Ben Barnes

Ben Barnes Headshot

Actor • Singer

Birth Name: Benjamin Thomas Barnes

Birth Date: August 20, 1981

Age: 42 years old

Birth Place: London, England, UK

English actor Ben Barnes first came to wider attention when he was cast as Prince Caspian, the titular hero of the 2008 sequel to "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" (2005), and the blizzard of publicity that preceded its early summer release virtually papered the globe with pictures of his face. The exposure catapulted the actor into worldwide attention, and generated more work in major motion pictures, including the third "Narnia" feature and an opportunity to romance Jessica Biel in a big-screen version of Noel Coward's "Easy Virtue" (2009).

Born Aug. 20, 1981 in London, England, Barnes made his theatrical debut at 15 as a member of the National Youth Music Theatre in "The Ballad of Solomon Peavy" and appeared in several other productions with the company until 2003. He graduated from Kingston University with a degree in Drama and English in 2004, and began making the rounds on British and American television. Among his credits during this period was "Split Decision" (2006), an unsold pilot about high school life that was shot in Canada for The CW Network. Barnes was also featured in a supporting role as the younger version of Nathaniel Parker's character in Matthew Vaughn's fantasy feature "Stardust" (2007), which was met with much derision by critics.

Barnes enjoyed a substantial career on the London stage in a variety of plays, which culminated in a turn as the manipulative Dakin in the 2006-07 production of the Tony Award-winning "History Boys." However, Barnes received an offer in 2007 from the producers of "The Chronicles of Narnia" to essay Prince Caspian in the 2008 sequel and two subsequent films based on the C.S. Lewis fantasy series. He subsequently departed the tour prior to the end of his contract, which generated some harsh criticism in the press from his employers at the National Theatre. Regardless, Barnes headed to New Zealand to begin filming "Prince Caspian" for director Andrew Adamson. As Caspian, the Narnian prince who summons the Pevensie children (the heroes of the "Narnia" series) to return to the mythical land to aid him in preventing an evil king from usurping his throne, Barnes was central to the film's massive advertising campaign, and his appearance resulted in a small army of devoted fan sites."

Caspian" wasn't Barnes' only film for 2008 - he was also top-billed as a Russian who falls in with bad company after arriving in London in "Bigga Than Ben." It was soon followed by another leading role, this time in Stephan Elliot's film version of the Noel Coward comedy "Easy Virtue." Barnes played a young Englishman who introduces his parents to the American girl (Jessica Biel) he has married on a whim in France. The year ended with Barnes returning to New Zealand to begin work on the third Narnia film, "The Voyage of the Dawn Treader," which was expected for a 2010 release.

Credits

The Critic

Actor
Stephen Wyley
Movie
2024

Cabinet of CuriositiesStream

Actor
Will
Series
2022
93%

Shadow and BoneStream

Actor
General Kirigan
Series
2021
84%

The Rocky Horror Show: Musical Livestream

Actor
Brad Majors
Show
2020

Gold DiggerStream

Actor
Benjamin Greene
Miniseries
2019
57%

Marvel's The PunisherStream

Actor
Billy Russo
Series
2017
65%

WestworldStream

Actor
Logan
Series
2016
80%

Westworld FREE

Actor
Logan
Show
2016

Celebrity PageStream

Guest
News
2016

Sons of LibertyStream

Actor
Sam Adams
Miniseries
2015
58%

By the Gun

Actor
Nick Tortano
Movie
2014

Jackie & Ryan

Actor
Ryan
Movie
2014

Seventh Son

Actor
Tom Ward
Movie
2014

The Big Wedding: Extras

Actor
Show
2013

The Big WeddingStream

Actor
Alejandro
Movie
2013
7%

Black MirrorStream

Actor
TV Mac
Series
2011
83%

Killing Bono

Actor
Neil McCormick
Movie
2011

The Chronicles Of Narnia 3

Actor
Caspian
Movie
2010

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn TreaderStream

Actor
King Caspian
Movie
2010
50%

Locked In

Actor
Josh
Movie
2010

Dorian GrayStream

Actor
Dorian Gray
Movie
2009
43%

The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince CaspianStream

Actor
Prince Caspian
Movie
2008
66%

Bigga Than Ben

Actor
Cobakka
Movie
2008

Easy Virtue

Actor
John Whittaker
Movie
2008

Lyons & Bailes Reel Talk

Guest
Show
2007

etalk

Guest
Show
2006

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

Entertainment Studios.com

Guest
Show
2000

Kickin' It: With Byron Allen

Guest
Show
1998

Entertainers: With Byron Allen

Guest
Show
1994

The Tonight Show With Jay Leno

Guest
Talk
1992

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

News aboutBen Barnes