Maureen McCormick

Maureen McCormick Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Maureen Denise McCormick

Birth Date: August 5, 1956

Age: 67 years old

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California

Regardless of what future roles Maureen McCormick may play, baby boomers who grew up with her on ABC's "The Brady Bunch" (1969-1974) will always remember her as blond-haired, blue-eyed Marcia Brady, the perfect eldest sibling, whose favored status as perceived by sister Jan prompted the infamous gripe, "Marcia, Marcia, Marcia!" When it debuted at the end of the seminal 1960s, no one could have predicted the lasting appeal of "The Brady Bunch," but it spawned three series spin-offs (including ABC's animated "The Brady Kids" 1972-74, for which McCormick provided Marcia's voice), a variety show (ABC's "The Brady Bunch Hour," 1977), reunion movies, two 90s feature film adaptations and the translation of the original series episodes to the stage.

Both a blessing and a curse for McCormick, the show brought her fame and ensured her a place in TV history, but the industry's identification with her as Marcia, coupled with her youthful appearance, hindered her attempts to create a post-Brady career.

Credits

Fantasy IslandStream

Guest Star
Rosemarie
Series
2021
62%

HGTV House Party

Guest
Show
2021

Frozen in Time

Self
Reality
2021

Design at Your DoorStream

Actor
Reality
2020

White House Christmas 2019

Host
Show
2019

A Very Brady RenovationStream

Self
Reality
2019

Access Daily

Guest
Show
2019

Tamron Hall

Guest
Talk
2019

A Very Brady Renovation: Extras

Actor
Show
2019

Back Home With the Bradys

Guest
Show
2019

Cupcake ChampionshipStream

Judge
Reality
2019

Today With Hoda & Jenna

Guest
Show
2019

Access

Guest
Show
2017

Daily Blast Live

Guest
Show
2017

Rock, Paper, Scissors

Actor
Nurse Ruland
Movie
2017

Harry

Guest
Talk
2016

The Loud HouseStream

Guest Voice
Series
2016

Accidentally Engaged

Actor
Jeannette
Movie
2016

The Late Show With Stephen ColbertStream

Guest
Talk
2015

Big Baby

Actor
Molly
Movie
2015

Christmas LandStream

Actor
Glinda Stanwick
Movie
2015

Hollywood Today Live

Guest
Show
2014

Naughty & NiceStream

Actor
Kate
Movie
2014

Brother vs. BrotherStream

Judge
Reality
2013

Oprah: Where Are They Now?

Guest
Talk
2012

What Was Carol Brady Thinking?

Actor
Marcia Brady
Show
2012

Snow White: A Deadly Summer

Actor
Eve
Movie
2012

Christmas Spirit

Actor
Sarah
Movie
2011

Access Hollywood Live

Guest
Show
2010

Unscripted

Guest
Show
2009

ChoppedStream

Guest
Reality
2009

The Bonnie Hunt Show

Guest
Talk
2008

The Doctors

Guest
Talk
2008

Outsider's Inn

Actor
The Innkeeper
Show
2008

Outsider's Inn

Self
Show
2008

Gone Country Reunion Special

Contestant
Show
2008

The Morning Show With Mike & Juliet

Guest
Show
2007

Dancing With the StarsStream

Contestant
Reality
2005

Dancing With the StarsStream

Guest
Reality
2005

Dickie Roberts: Former Child StarStream

Actor
Herself
Movie
2003
22%

Dickie Roberts: Former Child StarStream

Self
Movie
2003
22%

Jane White Is Sick and Twisted

Actor
Nancy
Movie
2002

ScrubsStream

Guest Star
Maureen McCormick
Series
2001
83%

The GuardianStream

Guest Star
Series
2001

Son of the Beach

Guest Star
Series
2000

Fortune Hunters

Actor
Betsy Hunter
Movie
2000

Baby Huey's Great Easter Adventure

Actor
Nick's Mom
Movie
1999

Teen Angel

Actor
Series
1997

La Verdadera Historia de Barbara Mandrell

Actor
Barbara Mandrell
Movie
1997

Get to the Heart: The Barbara Mandrell Story

Actor
Barbara Mandrell
Movie
1997

Dogtown

Actor
Didi Schmidt
Movie
1997

Access Hollywood

Guest
News
1996

MoeshaStream

Guest Star
Series
1996

Panic in the Skies!

Actor
Flight Attendant
Movie
1996

The Single Guy

Guest Star
Series
1995
75%

Touched by an AngelStream

Guest Star
Series
1994

Day by Day

Guest Star
Series
1988

A Very Brady Christmas

Actor
Marcia Brady Logan
Movie
1988

Return to Horror High

Actor
Officer Tyler
Movie
1987

Shout for Joy

Actor
Alma
Movie
1983

Entertainment Tonight

Guest
News
1981

Entertainment Tonight

Host
News
1981

The Brady Brides

Actor
Marcia Brady Logan
Show
1981

The Brady Girls Get Married

Actor
Marcia Brady
Movie
1981

Las Chicas Brady Se Casan

Actor
Movie
1981

Texas Lightning

Actor
Fay
Movie
1981

The IdolmakerStream

Actor
Ellen Fields
Movie
1980
90%

Skatetown U.S.A.

Actor
Susan
Movie
1979

Take Down

Actor
Brooke Cooper
Movie
1979

A Vacation in Hell

Actor
Margret
Movie
1979

A Tres Caídas

Actor
Movie
1979

Fantasy Island

Guest Star
Series
1978

The Hardy Boys / Nancy Drew MysteriesStream

Guest Star
Series
1977

Moonshine County Express

Actor
Sissy Hammer
Movie
1977

The Brady Bunch Variety Hour

Actor
Series
1976

Gibbsville

Guest Star
Show
1976

Pony Express Rider

Actor
Rose of Sharon
Movie
1976

Pony Express

Actor
Movie
1976

Joe Forrester

Guest Star
Show
1975

Harry O

Guest Star
Show
1974

Happy DaysStream

Guest Star
Hildie
Series
1974

The Streets of San FranciscoStream

Guest Star
Cindy Lawson
Series
1972

Brady Kids

Voice
Marcia Brady
Show
1972

The Brady BunchStream

Actor
Marcia Brady
Series
1969
78%

Marcus Welby, M.D.Stream

Guest Star
Sharon Boyd
Series
1969

I Dream of JeannieStream

Guest Star
Susan
Series
1965

BewitchedStream

Guest Star
Little Endora
Series
1964

The Farmer's Daughter

Guest Star
Christine
Series
1963

My Three SonsStream

Guest Star
Series
1960

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutMaureen McCormick