Josh Lawson

Josh Lawson Headshot

Actor • Writer • Director

Birth Name: Joshua Lawson

Birth Date: July 22, 1981

Age: 42 years old

Birth Place: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Though becoming a star in two distinct cultures separated by the diameter of the planet Earth seems like no easy feat, Josh Lawson shouldered the task with aplomb. The Australia-born actor, writer, director, and improvisational performer kicked off his career with an impressive small screen celebrity in his native country, but truly flourished once branching out to American productions such as the U.S. series "House of Lies" (Showtime 2012-).

Joshua Lawson was born on July 22, 1981 in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. Alongside his studies at the National Institute of Dramatic Art in New South Wales, Lawson accrued minor roles on Australian television series like "The Wayne Manifesto" (ABC TV 1996) and "Medivac" (Network Ten 1996-98). Following graduation in 2001, Lawson experimented with improvisational comedy at Los Angeles-based branches of The Groundlings and The Second City.

In quick succession, Lawson began to collect recurring parts on scripted series like the soap opera "Home and Away" (Seven Network 1988-) and the police drama "Blue Heelers" (Seven Network 1994-2006), and made his big screen debut in the musical comedy film "BoyTown" (2006). At the same time, he drew on his tutelage in L.A. to win positions on improv comedy series like "Thank God You're Here" (Network Ten/Seven Network 2006-09).

Lawson spent the bulk of his television career toggling between scripted performances, notably on the drama "Sea Patrol" (Nine Network 2007-2011) and the comedies "The Librarians" (ABC TV 2007-2010) and "Chandon Pictures" (Movie Extra 2007-09), and unscripted performances, such as a brief turn hosting "Wipeout Australia" (Nine Network 2009).

Around this time, Lawson also tried his hand behind the camera, writing for the short-lived satirical comedy series "TV Burp" (Seven Network 2009). Following the premiere of the American sitcom "Romantically Challenged" (ABC 2010), which featured Lawson at the center of an ensemble including Alyssa Milano and Kyle Bornheimer, Lawson enjoyed his first starring position in a feature film, "The Wedding Party" (2010).

This double-whammy begat a wealth of international attention for Lawson, who went on to appear in the award-winning dramedy series "House of Lies" (Showtime 2012-), as well as in the Will Ferrell-led comedies "The Campaign" (2012) and "Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues" (2013). After a turn on the sketch comedy series "Kinne" (7mate 2014-), Lawson made his feature writing and directing debut with the sex comedy "The Little Death" (2015), in which he also starred.

Lawson's brother Ben, himself an actor with credits including the soap opera "Neighbours" (Seven Network/Network Ten/Eleven 1985-), also appeared in the picture.

Credits

St. Denis Medical

Actor
Bruce
Series
2023

True SpiritStream

Actor
Roger Watson
Movie
2023
75%

Blaze

Actor
Jake
Movie
2022

Mortal KombatStream

Actor
Kano
Movie
2021
55%

Long Story Short

Actor
Patrick
Movie
2021

Long Story Short

Director
Movie
2021

Long Story Short

Executive Producer
Movie
2021

Long Story Short

Screenwriter
Movie
2021

Long Story Short

Writer
Movie
2021

Holly Slept Over

Actor
Noel
Movie
2020

BombshellStream

Actor
James Murdoch
Movie
2019
68%

Pilot Week

Guest
Show
2018

Hoges: The Paul Hogan Story

Actor
Paul Hogan
Show
2017

The Paul Hogan Story

Actor
Paul Hogan
Show
2017

Becoming Bond

Actor
George Lazenby
Movie
2017

The Eleven O'Clock

Actor
Terry Phillips
Movie
2016

The Eleven O'Clock

Producer
Movie
2016

The Eleven O'Clock

Screenwriter
Movie
2016

SuperstoreStream

Guest Star
Tate Staskiewicz
Series
2015
93%

Warning Labels

Actor
Gil
Movie
2015

Growing Up and Other Lies

Actor
Jake
Movie
2014

The Little Death

Actor
Paul
Movie
2014

The Little Death

Director
Movie
2014

The Little Death

Screenwriter
Movie
2014

Anchorman 2: The Legend ContinuesStream

Actor
Kench Allenby
Movie
2013
74%

Rocket Dog

Voice
Bob
Movie
2013

Agony Uncles

Self
Show
2012

FREE Show House of Lies: S1 Ep1

Actor
Doug Guggenheim
Show
2012

House of LiesStream

Actor
Doug Guggenheim
Series
2012

Crave

Actor
Aiden
Movie
2012

Any Questions for Ben?

Actor
Ben
Movie
2012

Underbelly Files: The Man Who Got Away

Actor
Michael Sullivan
Movie
2011

Freeloaders

Actor
Dave
Movie
2011

Romantically Challenged

Actor
Shawn Goldwater
Show
2010

After the Credits

Director
Movie
2010

After the Credits

Screenwriter
Movie
2010

The Wedding Party

Actor
Steve
Movie
2010

The Project

Guest
Show
2009

Wipeout Australia

Host
Show
2009

Chandon Pictures

Actor
Show
2007

Arrested DevelopmentStream

Guest Star
Astronaut Lovel
Series
2003
75%

News aboutJosh Lawson