Billy Miller

Billy Miller Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: William John Miller II

Birth Date: September 17, 1979

Death Date: September 15, 2023

Birth Place: Tulsa, Oklahoma

Born on September 17, 1979, in Tulsa, Oklahoma, William John Miller II, better known as Billy Miller, was an American actor. Miller received a communications degree from the University of Texas in Austin, Texas, and was one of only twenty students in the film department's intensive Production Sequence. After graduating from college, Miller moved out to Los Angeles and he began working in the mail room of Industry Entertainment. His first break into acting came after he signed on with the Wilhelmina modeling agency. He appeared in six commercials. At the age of 24, Miller parted ways with his agency and management company and took a two-year hiatus from acting.

In 2006, Miller returned to acting, starring in an episode of "CSI: NY" (CBS). A year later, he landed the role of Richie Novak, on "All My Children" (ABC). In August 2012, it was announced that Miller would be appearing on The CW's "Ringer." On September 2, 2014, Frank Valentini announced on Twitter that Miller would be joining the cast of "General Hospital" as Jason Morgan. In March 2018, for his portrayal of Jason, Miller earned a nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor. In July 2019, Miller announced his exit from the soap. Billy Miller passed away in Austin, Texas, on September 15, 2023.

Credits

Bad Blood

Actor
Garret Church
Movie
2015

Major CrimesStream

Guest Star
Series
2012

Fatal HoneymoonStream

Actor
Gabe Watson
Movie
2012

RingerStream

Guest Star
Series
2011
49%

SuitsStream

Guest Star
Marcus
Series
2011
91%

The Talk

Guest
Talk
2010

JustifiedStream

Guest Star
Series
2010
97%

CastleStream

Guest Star
Series
2009
82%

CSI: NYStream

Guest Star
Will Graham
Series
2004

NCISStream

Guest Star
Ezra Moretti/Second Man
Series
2003

CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

The Young and the RestlessStream

Actor
Billy Abbott
Series
1973

All My ChildrenStream

Actor
Richie Novak
Soap
1970

All My Children Friday

Actor
Richie Novak
Show
1970

All My Children Monday

Actor
Show
1970

All My Children Thursday

Actor
Richie Novak
Show
1970

All My Children Today

Actor
Show
1970

All My Children Tuesday

Actor
Show
1970

All My Children Wednesday

Actor
Show
1970

All My Children Yesterday

Actor
Show
1970

General Hospital Today

Actor
Show
1963

General Hospital Yesterday

Actor
Show
1963

News aboutBilly Miller