Bryan Greenberg

Bryan Greenberg Headshot

Actor • Singer

Birth Name: Bryan E. Greenberg

Birth Date: May 24, 1978

Age: 45 years old

Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska

A scruffy-haired likeable and relatable Everyman, actor Bryan Greenberg got his breakthrough in the unlikely role of himself on the semi-fictional series "Unscripted" (HBO, 2005), even as he was building a solid resume in film and TV roles.

Born in Omaha, Nebraska to a pair of psychologists and raised in one of the few Jewish families in the region, Greenberg grew up in a Conservative household, belonged to Jewish youth groups, went to Jewish summer camps and traveled to Israel. His family moved to St. Louis when he was 12 and he subsequently majored in acting while earning a B.F.A. at New York University, appearing in stage productions while at NYU, then went on to perform with several other theater companies while sporadically appearing in TV and commercial roles. Greenberg made his small screen debut with a 1997 guest appearance on "Law & Order" and made his big screen debut the following year in "A Civil Action" (1998), starring John Travolta. In 2000, Greenberg's career began to heat up with guest appearances on "The Sopranos" (1999), "Third Watch" (1999), and "Boston Public" (2000). He landed a lead role in 2002 as a teenager in the big budget feature "The Perfect Score" (2004), co-starring alongside Erika Christensen and Scarlett Johansson, then got a recurring role as Jake on The WB series "One Tree Hill" (2003 - ), in a recurring role as high school basketball player Jake Jaglieski, who leads a double life as a single father. He was then tapped by executive producers George Clooney and Steven Soderbergh to be one of the three principals on their unique HBO series "Unscripted" (2005). Playing a variation of himself (with the same name and TV credits) in the improvised series based on the actors' true Hollywood experiences, Greenberg showed the ups and downs of a performer's life alongside fellow thespians Krista Allen and Jennifer Hall--in one scene, Greenberg accidentally offends actor Noah Wylie by not recognizing him while guest-starring on an episode of "ER"; in another, a casting director catches him in a lie after padding his acting resume. Through the course of the one-season series, "Unscripted" even incorporated Greenberg's real-life casting opposite Uma Thurman and Meryl Streep in the comedy "Prime" (2005) into its storyline, including Greenberg's conversations with both actors, and later in the year the film hit theaters, with Greenberg playing the much younger lover of a woman (Thurman) who also happend to be the patient of his therapist mother (Streep). An accomplished singer and musician, Greenberg has performed an original song on an episode of "One Tree Hill."

Credits

The Vince Staples ShowStream

Actor
Officer Shaw
Series
2024
94%

Junction

Director
Movie
2024

Junction

Screenwriter
Movie
2024

You PeopleStream

Actor
Issac
Movie
2023
40%

Round and Round

Actor
Zach
Movie
2023

The Mental State

Actor
Dylan Cady
Movie
2022

Eye Candy

Actor
Game Show
2021

Celebrity Name That TuneStream

Guest
Series
2021

Celebrity Game FaceStream

Self
Game Show
2020

Same Time, Next Christmas

Actor
Gregg Harris
Movie
2019

Today 3rd Hour

Guest
Show
2018

God Friended MeStream

Guest Star
Teddy Preston
Series
2018
59%

Fourplay

Actor
Susan
Movie
2018

Random Tropical Paradise

Actor
Harry Fluder
Movie
2017

Flock of Dudes

Actor
Barrett
Movie
2016

ViceStream

Actor
Evan
Movie
2015
4%

BessieStream

Actor
John Hammond
Movie
2015
91%

It's Already Tomorrow in Hong Kong

Actor
Josh
Movie
2015

It's Already Tomorrow in Hong Kong

Executive Producer
Movie
2015

A Year and Change

Actor
Owen
Movie
2015

A Year and Change

Executive Producer
Movie
2015

A Short History of Decay

Actor
Nathan
Movie
2013

Accord Parfait

Actor
Billy
Movie
2013

The Arrangement

Actor
Billy
Movie
2013

The Mindy ProjectStream

Guest Star
Series
2012
86%

The Normals

Actor
Billy Schine
Movie
2012

The Kitchen

Actor
Paul
Movie
2012

Friends With BenefitsStream

Actor
Parker
Movie
2011
69%

Politics of Love

Cinematography
Movie
2011

How to Make It in AmericaStream

Actor
Ben Epstein
Series
2010
66%

Bride WarsStream

Actor
Nate
Movie
2009
10%

The Good Guy

Actor
Daniel
Movie
2009

The Bonnie Hunt Show

Guest
Talk
2008

The Perfect GameStream

Cinematography
Movie
2008
58%

October RoadStream

Actor
Nick Garrett
Series
2007
11%

October Road: The Journey So Far

Actor
Show
2007

Nobel SonStream

Actor
Barkley Michaelson
Movie
2007
26%

Thanks to Gravity

Actor
Chris
Movie
2006

Unscripted

Actor
Series
2005

Unscripted

Self
Series
2005

Prime

Actor
David Bloomberg
Movie
2005

The Perfect ScoreStream

Actor
Matty
Movie
2004
16%

Calificacion Perfecta

Actor
Movie
2004

One Tree HillStream

Guest Star
Series
2003

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

Life With Bonnie

Guest Star
Series
2002

Boston Public

Guest Star
Series
2000

Third WatchStream

Guest Star
Series
1999

ミッドナイト・エンジェル/恐怖の連続殺人

Cinematography
Movie
1989

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutBryan Greenberg