Critics Choice Real TV Awards Honors Alex Trebek & More in 3rd Annual Ceremony

Alex Trebek Jeopardy
Jeopardy!, Inc.

The Critics Choice Association has unveiled which nonfiction, unscripted, and reality programming have been crowned winners at this year’s third annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards.

The event, which was held virtually, recognized favorites such as The Great British Baking Show, RuPaul’s Drag Race, and The Masked Singer. It also honored Jeopardy!‘s Alex Trebek posthumously with the Impact Award which recognizes an outstanding individual for career excellence and a positive impact they’ve had within the world of nonfiction television.

Who Is Your Favorite 'Jeopardy!' Guest Host So Far? (POLL)See Also

Who Is Your Favorite 'Jeopardy!' Guest Host So Far? (POLL)

Some guest hosts have risen to the challenge with more finesse than others.

Trebek’s children Matthew and Emily accepted the award on his behalf in a heartwarming speech which can be seen, below. Along with the moving moment, see the full list of TV winners we’ve rounded up.

WINNERS LIST

Best Competition Series

**RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) – WINNER (TIE)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
**The Great British Baking Show (Netflix) – TIE
Top Chef (Bravo)
Tough as Nails (CBS)

Best Competition Series: Talent/Variety

American Idol (ABC)
Legendary (HBO Max)
**The Masked Singer (Fox) – WINNER (TIE)
**The Voice (NBC) – WINNER (TIE)
World of Dance (NBC)

Best Unstructured Series

Crikey! It’s the Irwins (discovery+)
**Deaf U (Netflix) – WINNER
Lenox Hill (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
The Real World Homecoming: New York (Paramount+)

Best Structured Series

A World of Calm (HBO Max)
**Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network) – WINNER (TIE)
History of Swear Words (Netflix)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
**The Oprah Conversation (Apple TV+) – WINNER (TIE)

the great british baking show

The Great British Baking Show (Credit: Netflix)

Best Business Show

Restaurant: Impossible (Food Network)
**Shark Tank (ABC) – WINNER
Streets of Dreams with Marcus Lemonis (CNBC)
Undercover Billionaire (Discovery Channel and discovery+)
Wahl Street (HBO Max)

Best Sports Show

**30 for 30 (ESPN) – WINNER
Defying Gravity (YouTube Originals)
Last Chance U: Basketball (Netflix)
Peyton’s Places (ESPN+)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

Best Crime/Justice Show

**I’ll Be Gone in the Dark (HBO) – WINNER
Murder Among the Mormons (Netflix)
Murder on Middle Beach (HBO)
The Ripper (Netflix)
The Vow (HBO)
Trafficked with Mariana van Zeller (National Geographic)

the oprah conversation

The Oprah Conversation (Credit: Apple TV+)

Best Ongoing Documentary Series

American Masters (PBS)
Dear … (Apple TV+)
**Frontline (PBS) – WINNER
POV (PBS)
The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (Showtime)
The Vow (HBO)

Best Limited Documentary Series

**1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything (Apple TV+) – WINNER
Amend: The Fight for America (Netflix)
I’ll Be Gone in the Dark (HBO)
Love Fraud (Showtime)
Murder on Middle Beach (HBO)
Secrets of the Whales (Disney+ / National Geographic)

Best Short Form Series

First Person (Snapchat)
**Issa Rae Teaches Creating Outside the Lines (MasterClass) – WINNER
Lady Parts (ellentube)
OWN Your Vote (NowThis and OWN social channels)
Ready Jet Cook (Food Network Kitchen)

rupaul's drag race

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Credit: Albert Sanchez © VH1/2021 Paramount+)

Best Live Show

**Dancing with the Stars (ABC) – WINNER

Best Culinary Show

Amy Schumer Learns to Cook (Food Network)
Magnolia Table with Joanna Gaines (discovery+)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
**Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi (Hulu) – WINNER
Top Chef (Bravo)

Best Game Show

25 Words or Less (Fox/Syndicated)
**Jeopardy! (CBS Television/Syndicated) – WINNER
Supermarket Sweep (ABC)
Weakest Link (NBC)
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (ABC)

Best Travel/Adventure Show

Men in Kilts (Starz)
Running Wild with Bear Grylls (National Geographic)
Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
**Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN) – WINNER
The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)

Best Animal/Nature Show

**Life in Color with David Attenborough (Netflix) – WINNER
Secrets of the Whales (Disney+ / National Geographic)
That Animal Rescue Show (Paramount+)
The Incredible Dr. Pol (Nat Geo WILD)
Wizard of Paws (BYUtv)

jeopardy alex trebek

Jeopardy! (Credit: Jeopardy!, Inc.)

Best Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show

Haute Dog (HBO Max)
**Queer Eye (Netflix) – WINNER
Shine True (Fuse)
Skin Decision: Before and After (Netflix)
Stylish with Jenna Lyons (HBO Max)

Best Relationship Show

90 Day Fiancé (TLC)
Couples Therapy (Showtime)
Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
**Love on the Spectrum (Netflix) – WINNER
My Love: Six Stories of True Love (Netflix)

Best Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show

**House Hunters International (HGTV) – WINNER
Martha Knows Best (HGTV)
Property Brothers: Forever Home (HGTV)
Rock the Block (HGTV)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)

Best Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

Top Chef (Bravo)
**RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) – WINNER
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Crikey! It’s The Irwins (discovery+)
The Real World Homecoming: New York (Paramount+)

John Oliver Last Week Tonight

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Credit: HBO)

Best Show Host

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Oprah Winfrey – The Oprah Conversation (Apple TV+)
Stanley Tucci – Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
Padma Lakshmi – Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi (Hulu)
**John Oliver – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) – WINNER

Male Star of the Year

Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Stanley Tucci – Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
Guy Fieri – Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)
**Phil Rosenthal – Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix) – WINNER

Female Star of the Year

Nicole Byer – Nailed It! (Netflix)
**Sandra Lee – Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC) – WINNER
Michelle Visage – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Padma Lakshmi – Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi (Hulu)
Samantha Bee – Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)