Robin Thede

Robin Thede Headshot

Actress • Writer • Comedian

Birth Name: Robin Ann Thede

Birth Date: July 27, 1979

Age: 44 years old

Birth Place: Spencer, Iowa

Robin Thede is an American writer, actress, and comedian with a unique and truthful perspective, thanks to her hardscrabble, biracial upbringing, and shattered the glass ceiling of the writer's room, becoming the first black female head writer on a late night talk show.

Born in Spencer, Iowa to a white father and a black mother, Thede's childhood was decidedly blue collar: her family lived in a trailer park for a time, while her father worked as a teacher, and her mother was involved in local politics, eventually climbing her way up the ladder all the way to the Iowa State House of Representatives, where she won a seat in 2009.

After earning a BSJ in Broadcast Journalism and African-American Studies at Northwestern University, Thede moved to Chicago, where she studied improv, sketch, and comedy writing at The Second City. She made her TV debut on an episode of the first season of the sitcom "All of Us" (UPN, 2003-2006/The CW, 2006-2007), which was based on the lives of Will Smith and Jada Pinkett Smith.

Thede appeared as a panel guest on David Allen Grier's short-lived satirical program "Chocolate News" (Comedy Central, 2008), and wrote and performed in the straight to DVD comedy special "Mike Epps: Funny Bidness" (2009).

After making an appearance on season one of the sitcom "Hot in Cleveland" (TV Land, 2010-15), she began working behind the scenes in the writer's room as well as in front of the camera: Thede was a writer and performer on both the sitcom "Clunkers" (USA, 2011), and the sketch comedy show "In the Flow with Affion Crockett" (FOX, 2011).

Both projects were short-lived. She then made a cameo in a 2012 episode of the hugely popular sketch program "Key and Peele" (Comedy Central, 2012-15), while also making her film debut alongside Marlon Wayans in the horror spoof "A Haunted House" (2013).

Thede kept up her relationship with the Wayans family by landing a recurring role on the dramatic sitcom "Second Generation Wayans" (BET, 2013), followed by another recurring role on the midseason replacement sitcom "The Goodwin Games" (FOX, 2013), and then a writing gig on the reality TV parody show "Real Husbands of Hollywood" (BET, 2013-2016).

Thede then moved on to daytime TV, where she served on the writing staff of "The Queen Latifah Show" (Sony Pictures Television, 2013-15). By season two, Thede had worked her way up to becoming head writer, but sadly the series was cancelled due to low ratings.

However, this proved to be a blessing in disguise for Thede, as her next job would catapult her into the history books: with her job as head writer on "The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore" (Comedy Central, 2015-16), Thede became the first black female head writer on a late night talk show.

Unfortunately, like most of Comedy Central's attempts to find a viable project to follow "The Daily Show" (Comedy Central, 1996-) following the end of "The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central, 2005-2014), "The Nightly Show" was cancelled after two seasons.

The experience left Thede ready to step in front of the camera once again, as host of her own politics and pop culture-skewering talk show, "The Rundown with Robin Thede" (BET, 2017-18), which she hosted for one season before it was cancelled due to low ratings.

Credits

The Daily ShowStream

Guest
Series
2023

Candy Cane LaneStream

Actor
Cordelia
Movie
2023
46%

The Jennifer Hudson ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2022

If We're Being Honest with Laverne CoxStream

Guest
Talk
2022

Finding Magic Mike

Guest
Reality
2021

The Great NorthStream

Guest Voice
Diondra Tundra
Series
2021

Celebrity Wheel of FortuneStream

Guest
Game Show
2021

Haute Dog

Judge
Reality
2020

Wilmore

Guest
Talk
2020

The Drew Barrymore ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2020

GMA3: What You Need to Know

Guest
Show
2020

Tamron Hall

Guest
Talk
2019

A Black Lady Sketch ShowStream

Actor
Series
2019
100%

A Black Lady Sketch ShowStream

Creator
Series
2019
100%

A Black Lady Sketch ShowStream

Executive Producer
Series
2019
100%

A Black Lady Sketch ShowStream

Writer
Series
2019
100%

A Black Lady Sketch Show FREE

Actor
Show
2019

Lights Out With David SpadeStream

Guest
Talk
2019

Today With Hoda & Jenna

Guest
Show
2019

The Rundown With Robin Thede

Executive Producer
Show
2017

The Rundown With Robin Thede

Host
Show
2017

The Rundown With Robin Thede: Extras

Actor
Show
2017

Harry

Guest
Talk
2016

Clunkers

Actor
Cheryl
Movie
2016

Clunkers

Screenwriter
Movie
2016

At Midnight With Chris HardwickStream

Guest
Game Show
2015

The Late Show With Stephen ColbertStream

Guest
Talk
2015

Close Up With The Hollywood Reporter

Guest
Show
2015

The Nightly Show With Larry WilmoreStream

Guest
Talk
2015
100%

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Real

Guest
Talk
2013

The Goodwin Games

Guest Star
Show
2013

A Haunted HouseStream

Actor
Kisha's Mom
Movie
2013
10%

In the Flow With Affion Crockett

Guest Star
Show
2011

Bob's BurgersStream

Guest Voice
Violet/Violet's Mom
Series
2011

The Talk

Guest
Talk
2010

Hot in ClevelandStream

Guest Star
Janet
Series
2010

Watch What Happens Live With Andy CohenStream

Guest
Talk
2009

The Wendy Williams Show

Guest
Talk
2008

County General

Actor
Simone
Movie
2005

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

News aboutRobin Thede