BD Wong

BD Wong Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Bradley Darryl Wong

Birth Date: October 24, 1960

Age: 63 years old

Birth Place: San Francisco, California

Born Bradley Darryl Wong, actor BD Wong began his career on the stage.  He made his Broadway debut in 1988 playing Song Liling opposite John Lithgow in "M. Butterfly". His performance gained him widespread attention, both from critics and audiences, and he was awarded the Tony Award, Drama Desk Award, Outer Critics Circle Award, Clarence Derwent Award, and Theatre World Award for his portrayal of this role.

Following his work on the stage, Wong moved to film and television. Memorable film roles included Howard Weinstein in 1991's "Father of the Bride", and 1995's "Father of the Bride Part II", Dr. Henry Wu in 1993's "Jurassic Park", the cockroach in the oddball comedy "Joe's Apartment" (1996), and Shang in animated hits "Mulan" (1998) and "Mulan II" (2004). In 2001 Wong originated the role of Dr. George Huang in "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (NBC, 2001-2015). In 2015 Wong appeared as a guest actor on season 1 of "Mr. Robot" (USA, 2015-). His character made another appearance in Season 2 and was moved to the slate of series regular in Season 3. In 2017 Wong commenced hosting the HLN series "Something's Killing Me With BD Wong". The show explores strange and unusual life-threatening illnesses.

Credits

National Memorial Day Concert

Self
Special
2024

Gremlins: Secrets of the MogwaiStream

Voice
Hon Wing
Series
2023
100%

The Monkey KingStream

Voice
Buddha
Movie
2023
59%

Jurassic World DominionStream

Actor
Dr. Henry Wu
Movie
2022
29%

The Tony Awards Present: Broadway's Back!

Self
Show
2021

Recipe For Change

Self
Show
2021

Awkwafina Is Nora From QueensStream

Actor
Wally
Series
2020

Tamron Hall

Guest
Talk
2019

Today 3rd Hour

Guest
Show
2018

Lon Po Po: A Red Riding Story from China

Narrator
Show
2018

Couch Surfing

Guest
Show
2018

Jurassic World: Fallen KingdomStream

Actor
Dr. Henry Wu
Movie
2018
46%

Bird BoxStream

Actor
Greg
Movie
2018
64%

Daily Blast Live

Guest
Show
2017

Something's Killing Me

Host
Show
2017

The Space Between Us

Actor
Tom Chen
Movie
2017

Stone Soup

Voice
Movie
2017

LEGO Jurassic World: The Indominus Escape

Actor
Show
2016

Maya & Marty

Music Performer
Series
2016
38%

Lego Jurassic World: The Indominus Escape

Actor
Dr. Henry Wu
Movie
2016

Mystery Monkeys Of Shangri-La

Narrator
Show
2015

Mr. RobotStream

Actor
Whiterose
Series
2015
94%

Mr. RobotStream

Guest Star
Series
2015
94%

Jurassic WorldStream

Actor
Dr. Henry Wu
Movie
2015
71%

FocusStream

Actor
Liyuan
Movie
2015
56%

NCIS: New OrleansStream

Guest Star
Series
2014

GothamStream

Guest Star
Hugo Strange
Series
2014
77%

Madam SecretaryStream

Guest Star
Brent Rosen
Series
2014

Gotham: Extras

Actor
Show
2014

Last Week Tonight With John OliverStream

Guest Star
Himself
Talk
2014

The Normal HeartStream

Actor
Buzzy
Movie
2014
94%

Awake

Actor
Dr. John Lee
Show
2012

White Frog

Actor
Oliver Young
Movie
2012

East of Main Street

Actor
Show
2011

Nurse JackieStream

Guest Star
Dr. Wu
Series
2009
81%

Marco Polo

Actor
Pedro
Show
2007

Marco Polo

Actor
Pedro
Movie
2007

Stay

Actor
Dr. Ren
Movie
2005

TV Revolution

Guest Star
Show
2004

Century City

Guest Star
Show
2004

Mulan II

Voice
Shang
Movie
2004

Kim PossibleStream

Guest Voice
Series
2002

The Salton Sea

Actor
Bubba
Movie
2002

Welcome to New York

Guest Star
Show
2000

Jackie Chan Adventures

Guest Voice
Gangster 2
Show
2000

Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStream

Actor
Dr. George Huang
Series
1999
78%

Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStream

Guest Star
Dr. George Huang
Series
1999
78%

The Substitute 2: School's Out

Actor
Warren Drummond
Movie
1998

Slappy and the Stinkers

Actor
Morgan Brinway
Movie
1998

MulanStream

Voice
Shang
Movie
1998
86%

OzStream

Actor
Father Ray Mukada
Series
1997
93%

OzStream

Guest Star
Father Ray Mukada
Series
1997
93%

Seven Years in TibetStream

Actor
Ngawang Jigme
Movie
1997
58%

Executive DecisionStream

Actor
Sergeant Louie
Movie
1996
63%

Kalamazoo

Actor
Show
1995

Bless This House

Guest Star
Show
1995

Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child

Voice
Show
1995

Dazzle

Actor
Teng
Movie
1995

Men of War

Actor
Po
Movie
1995

Father of the Bride Part IIStream

Actor
Howard Weinstein
Movie
1995
52%

Magical Make-Over

Actor
Show
1994

Chicago Hope

Guest Star
Series
1994

All-American Girl

Actor
Dr. Stuart Kim
Series
1994
40%

The X-FilesStream

Guest Star
Det. Glen Chao
Series
1993
74%

Jurassic ParkStream

Actor
Chief Geneticist Dr. Henry Wu
Movie
1993
91%

Jeeves, el Mayordomo

Actor
Movie
1992

Lounge People

Actor
Billy
Movie
1992

Mystery Date

Actor
James Lew
Movie
1991

Father of the BrideStream

Actor
Howard Weinstein
Movie
1991
70%

Asesinato en Boston

Actor
Movie
1990

The FreshmanStream

Actor
Edward
Movie
1990
94%

Good Night, Sweet Wife: A Murder in Boston

Actor
Kim Tan
Movie
1990

Family Business

Actor
Jimmy Chiu
Movie
1989

The Karate Kid Part IIStream

Actor
Boy on Street
Movie
1986
45%

Afterschool Special

Actor
Show
1972

News aboutBD Wong