Tommy Dewey

Tommy Dewey Headshot

Actor • Producer • Writer

Birth Name: Thomas R. Dewey

Birth Date: August 3, 1978

Age: 45 years old

Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama

Actor Tommy Dewey found success as a guest performer and occasional star on television comedies and dramas like "The Mindy Project" (Fox/Hulu, 2012- ) while also cultivating a second career as a writer and producer.

Born Thomas R. Dewey in Birmingham, Alabama on August 3, 1978, he attended Mountain Brook High School before heading to Princeton to study in its Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs.

However, he shifted his interest to acting, and after training at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London, relocated to New York with fellow Princeton alum Greg Bratman. There, the pair wrote a two-man comedy show about their failed experiences at dating called "Natalie!" which premiered at the New York International Fringe Festival.

Positive response led to performances in Los Angeles, where Dewey attracted the attention of casting agents. He made his television acting debut on an episode of the Amanda Bynes sitcom "What I Like About You" (The WB, 2002-2006), which was soon followed by his first stint as a series regular on the WB drama "The Mountain" (2004-2005).

While working steadily as a supporting player in features like "I'm Reed Fish" (2006) and "17 Again" (2009) and guest appearances on "Mad Men" (AMC, 2007-2015), Dewey and Bratman continued to collaborate on spec scripts for comedy series; one project, the comedy series "Sons of Tucson," briefly came to fruition on Fox in 2010, but was cancelled after only four episodes.

Dewey soon returned to acting, landing a recurring role on "The Mindy Project" as Mindy Kaling's lawyer ex-boyfriend, before returning to series regular work on the comedy "Casual." The critically praised Hulu series, created by Jason Reitman, starred Dewey and Michaela Watkins as siblings who move in together after her divorce.

News aboutTommy Dewey