H. Jon Benjamin

H. Jon Benjamin Headshot

Actor • Comedian • Writer • Voice Actor

Birth Name: Henry Jon Benjamin

Birth Date: May 23, 1966

Age: 57 years old

Birth Place: Worcester, Massachusetts

With an immediately identifiable baritone voice and deadpan delivery, H. Jon Benjamin is a popular American comedian and prolific voice actor. Benjamin lent his vocal talents to several of the funniest and most critically-acclaimed animated shows of his era, including "Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist" (Comedy Central 1995-99), "Home Movies" (UPN 1999, Adult Swim 2001-04), "Archer" (FX 2009- ) and "Bob's Burgers" (Fox 2011-). He was born Henry Jon Benjamin on May 23, 1966 in Worcester, Massachusetts. In 1990, Benjamin moved to Boston where he partnered with fellow comedians Sam Seder and David Cross on the fertile local comedy scene. His first break in television came in 1995, when he partnered with fellow Bostonians Jonathan Katz and Tom Snyder for "Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist." Each episode of "Dr. Katz" was "retroscripted," a process that allowed Katz, as the titular character, and Benjamin as his childish 24-year-old son Ben, to exercise their improv skills on tape before the best bits were selected to be animated in Snyder's trademark lo-fi "Squigglevision" format. While "Dr. Katz" remained a staple in Comedy Central's programming, Benjamin continued to expand his work in the entertainment industry, making his feature film debut in a small role in the Boston-set indie romantic comedy "Next Stop Wonderland" (1997). In 1999, Snyder and Benjamin teamed up again on the animated series "Home Movies." Created by Loren Bouchard and Brendon Small, "Home Movies" followed an eight-year-old named Brendon whose life was devoted to making his own movies; Benjamin provided the voices of both Brendon's dreamy and easily-distracted best friend Jason and John McGuirk, Brendon's alcoholic and temperamental soccer coach. Although the series debuted in the UPN Network, "Home Movies" found a more suitable home when it was picked up by Adult Swim in 2001. During this era, Benjamin scored his best-known film role, a voiceover part as a talking can of vegetables in the cult comedy "Wet Hot American Summer" (2001). Benjamin continued working regularly in animation and sketch comedy shows until 2009, when he was cast in his first starring role in the spy parody "Archer," playing suave and hedonistic secret agent Sterling Archer, whose preening ego frequently gets in the way of his missions. After starring in and producing his own sketch comedy series, "Jon Benjamin Has A Van" (Comedy Central 2010), Benjamin reunited with Bouchard for "Bob's Burgers." Playing easily exasperated diner owner Bob Belcher, Benjamin found himself in his most high-profile role yet in a series that slowly moved from cult favorite to mainstream success. In 2015, Benjamin appeared in the prequel series "Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp" (Netflix 2015), reprising his role as the can of vegetables and appearing in a minor onscreen role.

Credits

Boy Kills World

Voice
Boy's Inner Monologue
Movie
2023
58%

The Bob's Burgers MovieStream

Voice
Bob Belcher/Jimmy Jr./Ms. LaBonz/Speedo Guy/Kuchi Kopi/Ms. LaBonz/Additional Voices
Movie
2022
87%

Teenage EuthanasiaStream

Guest Voice
Series
2021

Archer

Actor
Movie
2021

The Who Was? Show

Actor
Show
2018

The Who Was? Show

Narrator
Show
2018

The Burger Show

Guest
Show
2018

Wet Hot American Summer: Ten Years LaterStream

Actor
Can of Vegetables
Miniseries
2017

Night Train With Wyatt Cenac

Actor
Series
2016

TV's Funniest Animated Stars: A Paley Center for Media Special

Guest
Show
2015

Master of NoneStream

Actor
Series
2015
94%

The Late Show With Stephen ColbertStream

Guest
Talk
2015

The Jim Gaffigan ShowStream

Actor
Kevin
Series
2015
80%

Last Week Tonight With John OliverStream

Guest Star
Ben
Talk
2014

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

Jason Nash Is Married

Actor
Movie
2014

Larry King NowStream

Guest
Talk
2012

SuburgatoryStream

Guest Star
Series
2011
91%

Jon Benjamin Has a Van

Actor
Show
2011

Jon Benjamin Has a Van

Executive Producer
Show
2011

Jon Benjamin Has a Van

Host
Show
2011

Comedians of Comedy: At the Troubadour

Guest
Show
2011

Bob's BurgersStream

Voice
Bob Belcher
Series
2011

ConanStream

Guest
Talk
2010

Ugly AmericansStream

Actor
Series
2010

ArcherStream

Voice
Sterling Archer
Series
2010
91%

Infomercials

Creator
Show
2009

Infomercials

Writer
Show
2009

Parks and RecreationStream

Guest Star
Scott Braddock
Series
2009
93%

Important Things with Demetri MartinStream

Self
Movie Director (as Jon Benjamin)
Series
2009
100%

Important Things with Demetri MartinStream

Writer
Series
2009
100%

A Bad Situationist

Actor
Isaiah
Movie
2008

WordGirlStream

Voice
Series
2007

Assy McGee

Voice
The Mayor
Show
2006

Lucy, the Daughter of the DevilStream

Voice
Satan
Series
2005

Lucy, the Daughter of the DevilStream

Writer
Series
2005

American DadStream

Guest Voice
Talking Cabbage
Series
2005

Pilot Season

Actor
Show
2004

O'Grady

Voice
Iris
Show
2004

Rescue MeStream

Guest Star
Series
2004
89%

Tentation

Actor
Movie
2003

Temptation

Actor
Kevin
Movie
2003

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

Martin & Orloff

Actor
Movie
2002

Aqua Teen Hunger ForceStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

Home MoviesStream

Voice
Series
1999
100%

Home MoviesStream

Writer
Series
1999
100%

Family Guy

Actor
Carl
Show
1999

Family Guy

Guest Voice
Carl
Show
1999

Family GuyStream

Actor
Carl
Series
1999

Family GuyStream

Guest Voice
Carl
Series
1999

Next Stop Wonderland

Actor
Eric
Movie
1998

Who's the Caboose?

Actor
Ken Fold
Movie
1998

Space Ghost Coast to CoastStream

Guest
Series
1994

News aboutH. Jon Benjamin