Jerrod Carmichael

Jerrod Carmichael Headshot

Comedian • Actor • Writer

Birth Name: Rothaniel Jerrod Carmichael

Birth Date: June 22, 1987

Age: 36 years old

Birth Place: Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Jerrod Carmichael was working in a shoe store in Winston-Salem, North Carolina when a friend issued an ultimatum and refused to speak to him until he tried stand up comedy. Carmichael tried the comedy, and quickly gave up both shoe sales and Winston-Salem. He moved to Los Angeles in 2008 (at age 20), and his low key, conversational style put him on the 2011 Variety Top 10 Comics to Watch, and the 2012 Backstage 10 Comics to Watch lists. Carmichael then appeared in his first series, "The Goodwin Games" (Fox, 2013) recurring as a stranger who competes against three siblings for their father's massive inheritance. Even though the critically well-liked series lasted only seven episodes, Carmichael continued to be busy, appearing in an episode of the "Comedy Bang Bang" podcast and providing voice work for the cult favorite animated series "Axe Cop" (Fox 2013- ). Carmichael starred in a pilot vehicle that didn't make it to air, but surpassed that with a highly visible role as one of the fraternity brothers who move in next door to Seth Rogen and Rose Byrne in the successful comedy "Neighbors" (2014). Spike Lee directed the comedy special "Jerrod Carmichael: Love At the Store" (HBO 2014), filmed at the world famous Comedy Store in Los Angeles. Carmichael again lent his voice to an animated project for "Lucas Bros Moving Co" (FXX, 2013-) about a pair of Brooklyn, NY twins who run a moving company out of their van.

Credits

Jerrod Carmichael: Reality ShowStream

Creator
Reality
2024
95%

Jerrod Carmichael: Reality ShowStream

Executive Producer
Reality
2024
95%

Jerrod Carmichael: Reality ShowStream

Self
Reality
2024
95%

Ottantesimo Golden Globe 2023

Host
Show
2023

80th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Host
Show
2023

Poor ThingsStream

Actor
Harry Astley
Movie
2023
92%

Kate Berlant: Cinnamon in the WindStream

Executive Producer
Stand-up
2022

The Jennifer Hudson Show

Guest
Talk
2022

Jerrod Carmichael: RothanielStream

Executive Producer
Stand-up
2022

Jerrod Carmichael: RothanielStream

Self
Stand-up
2022

Drew Michael: Red Blue GreenStream

Executive Producer
Stand-up
2021

On The Count of ThreeStream

Actor
Val
Movie
2021
85%

On The Count of ThreeStream

Director
Movie
2021
85%

On The Count of ThreeStream

Producer
Movie
2021
85%

The Drew Barrymore ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2020

Dan Soder: Son of a GaryStream

Executive Producer
Stand-up
2019

RamyStream

Executive Producer
Series
2019
94%

Lil Rel Howery: Live in CrenshawStream

Director
Stand-up
2019

Lil Rel Howery: Live in CrenshawStream

Executive Producer
Stand-up
2019

Sermon on the Mount

Actor
Show
2019

Sermon on the Mount

Director
Show
2019

Sermon on the Mount

Executive Producer
Show
2019

Sermon on the Mount

Writer
Show
2019

Home Videos

Actor
Show
2019

Home Videos

Director
Show
2019

Home Videos

Executive Producer
Show
2019

Home Videos: Extras

Actor
Show
2019

Ramy: Extras

Executive Producer
Show
2019

RelStream

Executive Producer
Series
2018
44%

Drew Michael

Director
Show
2018

Drew Michael

Executive Producer
Show
2018

Comrade DetectiveStream

Guest Voice
Nastase
Series
2017
85%

Transformers: The Last Knight

Actor
Jimmy
Show
2017

Jerrod Carmichael: 8Stream

Actor
Stand-up
2017

Jerrod Carmichael: 8Stream

Executive Producer
Stand-up
2017

Jerrod Carmichael: 8Stream

Screenwriter
Stand-up
2017

Transformers: The Last KnightStream

Actor
Jimmy
Movie
2017
16%

FerdinandStream

Voice
Paco
Movie
2017
71%

The Disaster ArtistStream

Actor
Actor Friend
Movie
2017
91%

Desus & MeroStream

Guest
Talk
2016

ChelseaStream

Guest
Talk
2016
41%

The Carmichael Show: Extras

Actor
Show
2016

Neighbors 2: Sorority RisingStream

Actor
Garf
Movie
2016
64%

The Daily Show with Trevor NoahStream

Guest
Talk
2015

The Late Show With Stephen ColbertStream

Guest
Talk
2015

The Carmichael ShowStream

Actor
Jerrod Carmichael
Series
2015
87%

The Carmichael ShowStream

Executive Producer
Series
2015
87%

Close Up With The Hollywood Reporter

Guest
Show
2015

The Chris Gethard ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2015

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Guest
Talk
2015

The Meddler

Actor
Freddy/Fredo
Movie
2015

Jerrod Carmichael: Love at the StoreStream

Executive Producer
Stand-up
2014

Jerrod Carmichael: Love at the StoreStream

Self
Stand-up
2014

Jerrod Carmichael: Love at the StoreStream

Writer
Stand-up
2014

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

NeighborsStream

Actor
Garf
Movie
2014
73%

The Pete Holmes Show

Guest
Show
2013

The Goodwin Games

Guest Star
Show
2013

Just for Laughs: All Access

Actor
Show
2012

Just for Laughs: All Access

Guest
Show
2012

Steve Harvey

Guest
Talk
2012

Big Morning Buzz Live

Guest
Show
2011

ConanStream

Guest
Talk
2010

The Talk

Guest
Talk
2010

Tavis Smiley

Guest
Talk
2004

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Guest
Talk
2003

Real Time With Bill MaherStream

Guest
Talk
2003

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

Saturday Night LiveStream

Host
Series
1975

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutJerrod Carmichael