Emmys 2021: The Complete Winners List

Winners at the Emmys 2021
Emmys
Getty Images

This year has brought its ups and downs, but we’ve always been able to count on some great television, both on streaming and broadcast — though mostly streaming, if you go by the Television Academy’s picks. And speaking of that, it’s officially TV’s biggest night, and the 73rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards are about to begin!

Taking the reins for the Sunday, September 19 ceremony is The Neighborhood‘s Cedric the Entertainer, who will help honor the best of the small-screen from the last year. On the topic of streamers, HBO Max is leading the pack with 130 total nominees, thanks to shows like Hacks and Mare of Easttown, with Netflix close behind with 129 nominations for shows like Bridgerton and The Crown.

All of the nominees in the top categories are listed below (including some who have already won big at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards), with the winners noted in bold.

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso — WINNER

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso — WINNER

Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks
Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown — WINNER
Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit
Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Hamilton Lin-Manuel Miranda Phillipa Soo

(Credit: Disney+)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit
Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown — WINNER
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Gillian Anderson, The Crown — WINNER
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale
Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
Emerald Fennell, The Crown

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Tobias Menzies, The Crown — WINNER
Michael Kenneth Williams, Lovecraft Country
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
John Lithgow, Perry Mason
O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale
Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian

Outstanding Variety/Talk Series
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — WINNER
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Conan

Outstanding Variety/Sketch Series
Saturday Night Live — WINNER
A Black Lady Sketch Show

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Aidy Bryant, Shrill
Jean Smart, Hacks — WINNER
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Allison Janney, Mom
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

ted lasso emmys jason sudeikis

(Credit: Apple TV+)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso — WINNER

William H. Macy, Shameless
Kenan Thompson, Kenan
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Outstanding Competition Program
RuPaul’s Drag Race — WINNER
The Voice
Nailed It
Top Chef
The Amazing Race

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown — WINNER

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Olivia Colman, The Crown — WINNER

Emma Corrin, The Crown
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country
Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Mj Rodriguez, Pose

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Paul Bettany, WandaVision
Ewan McGregor, Halston — WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Kate Winslet in Mare of Easttown

HBO

Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Josh O’Connor, The Crown — WINNER
Billy Porter, Pose
Rege-Jean Page, Bridgerton
Sterling K. Brown, This is Us
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Outstanding Comedy Series
Ted Lasso — WINNER
Hacks
The Flight Attendant
The Kominsky Method
Pen15
Black-ish
Emily in Paris
Cobra Kai

Outstanding Drama Series
This Is Us
The Crown — WINNER
Bridgerton
The Handmaid’s Tale
Lovecraft Country
The Boys
Pose
The Mandalorian

Outstanding Limited Series
Mare of Easttown
WandaVision
The Queen’s Gambit —
WINNER
I May Destroy You
The Underground Railroad

Outstanding Television Movie
Sylvie’s Love
Uncle Frank
Oslo
Robin Roberts Presents: Raising Mahalia
Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square
— WINNER

Lovecraft Country HBO Jurnee Smollett Jonathan Majors Courntey B Vance

(Credit: HBO)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country — WINNER

Charles Dance, The Crown
Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian
Timothy Olyphant, The Mandalorian

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Sophie Okonedo, Ratched
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
Claire Foy, The Crown — WINNER
McKenna Grace, The Handmaid’s Tale

Saturday Night Live Dan Levy

(Credit: NBC)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live
Dan Levy, Saturday Night Live
Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live — WINNER
Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method
Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live — WINNER

Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
Jane Adams, Hacks
Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Issa Rae, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Bernadette Peters, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Reality Show Host
RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race — WINNER

Nicole Byer, Nailed It
Fab Five, Queer Eye
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, and Gail Simmons, Top Chef