Abby Phillip

Abby Phillip Headshot

Journalist • Anchor

Birth Name: Abigail Daniella Phillip

Birth Date: November 25, 1988

Age: 35 years old

Birth Place: Virginia

American journalist Abby Phillip was born on November 25, 1988, in Alexandria, Virginia. With a Bachelor of Arts degree in Government from Harvard University, her career began covering the Obama White House for POLITICO.

Abby's career path led her to ABC News as a digital reporter for politics, followed by a tenure at The Washington Post as a national political reporter, before joining CNN in 2017. At CNN, she initially covered the Trump administration and later ascended to senior political correspondent and anchor roles, notably moderating CNN's Democratic Presidential Debate in Iowa in January 2020 and anchoring special coverage of the 2020 election. Recognized for her contributions to journalism, Abby was named to the 2021 TIME100 Next list and received the National Urban League's Women of Power Award. In 2021, Phillip became the anchor for the weekend edition of "Inside Politics" (CNN, 2014- ). In 2023, she earned her own nightly show, "CNN NewsNight with Abby Phillip" (CNN, 2023- ).

Credits

The State of the Union Address and Republican Response: Continuing Coverage

Anchor
Show
2024

America's Choice 2024: Nevada Caucuses

Host
Show
2024

America's Choice 2024: New Hampshire Primary

Anchor
Show
2024

The Republican Presidential Debate: Post Debate Analysis

Anchor
Show
2023

Election Night in America

Anchor
Show
2023

CNN NewsNight With Abby Phillip

Host
Show
2023

AC360: Address to Congress Preview

Anchor
Show
2021

Presidential Address to Congress

Anchor
Show
2021

Presidential Address to Congress

Anchor
Show
2021

The 2nd Trump Impeachment Trial

Anchor
Show
2021

The 2nd Trump Impeachment Trial

Anchor
Show
2021

The 2nd Trump Impeachment Trial

Anchor
Show
2021

The 2nd Trump Impeachment Trial

Anchor
Show
2021

The 2nd Trump Impeachment Trial

Anchor
Show
2021

The 2nd Trump Impeachment Trial

Anchor
Show
2021

The 2nd Trump Impeachment Trial

Anchor
Show
2021

The 2nd Trump Impeachment Trial

Anchor
Show
2021

The 2nd Trump Impeachment Trial

Anchor
Show
2021

Inside Politics With Abby Phillip

Host
Show
2021

The Inauguration of Joe Biden

Actor
Show
2021

The Inauguration of Joe Biden

Anchor
Show
2021

The Inauguration of Joe Biden

Anchor
Show
2021

The Inauguration of Joe Biden

Anchor
Show
2021

Inaugural Concert

Anchor
Show
2021

The Inauguration of Joe Biden

Actor
Show
2021

The 2nd Trump Impeachment Vote

Actor
Show
2021

The Presidential Election: Congress Counts the Vote

Actor
Show
2021

Election Day in America: Georgia Senate Runoffs

Actor
Show
2021

The Electoral College Vote: CNN Special Coverage

Actor
Show
2020

The Electoral College Vote: CNN Special Coverage

Actor
Show
2020

The Electoral College Vote: CNN Special Coverage

Actor
Show
2020

The Electoral College Vote: CNN Special Coverage

Actor
Show
2020

The Electoral College Vote: CNN Special Coverage

Actor
Show
2020

The Electoral College Vote: CNN Special Coverage

Actor
Show
2020

The Electoral College Vote: CNN Special Coverage

Actor
Show
2020

The Electoral College Vote: CNN Special Coverage

Actor
Show
2020

The Electoral College Vote: CNN Special Coverage

Actor
Show
2020

Election Day in America

Host
Show
2020

Election Night in America

Host
Show
2020

Election Night in America

Actor
Show
2020

Election Night in America

Actor
Show
2020

Election Night in America

Anchor
Show
2020

Election Night in America

Anchor
Show
2020

Election Night in America

Correspondent
Show
2020

Election Night in America

Correspondent
Show
2020

On the Trail: Inside the 2020 Primaries

Actor
Show
2020

CNN Democratic Debate

Host
Show
2019

Debate Night in America

Anchor
Show
2016

State of the Union With Jake Tapper

Guest
Show
2014

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

Inside Politics

Guest
Show
2014

Inside Politics

Host
Show
2014

Washington Week

Guest
News
2012

CNN Special Report

Actor
News
1999

News aboutAbby Phillip