Kevin Jonas

Kevin Jonas Headshot

Singer • Actor • Entrepreneur

Birth Name: Paul Kevin Jonas II

Birth Date: November 5, 1987

Age: 36 years old

Birth Place: Teaneck, New Jersey

Spouses: Danielle Jonas

Siblings: Joe Jonas, Nick Jonas, Franklin Jonas

Bands: Jonas Brothers

The eldest of the three Jonas Brothers, Kevin (born Paul Kevin) Jonas was one of the biggest teen-pop sensations of the 2000s. Kevin grew up with his brothers Joe and Nick in Little Falls, NJ, the sons of an Assembly of God minister and a sign-language teacher (a fourth brother, Frankie, was too young to join the group). Kevin was the first brother to pursue music, getting a guitar and writing songs at age 12. However brother Nick was the one who initially got a record deal; when Columbia wasn't satisfied with his demos they suggested the three brothers record as a group.

The first album It's About Time wasn't a huge hit, but a hookup with Disney changed everything. Their self-titled 2007 album was released on the Disney-associated Hollywood label, which heavily promoted the brothers with enough TV appearances to turn them into teen idols. The album replaced the debut's punk and R&B influences with a shiny bubblegum pop sound, and included a co-written song by Kevin, the ballad "Hello Beautiful". After guesting with Miley Cyrus on Hannah Montana and then starring in their own vehicles, Camp Rock and Jonas, the brothers' career was truly underway. The TV shows usually put Kevin in the Mike Nesmith role, as the older and more sensible (but still crushworthy) one. The next album A Little Bit Longer was a #1 Billboard debut, and the singles "Burnin' Up" and "Lovebug" gave writing credits to all three brothers.

By 2010 they were being handpicked by Paul McCartney to play "Drive My Car" at a White House ceremony honoring him. The brothers took a couple of separations during their hitmaking heyday, and during August 2012 the E! channel launched Married to Jonas, a reality show focused on Kevin and his wife Danielle. The show ran two seasons and wound up documenting the brothers' final world tour. Unspecified differences between the brother sprung up afterward, and in 2013 the three split up for good, abandoning an in-progress album called V. Following the brothers' split, Kevin made some more TV appearances, guesting on Celebrity ApprenticeThe Real Housewives of New Jersey. However he opted not to follow Joe and Nick in pursuing a solo music career. Instead he concentrated largely on raising his and his wife's two daughters, and launched an app-making studio. The first release in 2015 was Yood, a Yelp-type app that displayed restaurant options and ratings for different types of food in the user's area.

Credits

Impact X NightlineStream

Self
News
2022

Access Daily With Mario & Kit

Guest
Show
2022

Claim to FameStream

Host
Reality
2022

Jonas Brothers Family RoastStream

Executive Producer
Special
2021

Jonas Brothers Family RoastStream

Self
Special
2021

Olympic Dreams Featuring Jonas Brothers

Self
Special
2021

Cup of JoeStream

Guest
Reality
2020

Happiness Continues: A Jonas Brothers Concert Film

Self
Show
2020

Happiness Continues: A Jonas Brothers Concert Film

Music Performer
Movie
2020

The Kelly Clarkson ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2019

Chasing Happiness

Actor
Show
2019

Auf der Suche nach dem Glück

Actor
Movie
2019

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Host
Talk
2017

Celebrity Food Fight

Contestant
Show
2015

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Guest
Talk
2015

The Meredith Vieira Show

Guest
Talk
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

Married to JonasStream

Self
Reality
2012

Larry King NowStream

Guest
Talk
2012

LIVE with Kelly

Host
Show
2011

LIVE with Kelly

Host
Talk
2011

The Chew

Guest
Talk
2011

The VoiceStream

Guest
Reality
2011

Access Hollywood Live

Guest
Show
2010

Access Hollywood Live

Host
Show
2010

Jonas L.A.

Actor
Kevin Lucas
Show
2010

Minute to Win It

Guest
Show
2010

Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam

Actor
Jason
Movie
2010

Watch What Happens Live With Andy CohenStream

Guest
Talk
2009

Jonas

Actor
Kevin Lucas
Show
2009

Jonas Brothers: The 3D Concert Experience

Self
Movie
2009

Jonas Brothers: Living the Dream

Self
Show
2008

The Celebrity Apprentice

Contestant
Reality
2008

Camp RockStream

Actor
Jason Gray
Movie
2008
50%

Chelsea Lately

Actor
Talk
2007

The Better Show

Guest
Show
2007

Rachael Ray ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2006

etalk

Guest
Show
2006

Hannah MontanaStream

Self
Series
2006

ET Canada

Guest
Show
2005

Live With Regis and Kelly

Guest
Show
2001

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

Access Hollywood

Guest
News
1996

Entertainment Tonight

Guest
News
1981

20/20Stream

Guest
News
1978

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutKevin Jonas