAnthony Ramos