Taron Egerton

Taron Egerton Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Taron David Egerton

Birth Date: November 10, 1989

Age: 34 years old

Birth Place: Birkenhead, Cheshire, England, UK

Born in Birkenhead, England, Taron Egerton got into drama at the age of 16, eventually attending the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art and finding success quickly thereafter. His first onscreen role came in a 2-episode arc on "Lewis" (ITV, 2006-2015), in 2013. The next year, Egerton found success as a series regular on "The Smoke" (Sky1, 2014), as well as the splashy lead role in the high-octane spy action movie "Kingsmen: The Secret Service" (2014). The same year he played a very different role, as a soldier in WWI and brother to Alicia Vikander's Vera Brittain, in "Testament of Youth" (2014) the film based on her memoir.

Egerton's next mainstream film was "Legend" (2015), when he was opposite Tom Hardy playing the legendary criminal Kray twins. Another lead role followed, this time playing the title role in "Eddie the Eagle" (2015) telling the underdog story of Great Britain's most famous ski jumper. Egerton took a detour and tested his singing voice in the animated film "Sing" (2016) before returning for another go at the spy game in "Kingsmen: The Golden Circle" (2016). He starred in was set to star in two films in 2018, the true crime story "Billionaire Boys Club" (2018) and "Robin Hood" (2018) in the title role. It was announced that he would play Elton John in "Rocketman," a fictional biography of the singer due to be released in 2019.

Credits

Carry On

Actor
Ethan Kopek
Movie
2024

TetrisStream

Actor
Henk Rogers
Movie
2023
81%

TetrisStream

Executive Producer
Movie
2023
81%

Black BirdStream

Actor
James Keene
Series
2022
98%

Black BirdStream

Executive Producer
Series
2022
98%

For Gunter's Eyes Only

Voice
Johnny
Movie
2022

Becoming

Guest
Show
2021

Sing 2Stream

Voice
Johnny
Movie
2021
72%

Sing 2 - sv.tal

Voice
Johnny
Movie
2021

The Dark Crystal: Age of ResistanceStream

Voice
Rian
Series
2019
89%

The Crystal Calls: Making The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance

Voice
Show
2019

Legenda

Actor
Show
2019

Rocketman

Actor
Elton John
Show
2019

Moominvalley

Actor
Moomintroll
Show
2019

Moominvalley

Voice
Moomintroll
Show
2019

Rocket Man!

Music Performer
Show
2019

Taron Egerton: Rocket Man

Music Performer
Show
2019

Elton John Feat. Taron Egerton: (I'm Gonna) Love Me Again

Music Performer
Show
2019

RocketmanStream

Actor
Elton John
Movie
2019
89%

Watership DownStream

Voice
El-Ahrairah
Miniseries
2018
74%

Böse Nächte

Actor
Edward mad Teddy Smith
Show
2018

Today 3rd Hour

Guest
Show
2018

Robin HoodStream

Actor
Robin Hood
Movie
2018
15%

Billionaire Boys Club

Actor
Dean Karny
Movie
2018

Robin Hood

Actor
Movie
2018

The Making Of: Kingsman: The Golden Circle

Self
Show
2017

Carpool Karaoke: The SeriesStream

Music Performer
Reality
2017

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

Kingsman: The Golden CircleStream

Actor
Gary "Eggsy" Unwin/Agent Galahad
Movie
2017
50%

Celebrity PageStream

Guest
News
2016

OMD Feat. Taron Egerton & Hugh Jackman: Thrill Me

Music Performer
Show
2016

Eddie the EagleStream

Actor
Eddie Edwards
Movie
2016
82%

SingStream

Voice
Johnny
Movie
2016
71%

The Late Show With Stephen ColbertStream

Guest
Talk
2015

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Guest
Talk
2015

Legend

Actor
Teddy Smith
Movie
2015

Variety Studio: Actors on Actors

Guest
Show
2014

Movie Mag

Actor
Show
2014

The Meredith Vieira Show

Guest
Talk
2014

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Smoke

Actor
Dennis
Show
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

Jamie and Jimmy's Friday Night Feast

Guest
Show
2014

Kingsman: The Secret ServiceStream

Actor
Gary "Eggsy" Unwin
Movie
2014
75%

Testament of YouthStream

Actor
Edward Brittain
Movie
2014
84%

The Social

Guest
Show
2013

Steve Harvey

Guest
Talk
2012

Estrellas en estilo

Guest
Show
2012

Kingsman: The Secret Service Revealed

Actor
Show
2012

Dish Nation

Guest
Talk
2011

ConanStream

Guest
Talk
2010

Watch What Happens Live With Andy CohenStream

Guest
Talk
2009

Inspector LewisStream

Actor
Liam Jay
Series
2008

The Graham Norton ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2007

The One Show

Guest
Show
2006

etalk

Guest
Show
2006

Entertainment Tonight Canada

Guest
Show
2005

ET Canada

Guest
Show
2005

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Guest
Talk
2003

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

The ViewStream

Guest
Talk
1997

Extra

Guest
News
1994

Entertainment Tonight

Guest
News
1981

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutTaron Egerton