Patina Miller

Patina Miller Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Patina Renae Miller

Birth Date: November 6, 1984

Age: 39 years old

Birth Place: Pageland, South Carolina

Originally from South Carolina, Patina Miller was introduced to music through her local church and choir. She attended Carnegie Mellon University on a full scholarship and graduated with a degree in musical theater. Her first on-screen experience was on the soap opera "All My Children" (ABC, 1970-2011). Her schedule allowed her to pursue her passion, the Broadway musical. Miller was understudy for the role of Deloris Van Cartier in the original Broadway production of "Sister Act." She landed the role on the London stage in 2009, and was brought back to Broadway to perform it in 2011. The role earned her first Tony nomination for Best Actress in a Musical.

Her first feature film role was as Commander Paylor in "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1" (2012). In 2012-2013, Miller returned to Broadway as the Leading Player in "Pippin," a role that earned her first Tony win, for Best Actress in a Musical. She appeared as a series regular for the first time in "Madam Secretary" (CBS, 2014-) as the press coordinator for the Secretary of State, played by Tea Leoni. Miller reprised her role as Commander Paylor in "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2" (2015).

Credits

National Memorial Day Concert

Music Performer
Special
2024

Sherri

Guest
Talk
2022

Power Book III: Raising KananStream

Actor
Raquel Thomas
Series
2021

Made by Maddie

Voice
Dee
Show
2020

GMA3: What You Need to Know

Guest
Show
2020

Today With Hoda & Jenna

Guest
Show
2019

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

Harry

Guest
Talk
2016

Word Party

Voice
Narrator
Show
2016

The Thanksgiving Day Parade on CBS

Guest
Show
2014

Madam SecretaryStream

Actor
Daisy Grant
Series
2014

Madam Secretary: Extras

Actor
Show
2014

CBS This Morning

Guest
Show
2012

The Chew

Guest
Talk
2011

The Gayle King Show

Guest
Show
2011

The Wendy Williams Show

Guest
Talk
2008

Today With Kathie Lee & Hoda

Guest
Show
2007

The ViewStream

Guest
Talk
1997

Live From Lincoln Center

Music Performer
Show
1976

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutPatina Miller