Mindy Cohn

Mindy Cohn Headshot

Actress • Voice Actor

Birth Name: Melinda Heather Cohn

Birth Date: May 20, 1966

Age: 58 years old

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California

Mindy Cohn played the sweet and smiley Natalie Green on the popular '80s sitcom "The Facts of Life" from 1979 to 1988. Born in Los Angeles in 1966, she was discovered by the show's star, Charlotte Ray, and its producers during their visit to Westlake High School to do research for the show. While working on the series Cohn found plenty of extracurricular work -- she made guest appearances on "The Facts of Life"'s parent series, "Diff'rent Strokes," as well as "21 Jump Street," "Charles in Charge," and the feature film "The Boy Who Could Fly."

Even though the '90s were less generous to the talented actress, and she showed reluctance to play too heavily on her child-star success, she launched a comeback with the 2001 TV movie "The Facts of Life Reunion." The roles that followed, in small-budget films "Under the Gun" and "Swing," and the series "One on One" and "Kim Possible," led to her taking over as the voice of Velma in the 2000s' new "Scooby-Doo" franchise of cartoons, videos, and video games. On top of her continuing work on "Scooby-Doo," Cohn earned a degree in cultural anthropology from Loyola Marymount University.

Credits

Mother Father Sister Brother Frank

Actor
Joy
Movie
2024

Sherri

Guest
Talk
2022

Generation Gap

Self
Game Show
2022

A Scooby-Doo Valentine Bouquet

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2021

A Nice Girl Like You

Actor
Pricilla Blum
Movie
2020

Best. Pool. Ever.Stream

Narrator
Reality
2019

The Very Very Best of the '70sStream

Actor
Reality
2019

You Light Up My Christmas

Actor
Rose
Movie
2019

Daily Blast Live

Guest
Show
2017

Best of Scooby-Doo!

Actor
Velma
Show
2017

Best of Scooby-Doo!

Voice
Velma
Show
2017

Today's Take

Guest
Show
2016

Scooby Doo and the Robots

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Show
2016

A Cinderella Christmas

Actor
Zelda
Movie
2016

Scooby-Doo! and the Beach Beastie

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Show
2015

Scooby-Doo! Moon Monster Madness

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2015

You're Killing Me

Actor
Karen
Movie
2015

Scooby-Doo! and Kiss: Rock and Roll MysteryStream

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2015

Scooby-Doo! and the Spooky Scarecrow

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Show
2014

Scooby Doo: Ghastly Goals

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Show
2014

Scooby-Doo! WrestleMania Mystery

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2014

Scooby-Doo! Frankencreepy

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2014

Operation Marriage

Actor
Kathy
Movie
2014

Holiday Road Trip

Actor
Artie
Movie
2013

Scooby-Doo: Mask of the Blue Falcon

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2013

Scooby-Doo! Stage FrightStream

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2013

Scooby-Doo! Haunted Holidays

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Show
2012

Scooby-Doo! Spooky Games

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Show
2012

Scooby-Doo! and the Safari Creatures

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2012

Big Top Scooby-Doo!

Actor
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2012

Long Island MediumStream

Self
Reality
2011

Scooby-Doo and the Pirates - sv.tal

Voice
Show
2011

Scooby Doo! and the Ghosts

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2011

Scooby Doo! Legend of the Phantosaur

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2011

Scooby-Doo! Music of the Vampire

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2011

Hot in ClevelandStream

Guest Star
Cassie
Series
2010

Scooby-Doo: Mystery IncorporatedStream

Voice
Velma
Series
2010

Worst Cooks in AmericaStream

Contestant
Reality
2010

Scooby-Doo! Abracadabra-Doo

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2010

Violet Tendencies

Actor
Violet
Movie
2010

Scooby-Doo! Camp Scare

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2010

The MiddleStream

Guest Star
Kimberly
Series
2009

Watch What Happens Live With Andy CohenStream

Guest
Talk
2009

Scooby-Doo! and the Samurai Sword

Voice
Velma
Movie
2009

The Secret Life of the American TeenagerStream

Guest Star
Series
2008

Scooby-Doo and the Goblin King

Voice
Velma
Movie
2008

Chill Out, Scooby-Doo!

Voice
Velma
Movie
2007

Sex and Death 101

Actor
Trixie
Movie
2007

Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue!

Actor
Velma Dinkley
Show
2006

Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue!

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Show
2006

Scooby-Doo! Pirates Ahoy!

Voice
Velma
Movie
2006

BonesStream

Guest Star
Valentina
Series
2005
90%

Scooby-Doo in Where's My Mummy?

Voice
Velma
Movie
2005

Aloha, Scooby-Doo

Voice
Velma
Movie
2005

The Help

Actor
Maggie
Show
2004

Scooby-Doo et le monstre du Loch Ness

Voice
Velma
Movie
2004

A Scooby-Doo Halloween

Voice
Show
2003

Swing

Actor
Martha
Movie
2003

A Scooby-Doo Christmas

Voice
Show
2002

What's New, Scooby-Doo?Stream

Actor
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2002

What's New, Scooby-Doo?Stream

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Movie
2002

Under the Gun

Actor
Gale
Movie
2002

One on OneStream

Guest Star
Series
2001

The Facts of Life Reunion

Actor
Natalie Green
Movie
2001

Alone With a Stranger

Actor
Toni
Movie
2000

The Chimp Channel

Voice
Candy Yuponce
Show
1999

Family GuyStream

Guest Voice
Additional Voices
Series
1999

Suddenly SusanStream

Guest Star
Series
1996

The Second Half

Actor
Maureen Tucker
Show
1993

21 Jump StreetStream

Guest Star
Series
1987

Charles in ChargeStream

Guest Star
Bunny Lembeck
Series
1984

The Facts of Life Goes to Paris

Actor
Natalie Green
Movie
1982

The Facts of LifeStream

Actor
Natalie Green
Series
1979

Diff'rent Strokes

Guest Star
Series
1978

Scooby-Doo! Boo!

Voice
Velma Dinkley
Show
1969

News aboutMindy Cohn