Edi Gathegi

Edi Gathegi Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Edi Mue Gathegi

Birth Date: March 10, 1979

Age: 45 years old

Birth Place: Nairobi, Kenya

Although Edi Gathegi became widely recognized for his role as the dreadlocked vampire Laurent in "Twilight" (2008) and "The Twilight Saga: New Moon" (2009), the actor was never a huge fan of the vampire genre. In fact, when he first read for the part, he was so unfamiliar with the popularity of Stephenie Meyer's Twilight novels that he didn't realize it was a vampire flick. But Gathegi clicked so well with the film's director, Catherine Hardwicke, that he immediately devoured the entire Twilight cycle, quickly becoming a fan of the best-selling books.

Edi Mue Gathegi was born in Nairobi, Kenya, on March 10, 1979. His family moved to the United States when he was young, settling in the Bay Area town of Albany, CA. In college, the 6'1" Gathegi focused on basketball at The University of California, Santa Barbara, but this first love was derailed by a knee injury that drove him into the low-impact sport of acting. He went on to study his craft at New York University's prestigious Tisch School of the Arts.

After graduating in 2005, Gathegi quickly kicked off his acting career playing a cabbie in Jason Statham's "Crank" (2006). The following year Gathegi landed a recurring role as Dr. Jeffery Cole on FOX's hit series, "House M.D." (Fox 2004-2012). He went on to win a small but important role as hard-bitten drug lord Cheese in Ben Affleck's feature-length directorial debut, "Gone Baby Gone" (2007). Within his brief on-screen moment in this critically acclaimed working-class mystery, Gathegi delivers the film's title line.

After landing his plum role in "Twilight," the actor was cautiously optimistic during pre-release interviews, but still found himself somewhat unprepared for the film's frenzied reception. In 2009, Gathegi appeared in the considerably less popular slasher remake "My Bloody Valentine 3-D," and reprised his role as Laurent in "The Twilight Saga: New Moon." He subsequently landed the role of Armando Muñoz/Darwin in "X-Men: First Class" (2011) and appeared in the commercially unsuccessful film based on Ayn Rand's "Atlas Shrugged" (2011).

The actor also made several small screen appearances on popular shows including a guest spot on The CW's "Nikita" (2010-13), the recurring role of Kyle on The CW's "Beauty and the Beast" (2012-16), and as Leon on the ABC drama "Red Widow" (2013), which was the brainchild of a fellow "Twilight" alum, screenwriter Melissa Rosenberg. The same year, Gathegi joined the cast of the sitcom "Family Tools" (ABC 2013). Gathegi next co-starred in the cable drama "Proof" (2015), and appeared in story arcs on "Justified" (FX 2010-15), "The Blacklist" (NBC 2013- ) and "Into the Badlands" (AMC 2015- ).

Credits

Superman

Actor
Mister Terrific
Movie
2025

Aporia

Actor
Mal
Movie
2023

The Guardians of Justice

Actor
Mr. Smiles
Show
2022

Caged

Actor
Harlow Reid
Movie
2021

Caged

Executive Producer
Movie
2021

The Harder They FallStream

Actor
Bill Pickett
Movie
2021
88%

BriarpatchStream

Actor
A.D. Singe
Series
2020
79%

For All MankindStream

Actor
Dev Ayesa
Series
2019
92%

Princess of the Row

Actor
Beaumont 'Bo' Willis
Movie
2019

Princess of the Row

Producer
Movie
2019

Better Start Running

Actor
Fitz Paradise
Movie
2018

Pimp

Actor
Kenny Wayne
Movie
2018

Carpool Karaoke: The SeriesStream

Self
Reality
2017

The Blacklist: RedemptionStream

Actor
Matias Solomon
Series
2017

StartUpStream

Actor
Ronald Dacey
Series
2016

Raven's Watch

Actor
Noah
Movie
2016

Into the BadlandsStream

Guest Star
Jacobee
Series
2015
84%

ProofStream

Actor
Zed
Series
2015
53%

This Isn't Funny

Actor
Ryan
Movie
2015

Bleeding Heart

Actor
Dex
Movie
2015

Criminal Activities

Actor
Marques
Movie
2015

Neighbors

Actor
Lamay
Show
2014

Naku Penta Naku Taka

Actor
Kenyan Military Officer
Movie
2014

The BlacklistStream

Guest Star
Mr. Solomon
Series
2013
91%

Family ToolsStream

Actor
Darren Poynton
Series
2013
13%

Red WidowStream

Guest Star
Series
2013
24%

Storytelling

Actor
Detective Stark
Movie
2013

Wild Card

Actor
Tres
Movie
2013

X-Men: First ClassStream

Actor
Armando Munoz/Darwin
Movie
2011
86%

Atlas Shrugged: Part 1Stream

Actor
Eddie Willers
Movie
2011
12%

This Is Not a Movie

Actor
Ghost of Jimmy
Movie
2011

NikitaStream

Guest Star
Series
2010
85%

JustifiedStream

Guest Star
Series
2010
97%

My Bloody Valentine 3D

Actor
Deputy Martin
Movie
2009

The Twilight Saga: New MoonStream

Actor
Laurent
Movie
2009
29%

Life on MarsStream

Guest Star
Series
2008

TwilightStream

Actor
Laurent
Movie
2008
49%

The Morning Show With Mike & Juliet

Guest
Show
2007

Gone Baby GoneStream

Actor
Cheese
Movie
2007
94%

The Fifth Patient

Actor
Darudi
Movie
2007

HouseStream

Guest Star
Dr. Jeffrey 'Big Love' Cole
Series
2004
90%

Veronica MarsStream

Guest Star
Zeke Molinda
Series
2004
91%

CSI: MiamiStream

Guest Star
Series
2002

CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

News aboutEdi Gathegi