Chelsea Peretti

Chelsea Peretti Headshot

Actress • Comedian • Writer

Birth Name: Chelsea Venix Peretti

Birth Date: February 20, 1978

Age: 46 years old

Birth Place: Contra Costa, California

Spouses: Jordan Peele

Chelsea Peretti is a comedian, writer and actress whose diverse CV is most notable for a co-starring role as civilian police administrator Gina Linetti in "Brooklyn Nine-Nine" (Fox 2013-18; NBC, 2018- ), the New York-set police precinct workplace comedy from creators Michael Schur and Daniel Goor.

Prior to this she worked as a writer and script editor on Schur's hit comedy "Parks and Recreation" (NBC 2011-12), taking one minor onscreen part as Zelda in the Season Four episode "Live Ammo." Other shows for which she worked on both sides of the camera include "The Sarah Silverman Program" (Comedy Central 2010-2011) and "The Kroll Show" (Comedy Central 2013-15). Born in Oakland, California, Peretti was the younger sister of internet entrepreneur Jonah Peretti, co-founder of BuzzFeed and the Huffington Post, with whom she created the spoof race relations site Black People Love Us!

Based in New York from 1996, when she moved there to study at Barnard College, her earliest work included performing at comedy clubs around the city, and writing for publications including the Village Voice and Details. Her first onscreen appearance came in the British comedy sketch show "Comedy Lab" (2004), while her move to Los Angeles saw her television writing and acting career begin in earnest. A regular onstage performer at clubs around the city, she was also named one of Variety's ten comics to watch in 2010, in Vanity Fair's 2013 comedy issue and one of Paste magazine's best Twitter feeds of 2014.

Her Netflix comedy special "One of the Greats" (2014) debuted in 2014. During this period, she also appeared in an episode of sketch comedy series "Key & Peele" (Comedy Central 2012-15), which co-starred her then-boyfriend Jordan Peele; the couple married in April 2016.

Credits

Getting Grilled With Curtis Stone

Guest
Show
2024

Adventure Time: Fionna and CakeStream

Guest Voice
Queenie
Series
2023
100%

Cora Bora

Actor
Movie
2023
79%

First Time Female DirectorStream

Actor
Sam
Movie
2023
36%

First Time Female DirectorStream

Director
Movie
2023
36%

First Time Female DirectorStream

Producer
Movie
2023
36%

First Time Female DirectorStream

Screenwriter
Movie
2023
36%

Yearly DepartedStream

Self
Special
2021

CBS Mornings

Guest
News
2021

The Great NorthStream

Guest Voice
Lara
Series
2021

House Hunters Comedians on Couches: Unfiltered

Guest
Show
2021

Sing 2Stream

Voice
Dixie
Movie
2021
72%

The Drew Barrymore ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2020

The PhotographStream

Actor
Sara
Movie
2020
75%

Friendsgiving

Actor
Claire
Movie
2020

Lights Out With David SpadeStream

Guest
Talk
2019

Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Awards

Actor
Gina Linetti
Show
2019

Today With Hoda & Jenna

Guest
Show
2019

Spinster

Actor
Gaby
Movie
2019

Inside Jokes

Self
Show
2018

The 2018 NBC Primetime Preview Show

Host
Show
2018

Seth Rogen's Hilarity for Charity

Guest
Show
2018

Alone TogetherStream

Guest Star
Series
2018
64%

Game NightStream

Actor
Glenda
Movie
2018
85%

The Gong Show

Guest
Game Show
2017

Solace

Executive Producer
Movie
2017

Big Fat Quiz of Everything

Guest
Show
2016

Celebrity Family FeudStream

Guest
Game Show
2015

Future-Worm!Stream

Guest Voice
Ennuisha
Series
2015

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Guest
Talk
2015

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Greatest Event in Television History

Actor
Show
2013

The Pete Holmes Show

Guest
Show
2013

Brooklyn Nine-NineStream

Actor
Gina Linetti
Series
2013
95%

Brooklyn Nine-NineStream

Guest Star
Gina Linetti
Series
2013
95%

Drunk HistoryStream

Guest Star
Series
2013

Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Extras

Actor
Show
2013

The Greatest Event in Television HistoryStream

Actor
Series
2012

Gravity FallsStream

Guest Star
Darlene
Series
2012
100%

Comedy Bang! Bang!Stream

Guest Star
Series
2012

GirlsStream

Guest Star
Chelsea
Series
2012
89%

New GirlStream

Guest Star
Gina Linetti
Series
2011
95%

Nick Kroll: Thank You Very Cool

Actor
Show
2011

Bob's BurgersStream

Guest Voice
Eleanor
Series
2011

ConanStream

Guest
Talk
2010

The Talk

Guest
Talk
2010

LouieStream

Guest Star
Date
Series
2010
93%

Parks and RecreationStream

Guest Star
Series
2009
93%

Crank YankersStream

Guest Voice
Series
2002

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

Comedy Central PresentsStream

Actor
Series
1998

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

Late Show With David Letterman

Guest
Talk
1993

The SimpsonsStream

Guest Voice
Lauren
Series
1989
85%

News aboutChelsea Peretti