Critics’ Choice Awards 2021 Complete List of TV Winners, From ‘Ted Lasso’ to ‘The Crown’ and Uzo Aduba

jason sudeikis emma corrin uzo aduba critics choice awards
Apple TV+; Netflix; Sabrina Lantos/FX

The Critics’ Choice Awards, the second major awards show of the season, has finished naming its selection of the best and brightest in TV.

Televised on The CW with host Taye Diggs, and with stars participated remotely, it has bestowed honored on shows including The Crown, The Undoing,Schitt’s Creek, Ted Lasso, and Lovecraft Country

Below, we round up the night’s TV winners.

Critics Choice Awards: 'Ozark,' 'The Crown' & More Lead in NominationsSee Also

Critics Choice Awards: 'Ozark,' 'The Crown' & More Lead in Nominations

The live ceremony on Sunday, March 7, will be hosted by Taye Diggs.

Best Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Perry Mason (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

the crown netflix josh o'connor emma corrin

The Crown (Credit: Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Comedy Series

Better Things (FX)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Mom (CBS)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ramy (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Critics' Choice Awards 2020: The Complete List of TV WinnersSee Also

Critics' Choice Awards 2020: The Complete List of TV Winners

From 'Fleabag' to 'Watchmen,' see which shows and stars took home big prizes.

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop) – WINNER
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop) – WINNER
Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

Lovecraft Country HBO cast

(Credit: HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER

Best Limited Series

I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mrs. America (FX)
Normal People (Hulu)
The Plot Against America (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) – WINNER
Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

Best Movie Made for Television

Bad Education (HBO)
Between the World and Me (HBO)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Hamilton (Disney+) – WINNER
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

Golden Globes 2021: All the Night's TV Winners, From Anya Taylor-Joy to 'The Crown'See Also

Golden Globes 2021: All the Night's TV Winners, From Anya Taylor-Joy to 'The Crown'

See which small-screen stars and titles reign supreme in 2021.

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)
Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)
Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)
Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) – WINNER
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO) – WINNER
Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)
John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

Ted Lasso Jason Sudeikis Hannah Waddingham

(Credit: Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX) – WINNER
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

Best Talk Show

Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC) – WINNER
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Best Comedy Special

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix) – WINNER (Tie)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix) – WINNER (Tie)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

Best Short Form Series

The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube) – WINNER
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)