Margaret Qualley

Margaret Qualley Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Sarah Margaret Qualley

Birth Date: October 23, 1994

Age: 29 years old

Birth Place: Kalispell, Montana

Spouses: Jack Antonoff

Partners: Shia LaBeouf, Pete Davidson

Parents: Andie MacDowell

Siblings: Rainey Qualley

Following in her mother Andie MacDowell's footsteps, Margaret Qualley made the leap from modelling to acting with roles in "Palo Alto" (2013), "The Leftovers" (HBO, 2014-) and "The Nice Guys" (2016). Qualley grew up in Asheville, N.C. and then pursued a career as a ballerina, studying at the American Ballet Theatre and New York's French Academy, and as a model, walking for Alberta Ferretti at New York Fashion Week at the age of 16. But after realizing that her heart was in acting, Qualley turned down an apprenticeship with the North Carolina Dance Theater company and instead went onto attend New York's Professional Children's School and London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

The move paid off when Qualley was cast as Emma Roberts' love rival Raquel in Gia Coppola's directorial debut, "Palo Alto" (2013), a coming-of-age tale based on a short story collection by James Franco. A year later, Qualley landed the role of Justin Theroux's troubled teenage daughter Jill Garvey in the bleak post-apocalyptic drama "The Leftovers" (HBO, 2014-), and gained a place at New York University.

Qualley then appeared alongside Russell Crowe and Ryan Gosling as Amelia, a young girl whose disappearance in '70s Los Angeles leads to a billion-dollar conspiracy, in mystery thriller "The Nice Guys" (2016).

After starring in the drama "Novitiate" (2017), Qualley appeared in "Death Note" (2017) and "The Vanishing of Sidney Hall" (2017).

Starring roles in the science fiction drama "IO" (2018) and Richard Wright adaptation "Native Son" (2019) were followed by an acclaimed supporting role in Quentin Tarantino's "Once Upon A Time In Hollywood" (2019).

News aboutMargaret Qualley