Joseph Fiennes

Joseph Fiennes Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Joseph Alberic Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes

Birth Date: May 27, 1970

Age: 54 years old

Birth Place: Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, UK

Siblings: Ralph Fiennes

Born and raised in England, Joseph Fiennes grew up in a creatively fertile household. His mother was a writer, his father a photographer, while his brother, Ralph Fiennes, went on to become a notable film actor in his own right.

Needless to say, there was never a time in Fiennes' formative years when he didn't envision a life devoted to the arts. Fiennes began his professional acting training in his teens, and eventually went on to study at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. He spent the next three years at the school honing his craft before graduating in 1993.

Upon graduation, Fiennes embarked on a professional screen-acting career. He nabbed parts in "Stealing Beauty" (1996) and "The Very Thought of You" (1998), before nabbing his first big break in 1998 by landing the lead role in "Shakespeare in Love." That film earned Fiennes a BAFTA Award nomination for Best Actor, while "Shakespeare in Love" would take home the Oscar for Best Picture at the 1999 Academy Awards.

With his star on the rise, Fiennes landed a number of high profile film acting roles throughout the 2000s, including "Enemy at the Gates" (2001), "The Merchant of Venice" (2004), and "Running with Scissors" (2006). By the early 2010s he began appearing on various critically acclaimed television shows, including "Flashforward" (ABC, 2009-10), "Camelot" (Starz, 2011) and "American Horror Story."

Then in 2017 Fiennes began playing the role of Fred Waterford on Hulu's "The Handmaid's Tale." The series, which was adapted from a novel of the same name by the Canadian author Margaret Atwood, earned Fiennes his first Primetime Emmy nomination for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series.

Credits

Fiennes: Return to the WildStream

Self
Reality
2024

Royal Kill List

Narrator
Show
2024

The MotherStream

Actor
Adrian
Movie
2023
43%

The Witch Farm

Actor
Bill Rich
Show
2022

Egypt With The World's Greatest Explorer

Host
Show
2019

Fiennes Return to the Nile

Actor
Show
2019

Fiennes Return to the Nile

Producer
Show
2019

Today 3rd Hour

Guest
Show
2018

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

The Handmaid's TaleStream

Actor
Commander Waterford
Series
2017
83%

Urban MythsStream

Actor
Michael Jackson
Series
2017

On Wings of Eagles

Actor
Eric Liddell
Movie
2017

RisenStream

Actor
Clavius
Movie
2016
53%

Elizabeth, Michael & Marlon

Actor
Michael Jackson
Movie
2016

Strangerland

Actor
Matthew
Movie
2015

HerculesStream

Actor
King Eurystheus
Movie
2014
58%

The Games MakerStream

Actor
Morodian
Movie
2014
40%

The Great British Year

Narrator
Show
2013

Camelot: Extras

Actor
Show
2012

American Horror Story: Asylum

Actor
Monsignor Timothy Howard
Show
2012

Entertainment Studios.TV

Guest
Show
2012

Shakespeare UncoveredStream

Host
Series
2012

Camelot

Actor
Merlin
Show
2011

The Talk

Guest
Talk
2010

A Lost and Found Box of Human Sensation

Voice
Boy
Movie
2010

FlashForwardStream

Actor
Mark Benford
Series
2009
80%

Late Night With Jimmy Fallon

Guest
Talk
2009

Against the Current

Actor
Paul Thompson
Movie
2009

The Bonnie Hunt Show

Guest
Talk
2008

You Me and Captain Longbridge

Actor
Show
2008

The Escapist-Raus aus der Hölle

Actor
Movie
2008

The Escapist

Actor
Lenny
Movie
2008

The Red Baron

Actor
Capt. Roy Brown
Movie
2008

Spring 1941

Actor
Artur Planck
Movie
2008

Today With Kathie Lee & Hoda

Guest
Show
2007

Erlebnis Erde

Narrator
Show
2007

Goodbye Bafana

Actor
James Gregory
Movie
2007

Running With Scissors

Actor
Neil Bookman
Movie
2006

The Darwin Awards

Actor
Michael Burrows
Movie
2006

Man to Man

Actor
Jamie Dodd
Movie
2005

The Great Raid

Actor
Major Gibson
Movie
2005

The Merchant of Venice

Actor
Bassanio
Movie
2004

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

Sinbad: Legend of the Seven SeasStream

Voice
Proteus
Movie
2003
45%

Luther

Actor
Martin Luther
Movie
2003

Loose Ends

Guest
Show
2002

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

Leo

Actor
Stephen
Movie
2002

Killing Me SoftlyStream

Actor
Adam
Movie
2002
0%

Live With Regis and Kelly

Guest
Show
2001

Enemy at the GatesStream

Actor
Danilov
Movie
2001
54%

Dust

Actor
Elijah
Movie
2001

Rancid Aluminium

Actor
Sean Deeny
Movie
2000

The Very Thought of You

Actor
Laurence
Movie
1999

Forever Mine

Actor
Manuel Esquema/Alan Riply
Movie
1999

ElizabethStream

Actor
Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester
Movie
1998
83%

Shakespeare in LoveStream

Actor
William Shakespeare
Movie
1998
92%

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

Stealing Beauty

Actor
Christopher
Movie
1996

Nightline

Guest
News
1980

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutJoseph Fiennes