Charles Esten

Charles Esten Headshot

Actor • Musician • Comedian

Birth Name: Charles Esten Puskar III

Birth Date: September 9, 1965

Age: 58 years old

Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Charles Esten seemed to fight his destiny as an actor in his younger years. Born and raised in Pittsburgh, Esten went through his younger years focused on business, as he wound up attending The College of William and Mary and studying economics. Throughout most of his time at college, he was a lead singer in a band. That wasn't enough to satiate the performer in him, though, as he wound heading off to England to pursue his theater aspirations following his college graduation in 1987. He was back a few years later to make his sketch comedy debut on the short-lived show "On the Television" (Nick-at-Nite 1990-91). After that ended, Esten made his debut on the British version of the improv comedy show "Whose Line Is It Anyway?" (Channel 4 1988-1998) in 1992, appearing in several episodes over the course of the next few years. Throughout the '90s, Esten appeared in a number of TV shows, including guest spots on "Star Trek: The Next Generation" (1987-1994) and "Star Trek: Voyager" (UPN 1995-2001) and a memorable role as Luke near the end of "Party of Five" (Fox 1994-2000). In 1999, he returned to improv comedy, this time in the American version of "Whose Line Is It Anyway?" (ABC 1998-2006). Esten quickly became a regular on the show, appearing in over 150 episodes. As his time on the show ended, Esten appeared in a few episodes of "The Office" (NBC 2005-2013), "ER" (NBC 1994-2009), and "Big Love" (HBO 2006-2011) over the next few years, biding his time waiting for something more long term. He finally landed a regular role on a show as country music star Deacon Claybourne on "Nashville" (NBC 2012- ).

Credits

America Salutes You Presents: Concert for Gratitude

Music Performer
Show
2024

Charles Esten: Make You Happy

Music Performer
Show
2024

A Capitol Fourth

Music Performer
Special
2023

Access Daily With Mario & Kit

Guest
Show
2022

The Office: Superfan Episodes

Guest Star
Josh Porter
Show
2020

Outer BanksStream

Actor
Ward Cameron
Series
2020
72%

The Kelly Clarkson ShowStream

Music Performer
Talk
2019

Phil Vassar's Songs From the Cellar

Music Performer
Show
2018

National Memorial Day Concert

Music Performer
Show
2018

Pickler & Ben

Guest
Show
2017

2017 CMT Music Awards

Host
Show
2017

The Meredith Vieira Show

Guest
Talk
2014

Whose Line Is It Anyway?Stream

Guest
Series
2013

NashvilleStream

Actor
Deacon Claybourne
Series
2012
91%

NashvilleStream

Music Performer
Series
2012
91%

EnlightenedStream

Actor
Damon Manning
Series
2011
87%

The Chew

Guest
Talk
2011

Drew Carey's Improv-A-Ganza

Guest
Show
2011

The Talk

Guest
Talk
2010

Access Hollywood Live

Guest
Show
2010

NCIS: Los AngelesStream

Guest Star
Series
2009

The MentalistStream

Guest Star
Rick Bregman
Series
2008

The CleanerStream

Guest Star
Series
2008
24%

Swing Vote

Actor
Lewis
Movie
2008

Today With Kathie Lee & Hoda

Guest
Show
2007

Today With Kathie Lee & Hoda

Music Performer
Show
2007

Help Me Help You

Guest Star
Show
2006

'Til DeathStream

Guest Star
Series
2006

The New Adventures of Old ChristineStream

Guest Star
Series
2006

Big LoveStream

Guest Star
Ray Henry
Series
2006
80%

The OfficeStream

Guest Star
Josh Porter
Series
2005
81%

Drew Carey's Green Screen Show

Actor
Show
2004

L.A. DragnetStream

Guest Star
Series
2003

Water Under the Bridge

Actor
Don
Movie
2003

Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet

Actor
Bill
Movie
2002

The GuardianStream

Guest Star
Series
2001

61*Stream

Actor
Movie
2001
86%

Providence

Guest Star
Series
1999

Jesse

Guest Star
Series
1998

The Brian Benben Show

Actor
Show
1998

Whose Line Is It Anyway?Stream

Actor
Series
1998

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

The View

Music Performer
Talk
1997

Just Shoot MeStream

Guest Star
Jake
Series
1997

Sleepwalker

Actor
Mark Schall
Movie
1997

From the Files of Unsolved Mysteries: The Sleepwalker Killing

Actor
Mark Schall
Movie
1997

The PostmanStream

Actor
Michael, Abby's Husband
Movie
1997
10%

Life With Roger

Guest Star
Show
1996

JAGStream

Guest Star
Series
1995

The Crew

Actor
Randy Anderson
Show
1995

Star Trek: VoyagerStream

Guest Star
Dathan
Series
1995
76%

ERStream

Guest Star
Dr. Barry Grossman
Series
1994

Party of FiveStream

Guest Star
Series
1994

Diagnosis MurderStream

Guest Star
Series
1993

NYPD BlueStream

Guest Star
Tim Keating
Series
1993
83%

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of SupermanStream

Guest Star
Series
1993
86%

Whose Line Is It Anyway?

Actor
Show
1988

Star Trek: The Next GenerationStream

Guest Star
Divok
Series
1987
92%

Married ... With ChildrenStream

Guest Star
Lonnie
Series
1987

CheersStream

Guest Star
Marine
Series
1982
87%

News aboutCharles Esten