Jen Shah

Jen Shah Headshot

Personality

Birth Name: Jennifer Lui

Birth Date: October 4, 1973

Age: 50 years old

Birth Place: Salt Lake City, Utah

American television personality, Jen Shah, was born Jennifer Lui on October 4, 1973 in Salt Lake City, Utah. She is known for her time in the cast of "The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City" (Bravo, 2020- ). Raised in Salt Lake City, Shah was a Mormon of Tongan and Hawaiian descent. Disenfranchised by the Mormon church's historical mistreatment of black people, she converted to Islam. While attending the University of Utah, she met Sharrieff Shah. The two eventually married and have two children.

In 2020, she premiered in "The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City" and remained a main cast member for three seasons. In 2022 she pleaded guilty to criminal charges of conspiracy to commit wire fraud in a telemarketing scheme and was sentenced to six and a half years in federal prison.

News aboutJen Shah