Alessandro Nivola

Alessandro Nivola Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Alessandro Antine Nivola

Birth Date: June 28, 1972

Age: 52 years old

Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts

Spouses: Emily Mortimer

Children: May Nivola, Sam Nivola

This grandson of acclaimed Italian sculptor Constantino Nivola began his acting career while still an undergraduate at Yale, landing the plum leading role in a Seattle production of Athol Fugard's "Master Harold... and the Boys." After college, Alessandro Nivola became a rising stage star thanks to his work in regional theater and his 1995 Broadway debut as the young lover of Helen Mirren in "A Month in the Country." Inevitably, film and television roles were offered; the handsome, light-haired actor appeared in the 1996 NBC miniseries "Danielle Steel's 'The Ring'" and landed his first film role as Joanna Going's preppy husband in "Inventing the Abbotts" before landing his breakthrough part as Nicolas Cage's paranoid schizophrenic brother in John Woo's "Face/Off" (both 1997).

Nivola adopted a flawless British accent to play a mystery man from Rachel Weisz's past in "I Want You" (1998), directed by Michael Winterbottom. The chameleonic actor continued to add to his gallery of characters appearing in the thriller "Best Laid Plans" and again as an Englishman in Patricia Rozema's screen version of yet another Jane Austen novel "Mansfield Park" (both 1999).

Credits

Downton Abbey 3

Actor
Movie
2025

The Big CigarStream

Actor
Bert Schneider
Series
2024
73%

Kraven the Hunter

Actor
Aleksei Sytsevich aka "The Rhino"
Movie
2024

Boston StranglerStream

Actor
Detective Conley
Movie
2023
68%

AmsterdamStream

Actor
Detective Hiltz
Movie
2022
32%

Spin Me RoundStream

Actor
Nick
Movie
2022
47%

The Many Saints of Newark: Extras

Actor
Show
2021

The Many Saints of NewarkStream

Actor
Dickie Moltisanti
Movie
2021
71%

With/in: Volume 2

Actor
Movie
2021

Black NarcissusStream

Actor
Mr. Dean
Series
2020
57%

Chimerica

Actor
Lee Berger
Show
2019

Chimerica: Extras

Actor
Lee Berger
Show
2019

The Art of Self-DefenseStream

Actor
Sensei
Movie
2019
83%

The Red Sea Diving ResortStream

Actor
Sammy Navon
Movie
2019
29%

Today 3rd Hour

Guest
Show
2018

To Dust

Producer
Movie
2018

The Wizard of LiesStream

Actor
Mark Madoff
Miniseries
2017

One Percent More Humid

Actor
Gerald
Movie
2017

DisobedienceStream

Actor
Rabbi Dovid Kuperman
Movie
2017
84%

You Were Never Really Here

Actor
Senator Williams
Movie
2017

Weightless

Actor
Joel
Movie
2017

Today's Take

Guest
Show
2016

The Late Show With Stephen ColbertStream

Guest
Talk
2015

Day Out of Days

Actor
Liam
Movie
2015

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

Doll & Em

Producer
Show
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

SelmaStream

Actor
John Doar
Movie
2014
99%

A Most Violent YearStream

Actor
Peter Forente
Movie
2014
90%

American HustleStream

Actor
Anthony Amado
Movie
2013
92%

Devil's Knot

Actor
Terry Hobbs
Movie
2013

Ginger & RosaStream

Actor
Roland
Movie
2012
78%

Howl

Actor
Luther Nichols
Movie
2010

Janie Jones

Actor
Ethan Brand
Movie
2010

Coco avant Chanel

Actor
Arthur 'Boy' Capel
Movie
2009

Junebug

Actor
Show
2008

The EyeStream

Actor
Dr. Paul Faulkner
Movie
2008
22%

Who Do You Love

Actor
Leonard Chess
Movie
2008

Five Dollars a Day

Actor
Ritchie Flynn Parker
Movie
2008

The Company

Actor
Show
2007

Today With Kathie Lee & Hoda

Guest
Show
2007

The Company

Actor
Leo Kritzky
Show
2007

Goal! 2: Living the Dream

Actor
Gavin
Movie
2007

Grace Is Gone

Actor
John Phillips
Movie
2007

The Girl in the ParkStream

Actor
Chris
Movie
2007
71%

The Darwin Awards

Actor
Ad Exec
Movie
2006

The Tyra Show

Guest
Talk
2005

Goal! The Dream Begins

Actor
Gavin Harris
Movie
2005

The Sisters

Actor
Andrew Prior
Movie
2005

Turning Green

Actor
Bill the Bookie
Movie
2005

JunebugStream

Actor
George
Movie
2005
86%

The Clearing

Actor
Tim Hayes
Movie
2004

Carolina

Actor
Albert Morris
Movie
2003

Laurel Canyon

Actor
Ian McKnight
Movie
2002

Jurassic Park IIIStream

Actor
Billy Brennan
Movie
2001
49%

Love's Labour's Lost

Actor
The King
Movie
2000

Timecode

Actor
Joey Z, Ana's Assistant
Movie
2000

Best Laid Plans

Actor
Nick
Movie
1999

The Almost Perfect Bank Robbery

Actor
Doug
Movie
1999

Mansfield ParkStream

Actor
Henry Crawford
Movie
1999
77%

Reach the Rock

Actor
Robin
Movie
1998

I Want You

Actor
Martin
Movie
1998

Face/Off

Actor
Pollux Troy
Movie
1997

Face/OffStream

Actor
Pollux Troy
Movie
1997
92%

Theater Talk

Guest
Show
1996

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutAlessandro Nivola