Creative Arts Emmys 2019: 'Game of Thrones,' 'Mrs. Maisel' & More Early Winners

TV Insider Staff
HBO; Amazon Prime Video

Just over a week before the 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards, the Television Academy started awarding its early winners at the Creative Arts Emmys ceremony, taking place Saturday and Sunday, September 14 and 15.

The early winners so far include The CW's Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, VH1's RuPaul's Drag Race, The Simpsons on Fox, Netflix's Queer Eye, NBC's Saturday Night Live, James Corden's Carpool Karaoke on CBS, and more.

Scroll down for the full list of early winners from Nights 1 and 2 so far.

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
Queer Eye — WINNER
Shark Tank
Tidying Up with Marie Kondo
Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Life Below Zero
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Somebody Feed Phil
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell — WINNER

14 Emmy Nominees You Can Stream on Netflix, Hulu & Prime Video (PHOTOS)See Also

14 Emmy Nominees You Can Stream on Netflix, Hulu & Prime Video (PHOTOS)

Check out these series before the awards ceremony on September 22.

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
RBG — WINNER, TIE
The Sentence — WINNER, TIE
Three Identical Strangers

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — WINNER

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
Surviving R. Kelly

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
30 for 30
American Masters
Chef’s Table
Hostile Planet
Our Planet — WINNER

13 Stars Who Earned Their First Emmy Nominations in 2019 (PHOTOS)See Also

13 Stars Who Earned Their First Emmy Nominations in 2019 (PHOTOS)

This year's Emmy noms were history-making, but they also marked the first Emmy love for dozens of well-known stars.

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley
Jane Fonda in Five Acts
Leaving Neverland — WINNER
Love, Gilda
Minding the Gap

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards
The 61st Grammy Awards
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and the Jeffersons — WINNER
The Oscars
RENT
72nd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool — WINNER
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Springsteen on Broadway
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Animated Program
Adventure Time
Big Mouth
Bob’s Burger’s
BoJack Horseman
The Simpsons — WINNER

8 History-Making 2019 Emmy Nominations (PHOTOS)See Also

8 History-Making 2019 Emmy Nominations (PHOTOS)

From 'Pose' to 'Game of Thrones,' the shows and stars that make this year's 2019 Emmys telecast a groundbreaking one.

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Love, Death, & Robots — WINNER
Robot Chicken
SpongeBob SquarePants
Steven Universe
Teen Titans Go!

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Creating Saturday Night Live — WINNER
Fosse/Verdon
Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)
RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Out of the Closet
RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Portrait of a Queen

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Billy on the Street
Carpool Karaoke: The Series — WINNER
Gay of Thrones
Honest Trailers
The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Hank Azaria, The Simpsons
Alex Borstein, Family Guy
Eric Jacobsen, When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special
Seth McFarlane, Family Guy — WINNER
Kevin Michael Richardson, F Is for Family

Outstanding Narrator
Sir David Attenborough, Our Planet — WINNER
Angela Bassett, The Flood
Charles Dance, Savage Kingdom
Anthony Mendez, Wonder of Mexico
Liev Schreiber, The Many Lives of Nick Buoniconti
Juliet Stevenson, Queens of Mystery

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
Born This Way
Queer Eye — WINNER
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Shark Tank
The Voice

Outstanding Choreography for Variety and Reality Programming
Luther Brown, So You Think You Can Dance
Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance
Melvin “Timtim” Rogador, World of Dance
Suresh Mukund, World of Dance
Karen Forcano and Ricardo Vega, World of Dance
Tessandra Chavez, World of Dance — WINNER

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Deadliest Catch
Life Below Zero — WINNER
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor

Critic's Notebook: New and Old Favorites in Emmy NominationsSee Also

Critic's Notebook: New and Old Favorites in Emmy Nominations

Plus, Matt Roush gives his knee-jerk predictions for winners in the major categories.

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Free Solo — WINNER
Our Planet

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming
Dancing with the Stars
Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
The Masked Singer
RuPaul’s Drag Race — WINNER
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin, Free Solo — WINNER
Chris Smith, FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
Dan Reed, Leaving Neverland
Julie Cohen and Betsy West, RBG
Tim Wardle, Three Identical Strangers

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney From Liverpool
Homecoming: A Film By Beyonce
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and the Jeffersons
The Oscars
Springsteen on Broadway — WINNER

Emmys 2019: Stars React to Their NominationsSee Also

Emmys 2019: Stars React to Their Nominations

Giancarlo Esposito, Michael Kelly, and more are speaking out about their nominations.

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Queer Eye — WINNER
RuPaul’s Drag Race 
Shark Tank

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Dancing with the Stars
RuPaul’s Drag Race — WINNER
Saturday Night Live
The Voice
World of Dance

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
James Corden, The World’s Best
Ellen Degeneres, Ellen’s Game of Games
Marie Kondo, Tidying Up with Marie Kondo
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race — WINNER

Outstanding Interactive Program
Conan
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
NASA And SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch
 — WINNER
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Emmys 2019 Nominations: 'Game of Thrones,' 'Mrs. Maisel' & 'Chernobyl' Top the List of NomineesSee Also

Emmys 2019 Nominations: 'Game of Thrones,' 'Mrs. Maisel' & 'Chernobyl' Top the List of Nominees

Find out which shows dominated, which favorites were snubbed, and more.

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within an Unscripted Program
CONAN Without Borders Japan & Australia
Free Solo 360
 — WINNER
The Late late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019
The Oscars — Digital Experience

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
America’s Got Talent
Dancing with the Stars
Saturday Night Live
— WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
The 61st Grammy Awards
Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars
Rent
— WINNER
The 72nd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing with the Stars
RENT
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Saturday Night Live
— WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice

How Much HBO, Netflix, Amazon, and Hulu Spent for Each Emmy NominationSee Also

How Much HBO, Netflix, Amazon, and Hulu Spent for Each Emmy Nomination

It costs only $225 to be considered for an Emmy, but if you consider what networks spend per nomination, the cost is much higher.

Outstanding Music Direction
Ricky Minor, Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul
Alex Lacamoire, Fosse/Verdon — WINNER
Beyonce and Derek Dixie, Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
Rickey Minor, The Oscars
Greg Phillinganes, Q85: A Musical Celebration for Quincy Jones
Lenny Pickett, Leon Pendarvis and Eli Brueggemann, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
72nd Tony Awards
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
— WINNER
Documentary Now!
Flight of the Concords
Saturday Night Live
Song of Parkland

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool
Drunk History
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
— WINNER
Who Is America

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Free Solo — WINNER
Leaving Neverland
RBG

9 Shows to Catch Up on Ahead of the 2019 Emmys (PHOTOS)See Also

9 Shows to Catch Up on Ahead of the 2019 Emmys (PHOTOS)

With campaign season in high gear, a look at a few series you should catch up on ahead of the September ceremony.

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
The Amazing Race
Queer Eye — WINNER
RuPaul’s Drag Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race: All-Stars
Survivor

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way
Dealiest Catch
Life Below Zero
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell — WINNER

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series
At Home with Amy Sedaris
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Queer Eye
Saturday Night Live — WINNER
The Voice

All the TV Shows & Films That Already Won 2019 Emmys (PHOTOS)See Also

All the TV Shows & Films That Already Won 2019 Emmys (PHOTOS)

With weeks to go before the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards air live on Fox, the academy has already begun handing out trophies.

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
The 61st Grammy Awards
Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons
The Oscars
Rent — WINNER

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Free Solo — WINNER
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
Leaving Neverland
Our Planet

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
The Big Bang Theory
Conan
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
— WINNER
The Late Late Show with James Corden
Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Everything We Learned at TCA About What's in Store for Next TV SeasonSee Also

Everything We Learned at TCA About What's in Store for Next TV Season

Jimmy Kimmel, 'American Crime Story,' 'The Little Mermaid Live, 'A Christmas Carol,' cancellations, renewals and more.

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
72nd Annual Tony Awards
Kennedy Center Honors
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019
— WINNER
The Oscars
RENT

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — WINNER
The Case Against Adnan Syed
Fyre Fraud
Hostile Planet
Our Planet
Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh
Amy Schumer: Growing
Carpool Karaoke: When Cordon Met McCartney Live from Liverpool
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
— WINNER
Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
An Emmy for Megan
Hack Into Broad City
It’s Bruno
Special
State of the Union — WINNER

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones — WINNER
The Handmaid’s Tale
Killing Eve
Ozark

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Barry
Fleabag
— WINNER
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Russian Doll

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Ballers
Fleabag
Homecoming
Insecure
Russian Doll — WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl — WINNER
Deadwood: The Movie
True Detective
When They See Us

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Ilana Glazer, Hack Into Broad City
Jessica Hecht, Special
Abbi Jacobson, Hack Into Broad City
Punam Patel, Special
Rosamund Pike, State of the Union — WINNER

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Catch-22
Chernobyl
— WINNER
Deadwood: The Movie
True Detective
When They See Us

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Better Call Saul
Game of Thrones
— WINNER
Handmaid’s Tale
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Ozark

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones — WINNER
Killing Eve
Ozark
Pose
Succession

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Barry
Fleabag — WINNER
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Russian Doll
Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Chernobyl
Escape at Dannemora
Fosse/Verdon
Sharp Objects
When They See Us — WINNER

Outstanding Music Supervision
Better Call Saul
Fosse/Verdon
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
— WINNER
Quincy
Russian Doll

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Hildur Guonadottir, Chernobyl — WINNER
Edward Shearmur, Escape at Dannemora
David Arnold, Good Omens
Keefus Ciancia and T Bone Burnett, True Detective
Kris Bowers, When They See Us

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
David Wingo, Barry
Ramin Djawadi, Game of Thrones — WINNER
Adam Taylor, The Handmaid’s Tale
Jeff Beal, House of Cards
Siddhartha Khosla, This Is Us
Chernobyl
Deadwood: The Movie
True Detective
When They See Us

Outstanding Commercial
A Great Day in Hollywood
Behind the Mac — Make Something Wonderful
Dream Crazy — WINNER
Point of View
Shot on iPhone XS — Don’t Mess with Mother

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program
Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) — WINNER
Game of Thrones
The Good Place

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Ed Begley Jr., Ctrl Alt Delete
Jimmy Fallon, Beto Breaks the Internet
Ryan O’Connell, Special
Chris O’Dowd, State of the Union — WINNER
Patton Oswalt, An Emmy for Megan

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Castle Rock
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Good Omens
Our Planet
Succession 
— WINNER

Outstanding Main Title Design
Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes
Game of Thrones
— WINNER
Star Trek: Discovery
True Detective
Warrior

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — WINNER
Sandra Oh, Saturday Night Live
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag
Fiona Shaw, Fleabag
Emma Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl
Deadwood: The Movie
Fosse/Verdon
— WINNER
Sharp Objects
True Detective

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Game of Thrones
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — WINNER
Pose

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Barry
Cobra Kai
GLOW
— WINNER
Russian Doll
The Tick

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie
The Blacklist
Blindspot
Game of
Thrones — WINNER
S.W.A.T.
SEAL Team

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Game of Thrones 
The Handmaid’s Tale
The Handmaid’s Tale
Hanna
The Man in the High Castle
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
— WINNER
Ray Donovan

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Angarano, This Is Us
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
Michael McKean, Better Call Saul
Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone
Glynn Turman, How to Get Away with Murder
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale — WINNER

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
The Ranch — WINNER
Rel
Will & Grace

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Chernobyl
Deadwood: The Movie
Fosse/Verdon — WINNER
Sharp Objects
True Detective

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Game of
Thrones — WINNER
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Pose

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
Black-ish
Escape at Dannemora
Grace and Frankie
Russian
Doll — WINNER
Schitt’s Creek
Sharp Objects

Outstanding Period Costumes
Chernobyl
Fosse/Verdon
GLOW
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — WINNER
Pose

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl — WINNER
Deadwood: The Movie
Fosse/Verdon
Sharp Objects
True Detective

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
A Series of Unfortunate Events
American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Game of
Thrones — WINNER
Good Omens
The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory
The Conners
Mom
One Day at a
Time — WINNER
Will & Grace

Outstanding Children’s Program
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Carmen Sandiego
Song of Parkland
Star Wars Renaissance
When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special — WINNER

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game of Thrones — WINNER
The Man in the High Castle
The Orville
Star Trek: Discovery
The Umbrella Academy

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Catch-22
Chernobyl
— WINNER
Deadwood: The Movie
Escape at Dannemora
Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Ballers
Barry
— WINNER
Love, Death & Robots
Russian Doll
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Better Call Saul
Game of Thrones
— WINNER
Gotham
Star Trek: Discovery
Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
Barry
Russian Doll
— WINNER
Veep
Will & Grace

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Chernobyl
— WINNER
Fosse/Verdon
Game of Thrones
The Man in the High Castle
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Choreography (Scripted Program)
Kathryn Burns, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend — WINNER

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live
Robert De Niro, Saturday Night Live
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — WINNER
Peter MacNicol, Veep
John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live
Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live
Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
Escape at Dannemora
The Handmaid’s Tale — WINNER
Killing Eve
Ozark
The Umbrella Academy

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl — WINNER
Deadwood: The Movie
Fosse/Verdon
True Detective
When They See Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale — WINNER
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Chernobyl
Fosse/Verdon
Game of Thrones
Star Trek: Discovery — WINNER