James Marsters

James Marsters Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: James Wesley Marsters

Birth Date: August 20, 1962

Age: 61 years old

Birth Place: Greenville, California

James Wesley Marsters was born on Aug. 20, 1962 in Greenville, CA. Devoted to a career in performance Marsters enrolled in the Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts in 1980, moving to New York City to study at the Juilliard School two years later. Marsters dropped out of school in 1984, finding success as a stage actor in Chicago, IL and Seattle, WA over the years to follow. In 1992, Marsters made his television debut with two episodes of "Northern Exposure" (CBS 1990-95), though didn't work again until 1995, when he made another two-episode appearance on a lesser known program called "Medicine Ball" (Fox 1995). The fledgling actor endured yet another two-year hiatus before landing his big break: the role of Spike on the hit series "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (The WB/UPN 1997-2003) and, shortly afterward, its spin-off program "Angel" (The WB 1999-2004). During his tenure on the sister series, Marsters made his big screen debut as the male lead of the romantic dramedy "Chance" (2002), starring opposite the film's writer and director Amber Benson, and released his band Ghost of the Robot's first album, titled Mad Brilliant (2003). Following the cancelation of "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" and "Angel," Marsters explored work as a solo musician, making his debut with Civilized Man (2005). Meanwhile, found recurring roles on popular programs like "Smallville" (The WB/The CW 2001-2011), on which he played series hero Clark Kent's nemesis Brainiac, and "Without a Trace" (CBS 2002-09), as well as films like "P.S. I Love You" (2007) and "Dragonball: Evolution" (2009). Around the same time, Marsters also explored voice acting work with series like "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" (Cartoon Network 2008-2015) and "The Superhero Squad Show" (Cartoon Network 2009-2011). After a slew of additional smaller parts, Marsters created the original video game-centric web series "Vidiots" (2016-), which he directed, wrote, and starred on with Mark Devine. Next, Marsters landed the major role of Victor Stein on the comic book series "Runaways" (Hulu 2017-).

Credits

Curses!Stream

Voice
Larry
Series
2023

Abruptio

Voice
Les Hackel
Movie
2023

A Bread Factory, Part One

Actor
Jason
Movie
2018

A Bread Factory, Part Two

Actor
Jason
Movie
2018

Marvel's RunawaysStream

Actor
Victor Stein
Series
2017
84%

Vidiots

Actor
Show
2017

Vidiots

Writer
Show
2017

Celebrity PageStream

Guest
News
2016

New Life

Actor
William Morton
Movie
2016

Dragon Warriors

Actor
Lord Tensley
Movie
2015

Dudes & Dragons

Actor
Lord Tensley
Movie
2015

Why We (Heart) Vampires

Guest
Show
2013

Witches of East EndStream

Guest Star
Mason Tarkoff
Series
2013
65%

Metal Hurlant Chronicles

Actor
Brad Davis
Show
2012

Three Inches

Actor
Troy Hamilton
Show
2011

Three Inches

Actor
Troy Hamilton
Movie
2011

Hawaii Five-0Stream

Guest Star
Series
2010

Scooby-Doo: Mystery IncorporatedStream

Guest Voice
Dandy Highwayman
Series
2010

CapricaStream

Guest Star
Barnabas Greeley
Series
2010
81%

Moonshot

Actor
Buzz Aldrin
Show
2009

Lie to MeStream

Guest Star
Jay Pollack
Series
2009

Dragonball: EvolutionStream

Actor
Lord Piccolo
Movie
2009
15%

High Plains Invaders

Actor
Sam Danville
Movie
2009

The Capture of the Green River Killer

Actor
Show
2008

The Capture of the Green River Killer

Actor
Show
2008

P.S. I Love You

Actor
John
Movie
2007

Shadow Puppets

Actor
Jack
Movie
2007

Superman: Doomsday

Voice
Movie
2007

TorchwoodStream

Guest Star
John Hart
Series
2006
98%

SupernaturalStream

Guest Star
Series
2005
93%

NUMB3RSStream

Guest Star
Series
2005

Cool Money

Actor
Bobby Comfort
Movie
2005

The Mountain

Guest Star
Show
2004

Without a TraceStream

Guest Star
Series
2002

Chance

Actor
Simon
Movie
2002

SmallvilleStream

Guest Star
Brainiac 5
Series
2001
78%

Strange Frequency

Actor
Show
2001

AndromedaStream

Guest Star
Charlemagne Bolivar
Series
2000

Winding Roads

Actor
Billy Johnson
Movie
2000

AngelStream

Actor
Spike
Series
1999

AngelStream

Guest Star
Spike
Series
1999

Buffy the Vampire SlayerStream

Actor
Spike
Series
1997
85%

Buffy the Vampire SlayerStream

Guest Star
Spike
Series
1997
85%

Millennium

Guest Star
Series
1996

Moloney

Guest Star
Series
1996

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutJames Marsters