Jane Curtin

Jane Curtin Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Jane Therese Curtin

Birth Date: September 6, 1947

Age: 76 years old

Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts

Jane Curtin's first calling wasn't comedy, but education. After studying at Northeastern in the late 1960s, she decided to leave academia and join a comedy troupe, performing skits and plays in Boston and New York City. She drew the attention of TV producer Lorne Michaels, who was putting together the first cast for "Saturday Night Live" (NBC 1975- ). Curtin joined the inaugural Not Ready For Prime Time Players and stayed on until 1980. Along with her stint as the "Weekend Update" anchor, her best-known character was as part of the Coneheads duo with Dan Aykroyd, a role she reprised in the movie "Coneheads" (1993).

After SNL, her next major television work was as the star of "Kate & Allie" (CBS 1984-89), for which she won an Emmy award. Her next major role was as Dr. Mary Albright, the love interest to the alien played by John Lithgow on the fish-out-of-water sitcom "3rd Rock from the Sun" (NBC 1996-2001). In 2006, her bid to be a regular on another notable TV show failed when "Crumbs" (ABC 2006) was canceled after one season. She regularly showed up for "Saturday Night Live" anniversaries and retrospectives over the years, and consistently popped up in a variety of comedies, including the Tim Allen-starring "The Shaggy Dog" (2006), the Paul Rudd comedy "I Love You, Man" (2009), and in the Melissa McCarthy drama "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" (2017).

Credits

JulesStream

Actor
Joyce
Movie
2023
85%

Queen Bees

Actor
Janet
Movie
2021

United We FallStream

Actor
Sandy Ryan
Series
2020
40%

GodmotheredStream

Actor
Moira
Movie
2020
68%

Today With Hoda & Jenna

Guest
Show
2019

Ode to Joy

Actor
Aunt Sylvia
Movie
2019

Can You Ever Forgive Me?Stream

Actor
Marjorie
Movie
2018
98%

The Spy Who Dumped MeStream

Actor
Carol
Movie
2018
48%

Wrestling: WWE SmackDown!

Actor
Joanne Webster
Show
2017

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

Howard Lovecraft and the Frozen Kingdom

Voice
Algid Bunk
Movie
2016

The LibrariansStream

Actor
Series
2014

The LibrariansStream

Guest Star
Charlene
Series
2014

Unforgettable: Extras

Actor
Show
2014

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

My Kingdom

Voice
Movie
2014

The HeatStream

Actor
Mrs. Mullins
Movie
2013
66%

CBS This Morning

Guest
Show
2012

UnforgettableStream

Actor
Joanne Webster
Series
2011

UnforgettableStream

Guest Star
Joanne Webster
Series
2011

I Don't Know How She Does ItStream

Actor
Maria Reddy
Movie
2011
17%

The Good WifeStream

Guest Star
Judge Farley
Series
2009
93%

Watch What Happens Live With Andy CohenStream

Guest
Talk
2009

I Love You, ManStream

Actor
Joyce
Movie
2009
83%

Gary UnmarriedStream

Guest Star
Connie
Series
2008
24%

The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice

Actor
Charlene
Movie
2008

The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice

Actor
Charlene
Movie
2008

Crumbs

Actor
Suzanne Crumb
Show
2006

The Shaggy DogStream

Actor
Judge
Movie
2006
26%

The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines

Actor
Charlene
Movie
2006

Brooklyn Lobster

Actor
Maureen Giorgio
Movie
2005

The Librarian: Quest for the Spear

Actor
Charlene
Movie
2004

Geraldine's Fortune

Actor
Geraldine Liddle
Movie
2004

CyberchaseStream

Voice
Series
2002

Catch a Falling Star

Actor
Fran
Movie
2000

AntzStream

Voice
Muffy
Movie
1998
92%

3rd Rock from the SunStream

Actor
Dr. Mary Albright
Series
1996

Mystery Dance

Actor
Susan Baker
Show
1995

Tad

Actor
Mary Todd Lincoln
Movie
1995

Dave's World

Guest Star
Series
1993

ConeheadsStream

Actor
Prymatt Conehead/Mary Margaret DeCicco
Movie
1993
35%

Working It Out

Actor
Sarah Marshall
Show
1990

Common Ground

Actor
Alice McGoff
Show
1990

Maybe Baby

Actor
Julia Gilbert
Movie
1988

Tarde o Temprano

Actor
Movie
1988

And Baby Makes Three

Actor
Julia Gilbert
Movie
1988

O.C. and Stiggs

Actor
Elinore Schwab
Movie
1987

Suspicion

Actor
Movie
1987

The Oprah Winfrey ShowStream

Guest
Talk
1986

Jeopardy!Stream

Contestant
Game Show
1984

Kate & Allie

Actor
Allie Lowell
Series
1984

Divorce Wars: A Love Story

Actor
Vickey Sturgess
Movie
1982

How to Beat the High Cost of Living

Actor
Elaine
Movie
1979

Saturday Night Live: Live From Mardi Gras

Actor
Show
1977

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

Saturday Night LiveStream

Actor
Series
1975

Saturday Night LiveStream

Guest Star
Series
1975

News aboutJane Curtin