Gladys Knight

Gladys Knight Headshot

Singer • Actress • Entrepreneur

Birth Name: Gladys Maria Knight

Birth Date: May 28, 1944

Age: 80 years old

Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia

Often known by the well-deserved nickname "The Empress of Soul," Gladys Knight was born in Atlanta, Georgia in 1944. She and her brother, sister, and cousins were still just children when they first formed the band the Pips and began performing at local talent shows, but their endeavors would prove to be more than a mere passing interest.

After a few lineup changes, the group signed with Brunswick Records in 1957 and began releasing singles, scoring their first hit in 1961 with "Every Beat of My Heart." They would eventually sign with Motown and later Buddha Records, where they found even greater success on both the Billboard Hot 100 and R&B charts throughout the late '60s and '70s with songs like "If I Were Your Woman," "Best Thing That Ever Happened to Me," and "Midnight Train to Georgia."

At the same time, Knight nurtured an interest in acting, appearing alongside her real-life then-husband Barry Hankerson in the film "Pipe Dreams" (1976). Knight also cultivated a solo career, releasing her first album without the Pips, Miss Gladys Knight, in 1978. Knight would return to acting in 1985 with a starring role on the series "Charlie & Co." (CBS, 1985-86), but when the series did not receive a second season, she returned to music, recording the Pips' final album, All Our Love in 1987.

Knight would continue to release solo material in the coming years, recording the title track for the soundtrack to the James Bond movie "License to Kill" in 1989. She would also continue to act, memorably appearing in the ensemble film "Twenty Bucks" (1993) and taking on the recurring role of Janice on "The Jamie Foxx Show" (WB, 1996-2001). In 2019, Knight came in third on the series "The Masked Singer" (Fox, 2019-), where she was revealed to be the Bee.

Credits

The Best of The Ed Sullivan Show

Self
Show
2023

The 45th Annual Kennedy Center Honors

Self
Show
2022

I'm Glad It's ChristmasStream

Actor
Cora Ross
Movie
2022

I'm Glad It's ChristmasStream

Executive Producer
Movie
2022

20 Years of Christmas With the Tabernacle Choir

Music Performer
Show
2021

CBS Mornings

Guest
News
2021

A Capitol Fourth 2021

Music Performer
Show
2021

National Memorial Day Concert 2021

Music Performer
Show
2021

Skyville Live: Gladys Knight & Guests

Music Performer
Show
2021

Dionne Warwick: Don't Make Me OverStream

Self
Movie
2021
91%

Ladies of RnR

Music Performer
Show
2019

2018: In Memoriam

Guest
Show
2018

Taking the Stage: African American Music and Stories That Changed America

Music Performer
Show
2017

StarStream

Guest Star
Herself
Series
2016

Harry

Guest
Talk
2016

Harry

Music Performer
Talk
2016

Almost ChristmasStream

Actor
Shelter Director Dorothy
Movie
2016
49%

Later...With Jools Holland: Legends

Music Performer
Show
2015

The 68th Annual Tony Awards

Music Performer
Show
2014

Seasons of Love

Actor
Ms. Angie
Movie
2014

Miłosne pory roku

Actor
Movie
2014

The Queen Latifah Show

Guest
Talk
2013

The Arsenio Hall Show

Music Performer
Show
2013

The Real

Guest
Talk
2013

On the Money

Guest
Show
2013

Apollo Live

Judge
Show
2012

The First FamilyStream

Actor
Series
2012

The Chew

Guest
Talk
2011

The 38th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

Music Performer
Show
2011

The TalkStream

Guest
Talk
2010

Hawaii Five-0Stream

Guest Star
Ella Grover
Series
2010

Access Hollywood Live

Guest
Show
2010

Hot in ClevelandStream

Guest Star
Miss Shonda
Series
2010

ES.TV

Guest
Show
2009

The Project

Guest
Show
2009

Feel the Beat

Music Performer
Show
2009

I Can Do Bad All by MyselfStream

Actor
Wilma
Movie
2009
61%

Spirit of Christmas

Music Performer
Show
2008

Man v. FoodStream

Self
Reality
2008

Chris Botti Live With Orchestra and Special Guests

Music Performer
Show
2007

The Better Show

Guest
Show
2007

Holidaze: The Christmas That Almost Didn't Happen

Voice
Show
2006

30 RockStream

Guest Star
Gladys Knight
Series
2006
78%

Tyler Perry's House of PayneStream

Guest Star
Series
2006

Unbeatable Harold

Actor
Phyllis
Movie
2006

Dancing With the StarsStream

Contestant
Reality
2005

Dancing With the StarsStream

Music Performer
Reality
2005

Dionne Warwick, Elton John, Gladys Knight and Stevie Wonder: That's What Friends Are For

Music Performer
Show
2004

Las VegasStream

Guest Star
Series
2003

Hollywood HomicideStream

Actor
Olivia Robidoux
Movie
2003
30%

Sing We Now of Christmas

Music Performer
Show
2001

The ViewStream

Music Performer
Talk
1997

The Jamie Foxx ShowStream

Guest Star
Series
1996

JAGStream

Guest Star
Series
1995

Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child

Voice
Show
1995

New York UndercoverStream

Guest Star
Series
1994

Extra

Guest
News
1994

Gladys Knight: Next Time

Music Performer
Show
1994

Gladys Knight: I Don't Want To Know

Music Performer
Show
1994

Late Show With David Letterman

Guest
Talk
1993

Living SingleStream

Guest Star
Series
1993

Twenty Bucks

Actor
Mrs. McCormac
Movie
1993

The Essence Awards

Self
Show
1992

This Morning

Guest
Show
1988

A Different WorldStream

Guest Star
Series
1987

Desperado

Actor
Mona Lisa
Movie
1987

Dionne Warwick & Friends: That's What Friends Are For

Music Performer
Show
1985

Entertainment Tonight

Guest
News
1981

Uptown: A Tribute to the Apollo Theater

Self
Show
1980

Gladys Knight: Am I Too Late

Music Performer
Show
1979

Pipe Dreams

Actor
Maria Wilson
Movie
1976

The JeffersonsStream

Guest Star
Herself
Series
1975

News aboutGladys Knight