Chris Bauer

Chris Bauer Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Mark Christopher Bauer

Birth Date: October 28, 1966

Age: 57 years old

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California

Chris Bauer is a prolific TV actor who was best known for his recurring roles in two of the most acclaimed shows of the 2000s: "True Blood" (HBO 2008-2014) and "The Wire" (HBO 2002-08). Born and raised in Southern California, Bauer was a standout football player in high school, having played on his school's championship team during his senior year.

It was acting, however, that would prove to be his true passion. Bauer honed his craft at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in Los Angeles and later at the prestigious Yale School of Drama. By the mid-'90s he started landing bit parts on TV shows like "The Untouchables" (Syndication 1993-94) and "New York Undercover" (Fox 1994-98), in addition to such films as "Fools Rush In" (1997) and "Face/Off" (1997), the latter of which starred Nicholas Cage.

Bauer appeared in his second Cage film, 1999's "8mm," as the masked villain known only as Machine. His first big break came in 2003 when he appeared as the hard-nosed union boss Frank Sobotka on HBO's gritty urban drama, "The Wire." Over the next few years Bauer continued to jump between film and TV parts, appearing in supporting roles in "The Notorious Bettie Page" (2005) and "Flags of Our Fathers" (2006), as well as landing a recurring part on the short-lived CBS crime drama, "Smith" (2006).

Then in 2008 Bauer was cast as Detective Andy Bellefleur on the HBO vampire drama, "True Blood." As Bellefleur, Bauer appeared in every episode of the acclaimed HBO series. During his tenure on "True Blood," Bauer also appeared in bit parts on shows like "The Office" (NBC 2005-2013), "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (NBC 1999- ), and "Parks and Recreation" (NBC 2009-2014).

Credits

SprungStream

Guest Star
Stan
Series
2022
82%

HeelsStream

Actor
Wild Bill Hancock
Series
2021
93%

The Little ThingsStream

Actor
Detective Sal Rizoli
Movie
2021
45%

A Dog's Way HomeStream

Actor
Kurch
Movie
2019
59%

FBIStream

Guest Star
Dan Osborne
Series
2018

Unsolved: The Murders of Tupac and The Notorious B.I.G.Stream

Guest Star
Docudrama
2018

Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez MurdersStream

Actor
Tim Rutten
Docudrama
2017
64%

The DeuceStream

Actor
Bobby Dwyer
Series
2017
93%

Dismissed

Actor
Movie
2017

Sharkatraz

Producer
Show
2016

Money MonsterStream

Actor
Lt. Nelson
Movie
2016
59%

Temps

Actor
Mike
Movie
2016

Wolves

Actor
Charlie
Movie
2016

The Lizzie Borden ChroniclesStream

Guest Star
Tom Horn
Series
2015
50%

TomorrowlandStream

Actor
Frank's Dad
Movie
2015
50%

Survivor's RemorseStream

Guest Star
Jimmy Flaherty
Series
2014
97%

The Divide

Actor
Jared Bankowski
Show
2014

Full Circle

Actor
Richie DeStefano
Series
2013

Full Circle

Actor
Richie DeStefano
Show
2013

Brooklyn Nine-NineStream

Guest Star
Negotiator
Series
2013
95%

ElementaryStream

Guest Star
Detective Gerry Coventry
Series
2012
95%

Austrian Hockey League

Actor
Show
2012

UnforgettableStream

Guest Star
Series
2011

Hawaii Five-0Stream

Guest Star
Series
2010

Modern FamilyStream

Guest Star
Officer Stablitzky
Series
2009
85%

Parks and RecreationStream

Guest Star
Series
2009
93%

Life on MarsStream

Guest Star
Series
2008

FringeStream

Guest Star
Brian Dempsey
Series
2008
90%

True BloodStream

Actor
Andy Bellefleur
Series
2008
68%

New Amsterdam

Guest Star
Show
2008

Bernard and Doris

Actor
Chef
Movie
2008

The Guitar

Actor
Movie
2008

Smith

Actor
Agent Dodd
Show
2006

ConvictionStream

Guest Star
Series
2006
22%

The Notorious Bettie Page

Actor
Irving Klaw
Movie
2006

Flags of Our FathersStream

Actor
Commandant Vandegrift
Movie
2006
73%

Masters of HorrorStream

Actor
Larry Pearce
Series
2005

Criminal Minds: EvolutionStream

Guest Star
Series
2005

The OfficeStream

Guest Star
Harry Jannerone
Series
2005
81%

NUMB3RSStream

Guest Star
Series
2005

Jonny Zero

Guest Star
Show
2005

Tilt

Actor
Sheriff Lee Nickel
Show
2005

Our Fathers

Actor
Olan Horne
Movie
2005

Broken Flowers

Actor
Dan
Movie
2005

The WireStream

Actor
Frank Sobotka
Series
2002
94%

Angels Crest

Actor
Movie
2002

Bug

Actor
Ernie
Movie
2002

Law & Order: Criminal IntentStream

Guest Star
Murtaugh
Series
2001

61*Stream

Actor
Bob Cerv
Movie
2001
86%

Taking Back Our Town

Actor
James Melancon
Movie
2001

The Fugitive

Guest Star
Show
2000

CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

Animal Factory

Actor
Bad Eye
Movie
2000

The Photographer

Actor
Paul
Movie
2000

Third WatchStream

Actor
Fred Yokas
Series
1999

Third WatchStream

Guest Star
Fred Yokas
Series
1999

Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStream

Guest Star
Sgt. Tom Cole
Series
1999
78%

8MM

Actor
George Higgins/Machine
Movie
1999

Flawless

Actor
Jacko
Movie
1999

The Hunley

Actor
Simkins
Movie
1999

A Cool, Dry Place

Actor
Larry Ives
Movie
1998

Snow White: A Tale of Terror

Actor
Konrad
Movie
1997

New York UndercoverStream

Guest Star
Series
1994

Law & OrderStream

Guest Star
Series
1990

News aboutChris Bauer