Tembi Locke

Tembi Locke Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Tembekile Locke

Birth Date: July 26, 1970

Age: 53 years old

Birth Place: Houston, Texas

Tembi Locke is an American actress that made many episodic television appearances throughout her career. Born to civil rights activist parents in Houston, Texas on July 26, 1970, Locke cited watching "Planet of the Apes" (1968) while her father taught her how to deactivate an FBI wiretap on the phone as an inspiration for her start in acting. After studying abroad in Italy, where she became fluent in Italian and appeared in some Italian television programs, she graduated from Wesleyan University with an art history degree and acted in a number of off-Broadway plays. Locke landed her big break when she appeared in an episode of "Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" (NBC, 1990-96) in 1994. She followed it up with a recurring role on "Beverly Hills, 90210" (Fox, 1990-2000) during the 1995-96 season. Locke then booked her first major Hollywood feature film role as Norma in the Shaq-led superhero film "Steel" (1997). After appearing in an episode of "Friends" (NBC, 1994-2004) in 1999, Locke secured a main cast role as Dr. Diana Davis on the final season of the sci-fi TV series "Sliders" (Fox/Sci Fi Channel, 1995-2000). She continued to make a number of episodic appearances on numerous TV shows like "The Bernie Mac Show" (Fox, 2001-06) and "Bones" (Fox, 2005-2017) until she starred in the final two seasons of cult hit SyFy series Eureka (2006-2012) as Grace Monroe. She appeared in "Dumb and Dumber To" (2014) alongside Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels. Locke, a vegetarian and chef, was involved in many advocacy groups like OpUSA and created webseries "The Kitchen Widow" (2015) in order to educate viewers about cooking and topics like grief following the death of her husband from cancer.

Credits

From ScratchStream

Creator
Miniseries
2022
86%

From ScratchStream

Executive Producer
Miniseries
2022
86%

CBS Mornings

Guest
News
2021

Collusions

Actor
Regina
Movie
2021

Tamron HallStream

Guest
Talk
2019

Into the DarkStream

Actor
Dr. Helen Saunders
Series
2019
70%

Today With Hoda & Jenna

Guest
Show
2019

Proven InnocentStream

Guest Star
Vanessa Dale
Series
2019
26%

The Obituary of Tunde Johnson

Actor
Yomi Johnson
Movie
2019

Flesh & Blood

Actor
Dr. Helen Saunders
Movie
2018

DoubtStream

Guest Star
Jury Iris Taylor
Series
2017
55%

ShooterStream

Actor
Claire Hopkins
Series
2016

The MagiciansStream

Actor
Dr. London
Series
2015
91%

Dumb and Dumber ToStream

Actor
Dr. Walcott
Movie
2014
30%

Home & Family

Guest
Talk
2012

The Talk

Guest
Talk
2010

NCIS: Los AngelesStream

Guest Star
Leigha Winters
Series
2009

CastleStream

Guest Star
Series
2009
82%

The MentalistStream

Guest Star
Marshal Christy Knox
Series
2008

Black Widow

Actor
Jill Keegan
Movie
2008

BonesStream

Guest Star
Marilyn Stoddard
Series
2005
90%

CSI: NYStream

Guest Star
Ellen Fielding
Series
2004

NCISStream

Guest Star
Alice Kent Staley
Series
2003

Like Family

Guest Star
Show
2003

EveStream

Guest Star
Series
2003

Art of Revenge

Actor
Isabel "Izzy" Bloom
Movie
2003

One on OneStream

Guest Star
Series
2001

Unbowed

Actor
Cleola
Movie
1999

The Hughleys

Guest Star
Series
1998

Michael Hayes

Guest Star
Show
1997

Hitz

Guest Star
Show
1997

Claude's Crib

Actor
Kaylene
Show
1997

The Jamie Foxx ShowStream

Guest Star
Series
1996

Star Command

Actor
Ens. Meg Dundee
Movie
1996

In the HouseStream

Guest Star
Series
1995

SlidersStream

Actor
Dr. Diana Davis
Series
1995

The Wayans Bros.Stream

Guest Star
Series
1995

FriendsStream

Guest Star
Karin
Series
1994
78%

Touched by an AngelStream

Guest Star
Series
1994

Me and the Boys

Guest Star
Show
1994

MartinStream

Guest Star
Series
1992

Beverly Hills 90210Stream

Guest Star
Series
1990

The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirStream

Guest Star
Series
1990

News aboutTembi Locke