Creative Arts Emmys 2020: The Complete Winners List

Watchmen; The Mandalorian; The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
HBO; Disney+; Amazon Prime Video

The Emmys may not take place until this weekend, but the festivities have already begun as the Creative Arts Emmys are unveiled in the days leading up to the September 20 ceremony.

From documentary categories to reality programming and so much more, there's no shortage of recognition to be had in this creative arts field. Below, we're rounding up the full list of winners from this year's Creative Arts Emmys.

Queer Eye cast Netflix

Queer Eye (Credit: Netflix)

Monday, September 14

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Apollo (HBO) - WINNER
Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)
Becoming (Netflix)
The Great Hack (Netflix)
Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix)
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E) - WINNER
Ugly Delicious (Netflix)
VICE (Showtime)
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Between the Scenes - The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries (TBS)
National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds (National Geographic) - WINNER
Pose: Identity, Family, Community (FX Networks)
RuPaul's Drag Race Out of the Closet (VH1)

2020 Emmy Predictions: Matt Roush's Picks for ComedySee Also

2020 Emmy Predictions: Matt Roush's Picks for Comedy

'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,' 'Schitt's Creek,' and more fan favorites are strong contenders at this year's ceremony.

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Love Is Blind (Netflix)
Queer Eye (Netflix) - WINNER
Shark Tank (ABC)
A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E)
Love Is Blind (Netflix)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1) - WINNER
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

American Factory (Netflix)
Apollo 11 (CNN)
Becoming (Netflix)
The Cave (National Geographic) - WINNER
Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)
Serengeti (Rebirth)

Life Below Zero National Geographic

Life Below Zero (Credit: BBC Worldwide)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Cheer, "Hit Zero" (Netflix)
Life Below Zero, Series Body of Work (National Geographic) - WINNER
Queer Eye, "We're In Japan!: Japanese Holiday" (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race, Series Body of Work (VH1)
Survivor, Series Body of Work (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

American Factory (Netflix) - WINNER
Apollo 11 (CNN)
Becoming (Netflix)
The Cave (National Geographic)
The Last Dance, "Episode 7" (ESPN)
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality" (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Cheer, "Daytona" (Netflix) - WINNER
LEGO Masters, "Mega City Block" (FOX)
Queer Eye, "Disabled But Not Really" (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1)
Top Chef, "The Jonathan Gold Standard" (Bravo)

2020 Emmy Predictions: Matt Roush's Picks for DramaSee Also

2020 Emmy Predictions: Matt Roush's Picks for Drama

Plus, the contenders who should have made the cut.

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Becoming (Netflix)
Home, "Maine" (Apple TV+)
McMillion$, "Episode 1" (HBO)
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Not Your Average Joe" (Netflix)
Why We Hate, "Tools & Tactics" (Discovery Channel) - WINNER

Outstanding Narrator

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution (History)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Elephant Queen (Apple TV+)
Angela Bassett, The Imagineering Story, "The Happiest Place On Earth" (Disney+)
Lupita Nyong'o, Serengeti, "Destiny" (Discovery Channel)
David Attenborough, Seven Worlds, One Planet, "Antarctica" (BBC America) - WINNER

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

American Factory (Netflix)
Apollo 11 (CNN) - WINNER
Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)
The Last Dance, "Episode 1" (ESPN)
McMillion$, "Episode 3" (HBO)
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality" (Netflix)

Cheer Season 1 Netflix

Cheer (Credit: Netflix)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

LEGO Masters, "Mega City Block" (FOX)
Queer Eye, "Disabled But Not Really" (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1) - WINNER
Survivor, "It's Like a Survivor Economy" (CBS)
Top Chef, "The Jonathan Gold Standard" (Bravo)

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Cheer, "God Blessed Texas" (Netflix) - WINNER
Deadliest Catch, "Cold War Rivals" (Discovery Channel)
Life Below Zero, "The New World" (National Geographic)
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked, "The Ball Ball" (VH1)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11 (CNN) - WINNER
Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)
Cheer, "Daytona" (Netflix)
Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)
McMillion$, "Episode 1" (HBO)
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality" (Netflix)

'RuPaul's Drag Race' Boss Shares His 5 Standout Season 12 MomentsSee Also

'RuPaul's Drag Race' Boss Shares His 5 Standout Season 12 Moments

Executive producer Tom Campbell looks back on Madonna the Rusical, the finale, and more that likely led to the franchise's 13 Emmy nominations this year.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11 (CNN) - WINNER
Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)
Cheer, "Daytona" (Netflix)
Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)
RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1)
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "The Noble Thing To Do" (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)
The Cave (National Geographic)
Circus of Books (Netflix)
Don't F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer, "Closing The Net" (Netflix) - WINNER
McMillion$, "Episode 1" (HBO)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Credit: HBO)

Tuesday, September 15

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews (Netflix)
Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+) - WINNER
Jimmy Kimmel's Quarantine Minilogues (YouTube/JimmyKimmelLive)
The Randy Rainbow Show (YouTube)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
Saturday Night Live (NBC) - WINNER

Outstanding Variety Special (LIVE)

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC) - WINNER
The Oscars (ABC)
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)
73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

A Celebration Of The Music From Coco (Disney+)
Dancing With The Stars, "Episode 2802" (ABC)
The Oscars (ABC)
RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1) - WINNER
The Voice, "Top 10" (NBC)

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program (Nonprosthetic)

Dancing With The Stars, "Disney Night" (ABC)
The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)
The Oscars (ABC)
RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1) - WINNER
The Voice, "Top 10" (NBC)

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

Dancing With The Stars, "Halloween Night" (ABC)
Drunk History, "Fame" (Comedy Central)
The Masked Singer, "The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A" (FOX) - WINNER
RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" / "Costumes: RuPaul's Costumes" (VH1)
Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy" (NBC)

The Masked Singer Season 3 T-Rex

The Masked Singer (Credit: Michael Becker / FOX)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show, "Born At Night, But Not Last Night" (HBO)
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor's Questions About Coronavirus" (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, "Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff" (CBS)
Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy" (NBC) - WINNER
Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready, "Flame Monroe" (Netflix)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
The Oscars (ABC)
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX) - WINNER
73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Music Direction

The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) - WINNER
Let's Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute To Prince (CBS)
The Oscars (ABC)
Saturday Night Live, "SNL At Home #1" (NBC)
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)

'Outlander,' 'Yellowstone' & More Shows Consistently Snubbed by the EmmysSee Also

'Outlander,' 'Yellowstone' & More Shows Consistently Snubbed by the Emmys

Also deserving of recognition by the Television Academy: 'Better Call Saul's Rhea Seehorn and FX's 'Pose.'

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Trump's Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) And Trevor's Audience Tribute Song" (Comedy Central)
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor (PBS)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Eat Shit Bob! (segment)" (HBO) - WINNER
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "The Journey of ChiiJohn: Chapter 2 (segment)" (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality, or Competition Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris, "Outdoor Entertaining" (Travel)
Drunk History, "Bad Blood" (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)
Queer Eye, "We're In Japan!: The Ideal Woman" (Netflix)
Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy," "Host: John Mulaney" (NBC) - WINNER

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)
The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC)
The Oscars (ABC) - WINNER

The Oscars

The Oscars (Credit: Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Jessie Reyez" (Comedy Central)
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)
The Oscars (ABC) - WINNER

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm, "The Spite Store" (HBO)
Jimmy Kimmel Live!, "Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn - Jon Stewart, Benedict Cumberbatch, Kelly Ripa, And Music From David Byrne" (ABC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO) - WINNER
Saturday Night Live, "Host: Woody Harrelson" (NBC)
The Voice, "Live Finale" (NBC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

2019 American Music Awards (ABC)
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC) - WINNER

TV Episodes That Could Win These Emmy Nominees Gold in 2020See Also

TV Episodes That Could Win These Emmy Nominees Gold in 2020

We highlight some stunning selections, from various 'Watchmen' installments to 'The Crown's devastating 'Aberfan.'

The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) - WINNER
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Wednesday, September 16

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Defending Jacob, "After" (Apple TV+)
Devs, "Episode 7" (FX Networks)
The Plot Against America, "Part 1" (HBO)
Watchmen, "Little Fear Of Lightning" (HBO)
Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO) - WINNER

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Bob Hearts Abishola, "Ice Cream For Breakfast" (CBS)
Family Reunion, "Remember Black Elvis?" (Netflix)
The Ranch, "It Ain't My Fault" (Netflix) - WINNER
Will & Grace, "Accidentally On Porpoise" (NBC)

Watchmen Season 1 HBO Regina King

Watchmen (Credit: HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

The End Of The F***ing World, "Episode 2" (Netflix)
Homecoming, "Giant" (Prime Video)
Insecure, "Lowkey Happy" (HBO)
Insecure, "Lowkey Lost" (HBO)
The Mandalorian, "Chapter 7: The Reckoning" (Disney+) - WINNER

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

black-ish, "Hair Day" (ABC) - WINNER
Grace And Frankie, "The Laughing Stock" (Netflix)
The Handmaid's Tale, "Liars" (Hulu)
The Politician, "Pilot" (Netflix)
Schitt's Creek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)
This Is Us, "Strangers: Part Two" (NBC)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Carnival Row, "Aisling" (Prime Video)
The Handmaid's Tale, "Household" (Hulu)
The Mandalorian, "Chapter 3: The Sin" (Disney+)
Watchmen, "It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice" (HBO) - WINNER
Westworld, "Parce Domine" (HBO)

2020 Emmy Predictions for Limited Series & Movies: Matt Roush's PicksSee Also

2020 Emmy Predictions for Limited Series & Movies: Matt Roush's Picks

The critic also points out contenders he wishes had made the cut.

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

The Conners, "Slappy Holidays" (ABC)
One Day At A Time, "Boundaries" (Pop TV) - WINNER
Will & Grace, "We Love Lucy" (NBC)
Will & Grace, "What A Dump" (NBC)

Outstanding Period Costumes

The Crown, "Cri De Coeur" (Netflix) - WINNER
Hollywood, "A Hollywood Ending" (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy Or Cabbage" (Prime Video)
Mrs. America, "Shirley" (FX Networks)
Pose, "Acting Up" (FX Networks)

Outstanding Period Makeup and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: 1984, "The Lady In White" (FX Networks)
Hollywood, "Outlaws" (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy Or Cabbage" (Prime Video) - WINNER
Pose, "Acting Up" (FX Networks)
Star Trek: Picard, "Stardust City Rag" (CBS All Access)

Rachel Brosnahan The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Credit: Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or Movie)

Big Little Lies, "What Have They Done?," "The Bad Mother," "I Want To Know" (HBO)
The Handmaid's Tale, "Household" (Hulu) - WINNER
Killing Eve, "Are You From Pinner?" (BBC America)
The Morning Show, "In The Dark Night Of The Soul It's Always 3:30 In The Morning" (Apple TV+)
Ozark, "Wartime" (Netflix)
Succession, "This Is Not For Tears" (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

GLOW, "Up, Up, Up" (Netflix)
The Mandalorian, "Chapter 1: The Mandalorian" (Disney+) - WINNER
Space Force, "THE LAUNCH" (Netflix)
What We Do In The Shadows, "Resurrection," "Collaboration," "Witches" (FX Networks)
Will & Grace, "We Love Lucy" (NBC)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

American Horror Story: 1984, "True Killers" (FX Networks)
Hollywood, "Jump" (Netflix)
The Mandalorian, "Chapter 6: The Prisoner" (Disney+)
Pose, "Love's In Need Of Love Today" (FX Networks)
Star Trek: Picard, "Absolute Candor" (CBS All Access) - WINNER
Westworld, "Crisis Theory" (HBO)

Emmys 2020: 23 First-Time Nominees in the Acting CategoriesSee Also

Emmys 2020: 23 First-Time Nominees in the Acting Categories

Here are the newbies, from multiple honors for 'Succession' to standouts from new shows 'Euphoria' and 'Watchmen.'

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 2: The Child" (Disney+)
The Mandalorian, "Chapter 4: Sanctuary" (Disney+)
The Mandalorian, "Chapter 8: Redemption" (Disney+)
Ozark, "Fire Pink" (Netflix)
Ozark, "Wartime" (Netflix)
Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt" (Netflix)
Succession, "DC" (HBO)
Succession, "This Is Not For Tears" (HBO) - WINNER

Oustanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Mrs. America, "Phyllis" (FX Networks)
Watchmen, "A God Walks In To Abar" (HBO) - WINNER
Watchmen, "It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice" (HBO)
Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul, "Bagman" (AMC)
The Boys, "The Name Of The Game" (Prime Video)
The Crown, "Aberfan" (Netflix)
Star Trek: Picard, "Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2" (CBS All Access)
Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt" (Netflix) - WINNER
Westworld, "Parce Domine" (HBO)

Stranger Things Season 3

Stranger Things (Credit: Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour)

GLOW, "The Libertines" (Netflix)
The Mandalorian, "Chapter 1: The Mandalorian" (Disney+) - WINNER
Silicon Valley, "Exit Event" (HBO)
Space Force, "THE LAUNCH" (Netflix)
What We Do In The Shadows, "The Return" (FX Networks)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 2: The Child" (Disney+) - WINNER
Modern Family, "Finale Part 1" (ABC)
The Ranch, "Fadeaway" (Netflix)
Schitt's Creek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)
Space Force, "SAVE EPSILON 6!" (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: 1984, "Camp Redwood" (FX Networks)
Devs, "Episode 3" (FX Networks)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Hollywood, "Hooray For Hollywood" (Netflix)
Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO) - WINNER

Emmys 2020: Tony Shalhoub, D'Arcy Carden & More Stars React to Their NominationsSee Also

Emmys 2020: Tony Shalhoub, D'Arcy Carden & More Stars React to Their Nominations

Plus, Hugh Jackman, Eddie Murphy, and more nominees sound off on being recognized.

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Lost In Space, "Ninety-Seven" (Netflix)
The Mandalorian, "Chapter 2: The Child" (Disney+) - WINNER
Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt" (Netflix)
Watchmen, "See How They Fly" (HBO)
Westworld, "Crisis Theory" (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Devs, "Episode 8" (FX Networks)
The Handmaid's Tale, "Household" (Hulu)
Tales From The Loop, "Loop" (Prime Video)
Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan, "Strongman" (Prime Video)
Vikings, "The Best Laid Plans" (HISTORY) - WINNER

Thursday, September 17

Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program

Big Mouth Guide to Life (Netflix) - WINNER
Doctor Who: The Runaway (BBC America)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

The Messy Truth VR Experience (Oculus) - WINNER
Rebuilding Notre Dame (Oculus)
When We Stayed Home (Oculus)

better call saul rhea seehorn

Better Call Saul (Credit: Greg Lewis/AMC/Sony Pictures Television)

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Forky Asks a Question: What Is Love? (Disney+) - WINNER
Robot Chicken, "Santa's Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special" (Adult Swim)
Steven Universe Future, "Fragments" (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler (AMC.com) - WINNER
The Good Place Presents: The Selection (NBC)
Most Dangerous Game (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Star Trek: Short Treks (CBS All Access

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Laurence Fishburne as Lt. Steven Poincy, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi) - WINNER
Stephan James as Rayshawn, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Christoph Waltz as Miles Sellers, Most Dangerous Game (Quibi)
Mamoudou Athie as Jerome, Oh Jerome, No (Cake) (FX Networks)
Corey Hawkins as Paul, Survive (Quibi)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Anna Kendrick as Cody, Dummy (Quibi)
Kaitlin Olson as Cricket Melfi, Flipped (Quibi)
Jasmine Cephas Jones as Tyisha, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi) - WINNER
Rain Valdez as Belle Jonas, Razor Tongue (YouTube)
Kerri Kenney-Silver as Deputy Trudy Wiegel, Reno 911! (Quibi)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Dead To Me (Netflix)
Insecure (HBO)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Schitt's Creek (Pop TV) - WINNER
What We Do In The Shadows (FX Networks)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Big Little Lies (HBO)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
Ozark (Netflix
Succession (HBO) - WINNER

Schitt's Creek Season 6 cast

Schitt's Creek (Credit: Pop TV)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress, Big Mouth, "How to Have an Orgasm" (Netflix) - WINNER
Leslie Odom, Jr. as Owen, Central Park, "Episode One" (Apple TV+)
Wanda Sykes as Gladys, Crank Yankers, "Bobby Brown, Wanda Sykes & Kathy Griffin" (Comedy Central)
Taika Waititi as IG-11, The Mandalorian, "Chapter 8: Redemption" (Disney+)
Nancy Cartwright as Bart Simpson, Nelson, Ralph, Todd, The Simpsons, "Better Off Ned" (FOX)
Hank Azaria as Professor Frink, Moe, Chief Wiggum, Carl, Cletus, Kirk, Sea Captain, The Simpsons, "Frinkcoin" (FOX)

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming (Juried Award)

Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist, Routines: "All I Do Is Win," "I've Got the Music in Me" and "Crazy" (NBC) - WINNER

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried Award)

Archer, "Road Trip" (FX Networks) — for Lead Background Artist Jill Dykxhoorn - WINNER
Cosmos: Possible Worlds, "Vavilov" (National Geographic) — for Character Animator Dan Mackenzie - WINNER
Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal, "Spear And Fang" (Adult Swim) — for Storyboard Artist Genndy Tartakovsky - WINNER
Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal, "Spear And Fang" (Adult Swim) — for Art Director Scott Wills - WINNER
Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal, "A Cold Death" (Adult Swim) — for Character Designer Stephen Destefano - WINNER

How Does the Emmy Nominating and Voting Process Work?See Also

How Does the Emmy Nominating and Voting Process Work?

There's no electoral college, no gerrymandering, and no superdelegates, but the process can still seem complicated!

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried Award

Create Together (YouTube) - WINNER
The Line (Oculus) - WINNER

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried Award)

Inside Bill's Brain: Decoding Bill Gates (Netflix) - WINNER

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Hollywood, "Hooray for Hollywood: Part 2" (Netflix)
Little Fires Everywhere, "The Spider Web" (Hulu)
Mrs. America, "Reagan" (FX Networks)
Unorthodox, "Part 1" (Netflix)
Watchmen, "It's Summer and We’re Running out of Ice" (HBO) - WINNER

Watchmen Don Johnson

Watchmen (Credit: HBO)

Outstanding Music Supervision

Better Call Saul, "The Guy for This" (AMC)
Euphoria, "And Salt the Earth Behind You" (HBO)
Insecure, "Lowkey Movin' On" (HBO)
Killing Eve, "Meetings Have Biscuits" (BBC America)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy or Cabbage" (Prime Video) - WINNER
Stranger Things, "Chapter Three: The Case of the Missing Lifeguard" (Netflix)
Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Carnival Row (Prime Video)
Defending Jacob (Apple TV+)
Hollywood (Netflix) - WINNER
Unorthodox (Netflix)
Why We Hate (Discovery Channel)
Wu-Tang: An American Saga (Hulu)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

The Black Godfather • Song Title: "Letter to My Godfather" (Netflix)
Euphoria, "And Salt the Earth Behind You" / Song Title: "All for Us" (HBO) - WINNER
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" / Song Title: "Eat Sh!t, Bob" (HBO)
Little Fires Everywhere, "Find a Way" / Song Title: "Build It Up" (Hulu)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "Strike Up the Band" / Song Title: "One Less Angel" (Prime Video)
This Is Us, "Strangers" / Song Title: "Memorized" (NBC)
Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" / Song Title: "The Way It Used To Be" (HBO)

2020 Emmy Nominations: 10 Disappointing Snubs & Exciting SurprisesSee Also

2020 Emmy Nominations: 10 Disappointing Snubs & Exciting Surprises

From Kaitlyn Dever's overlooked 'Unbelievable' role to 'The Mandalorian's exciting inclusion.

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy or Variety Program

Ballers (HBO)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Henry Danger (Nickelodeon)
Shameless (Showtime) - WINNER
Space Force (Netflix)

Saturday, September 19

Outstanding Animated Program

Big Mouth (Netflix)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) - WINNER
The Simpsons (Fox)

Outstanding Casting for Limited Series, Movie or Special

Mrs. America (FX Networks)
Normal People (Hulu)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
Unorthodox (Netflix)
Watchmen (HBO) - WINNER

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Adam Driver, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
Eddie Murphy, Saturday Night Live (NBC) - WINNER
Dev Patel, Modern Love (Amazon Prime Video)
Brad Pitt, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Fred Willard, Modern Family (ABC)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

The Cave (National Geographic) - WINNER
Chasing The Moon (PBS)
Moonlight Sonata: Deafness In Three Movements (HBO)
One Child Nation (PBS)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Nick Offerman and Amy Poehler, Making It (NBC)
Nicole Byer, Nailed It! (Netflix)
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) - WINNER
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank (ABC)
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, Top Chef (Bravo)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

American Horror Story: 1984 (FX Networks)
Catherine The Great (HBO)
Devs (FX Networks)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Watchmen (HBO) - WINNER

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Big Little Lies (HBO)
Euphoria (HBO) - WINNER
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Ozark (Netflix)
The Politician (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

Black-ish (ABC)
Euphoria (HBO)
Grace And Frankie (Netflix)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Politician (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV) - WINNER
Unorthodox (Netflix)

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling

The Crown (Netflix)
Hollywood (Netflix) - WINNER
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
Pose (FX Networks)
Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor (PBS)
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix) - WINNER
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill (Netflix)
John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)
Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

The Crown (Netflix)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+) - WINNER
Ozark (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming

The Oscars (ABC)
Savage X Fenty Show (Amazon Prime Video)
So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) - WINNER
World Of Dance (NBC)

Outstanding Main Title Design

Abstract: The Art Of Design (Netflix)
Carnival Row (Amazon Prime Video)
Godfather Of Harlem (EPIX) - WINNER
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
The Politician (Netflix)
Watchmen (HBO)
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Bette Midler, The Politician (Netflix)
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place (NBC)
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live (NBC) - WINNER
Wanda Sykes, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Amy Schumer Learns To Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night (Food Network)
Cheer (Netflix) - WINNER
Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
We’re Here (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program

Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance (Netflix) - WINNER, Tie
Star Wars Resistance (Disney Channel)
We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (HBO) - WINNER, Tie

Outstanding Commercial

Bounce – Apple AirPods
Before Alexa – Amazon
Groundhog Day – Jeep (Fiat Chrysler Automobiles|FCA)
The Look – P&G
Back-to-School Essentials – Sandy Hook Promise - WINNER

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single Camera Series (One Hour)

The Crown (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video) - WINNER
Mindhunter (Netflix)
Ozark (Netflix)
Tales From The Loop (Amazon Prime Video)
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix) - WINNER
62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” and “Good Times” (ABC)
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira (FOX)
73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Insecure (HBO) - WINNER
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
What We Do In The Shadows (FX Networks)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, The Outsider (HBO)
James Cromwell, Succession (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us (NBC) - WINNER
Andrew Scott, Black Mirror (Netflix)
Martin Short, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix) - WINNER
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)
Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)

Outstanding Lighting Design and Direction for a Variety Series

America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC) - WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Series (One Hour or more)

The Crown (Netflix) - WINNER
Hollywood (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
Watchmen (HBO)
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Ozark (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video) -WINNER
Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama, Limited Series or Movie

The Blacklist (NBC)
The Mandalorian (Disney+) - WINNER
The Rookie (ABC)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
S.W.A.T. (CBS)

Outstanding Television Movie

American Son (Netflix)
Bad Education (HBO) - WINNER
Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones (Netflix)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)

Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program

Mr. Robot (USA Network) - WINNER
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Laverne Cox, Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)
Cherry Jones, Succession (HBO) - WINNER
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us (NBC)
Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)
Harriet Walter, Succession (HBO)

Outstanding Documentary or Non Fiction Series

American Masters (PBS)
Hillary (Hulu)
The Last Dance (ESPN) - WINNER
McMillion$ (HBO)
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness (Netflix)